Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-01

KBAQ Playlist, 05-23-2014

Date: 

Friday, May 23, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
John Playford - Daphne
Les Witches
Alpha 502

12:06AM
George Butterworth - 2 English Idylls for Small Orchestr
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5068

12:17AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue No. 5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 466066

12:21AM
Kosaku Yamada - Red Dragonfly
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

12:25AM
Louis Spohr - Quintet
Nash Ensemble
CRD 3399

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

1:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Snow Maiden: Melodrama
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9324

1:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 14
Klara Wurtz, piano
Brilliant 94034

1:30AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990

1:52AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlos: Spuntato ecco il di (Day of Rejoicing has Come)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 430226

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Aleko: Men's Dance
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80670

2:06AM
Richard Wagner - Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
RCA 63143

2:19AM
Peter Warlock - Captain Stratton's Fancy
Bryn Terfel, baritone
Malcolm Martineau, piano
DG 4216

2:22AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto No. 1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Heinrich Schiff, cello
Philips 420923

2:48AM
George Gershwin - Cuban Overture
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Jeff Tyzik, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 807441

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 4: Bourrees
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Mashulka 6695

3:06AM
Christoph Gluck - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
New York Philomusica
Paige Brook, conductor
Paige Brook, flute
NY Philomusica 22

3:12AM
John Adams - China Gates
Orli Shaham, piano
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Canary 11

3:18AM
Ottorino Respighi - Rossiniana Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 557711

3:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 414588

3:45AM
Francis Poulenc - Clarinet Sonata
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Michael Chertock, piano
Boston 1064

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin, conductor
CBC 5165

4:06AM
Peter Hope - The Lark in the Clear Air
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2155

4:10AM
Sulkhan Tsintsadze - Miniatures: Shepherd's Dance
Avi Avital, mandolin
Simone Bernardini, violin
Amihai Grosz, viola
Zvi Plesser, cello
Klaus Stoll, double bass
Itamar Doari, percussion
DG 19758

4:13AM
Richard Strauss - Oboe Concerto
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Gordon Hunt, oboe
London/Decca 436415

4:39AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Monica Huggett, violin
Virgin 45010

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet No. 1: Finale
La Magnifica Comunita
Brilliant 93820

5:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Morning Papers Waltz
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5405

5:15AM
Johannes Brahms - Scherzo
Leila Josefowicz, violin
John Novacek, piano
Warner 61948

5:21AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony No. 2
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

5:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 2
Elias String Quartet
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 79018

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

6:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

6:18AM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - African Suite: Danse Negre
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 55

6:25AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #12 in A
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

6:35AM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

6:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Horns in F HWV 335b
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edwin Thayer & Scott Fearing, horns
Sony 63269

6:52AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #10 in F
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6:55AM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Unnamed Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #2: Waltz #2
national Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

7:04AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

7:16AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Scherzo Fuga in e minor
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

7:21AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Panorama
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

7:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #10 in C K 330
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 445517

7:39AM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

7:46AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3040

8:08AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in c
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

8:20AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

8:29AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

8:42AM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

8:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #2 BWV 847
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

8:55AM
Alexander Scriabin - Etude Op 2/1 in c# Op 2/1
Ruth Laredo, piano
Nonesuch 73035

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

9:15AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

9:28AM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

9:33AM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

9:38AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

9:54AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 in d Op. 71/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

10:03AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

10:21AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

10:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f#
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45243

10:51AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142 D 935/2
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9327

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

11:09AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

11:27AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

11:45AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

11:49AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #1 in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

12:04PM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Narciso Yepes, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 459613

12:08PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 60968

1PM - 2PM
1:01PM
John Field - Nocturne #2 in c
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

1:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement I in D BWV 1050
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist Centaur

1:17PM
Franz Liszt - Les Preludes S 97
Berlin Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 66834

1:34PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

1:55PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti - 3 Keyboard Sonatas in D,d,G K430,9,13
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 60686

2:07PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 56118

2:42PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

2:46PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Wolfgang Meyer, organ
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

3:04PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

3:09PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

3:29PM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

3:32PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #5 in A Op 18/5
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80414

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

4:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

4:19PM
Gioachino Rossini - Sinfonia in Eb
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

4:25PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

4:33PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Berlin Classics 93832

4:44PM
Jose Lezcano - Cuban Sketches
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

4:56PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

5:11PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

5:28PM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

5:34PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

5:39PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C Op 8/12 RV 449
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Paul Goodwin, oboe
Archiv 445839

5:50PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

5:53PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

6:05PM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances Sz 68
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

6:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039
Laurel Zucker, Flute
Sara Andon, Flute
Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord
Richard Locker, Cello
Cantilena Records 66026

6:27PM
Francois Boieldieu - The White Lady: Overture
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon 377012

6:36PM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #12 "Quartettsatz" in c D 703
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

6:48PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

6:57PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Laudate Dominum
Phoenix Bach Choir
KBAQ 503

7:05PM
Leos Janacek - Idyll
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572698

7:36PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

7:53PM
Aaron Copland - Music for the Theatre: Interlude
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3221

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

8:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449816

8:43PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

9:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

9:15PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 4790086

9:53PM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

10:05PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 54382

10:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 986

10:26PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #1 "Polish" in g Op 23
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

11:10PM
Adolphe Adam - Giselle: Act I
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572924

11:48PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

11:53PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

11:57PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - March #1 Op 45/1
James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, piano four hands
Opening Day 7432

Pages