Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-27

KBAQ Playlist, 05-22-2016

Date: 

Sunday, May 22, 2016 - 00:45

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in g BWV 1070

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord

Sony 62720

12:21AM
Aaron Copland - In Evening Air

Leo Smit, piano

Sony 66345

12:25AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat Op 1

New York Scandia Symphony

Dorrit Matson, conductor

Steven D. Hartman, clarinet

Centaur 2495

12:48AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude

Z?rich Philharmonic

Fabio Luisi, conductor

PHR 0102

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9

Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello

PDI 12961

1:12AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 453435

1:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2

The Peabody Trio

Artek 0018-2

1:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

2:13AM
Johannes Brahms - Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)

London Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Harding, conductor

Nicola Benedetti, Violin

Deutsche Grammophon 6154

2:17AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E

Slovak State Philharmonic

Bysryk Rezucha, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano

Dorothy Jonas, piano

MSR 1330

2:46AM
Robert Schumann - Fairytale Pictures Op 113

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Francis, conductor

Roger Myers, viola

Delos 3441

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

3:08AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167

Malmo Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Naxos 572823

3:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A K 386

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Ingrid Jacoby, piano

ICA Classics 5135

3:35AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D

Takacs Quartet

London 452239

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

4:06AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Patrick McFarland, English horn

Telarc 80443

4:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Notturno #5 Hob. II:29

Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli

Sony 62878

4:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #4 a

Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp

Centaur 2630

5:16AM
Claude Debussy - Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp L 137

Ransom Wilson, flute

Paul Neubauer, viola

Nancy Allen, harp

Delos 3167

5:33AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7

Women's Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Angela Cheng, piano

Koch 7169

5:56AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #9 in c

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32

London Philharmonic Ochestra

Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI 64748

10:08AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

10:15AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 54665

10:38AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63

Hagen Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 423622

10:56AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: March K. 87

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

11:13AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

11:16AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Gottinger Symphonie Orchester

Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 144

11:43AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

11:54AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Pentatone 5186453

12:08PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

12:20PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4 in D G448

Academy Chamber Ensemble

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 420385

12:39PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22

Vienna Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Vienna Philharmonic 20091

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356

Dennis James, glass harmonica

Sony 89047

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

1:02PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

1:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks

Le Concert des Nations

Jordi Savall, conductor

Astree 8512

1:32PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite #1

Ulster Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos 8318

1:53PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Hans Elhorst, oboe

Philips 400017

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

2:05PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 69251

2:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80160

2:38PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/5 in G Op 4/5 Callen 23

Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice

Marek Stilec, conductor

Naxos 8.573249

2:57PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday

The Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

3:08PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #3 in Ab Op 47

Yundi Li, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 289 481 2443

3:17PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll WWV103

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Robin Ticciati, conductor

Linn 540

3:38PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 54842

3:56PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

4:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G K 301

Hilary Hahn, violin

Natalie Zhu, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 4771

4:24PM
Frederick Delius - Paris

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Chandos 10742

4:44PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Summer Evening Op 71/2

Gerhard Oppitz, piano

Telarc 80318

4:48PM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Mark O'Connor - Americana Symphony: VI Splendid Horizons

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Marin Alsop, conductor

OMAC 12

5:07PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

5:19PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Judith Liber, harp

EMI 749071

5:51PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056

Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague

Milan Munclinger, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 35176

5:58PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream: Waltz Op. 39

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Chandos 9423

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

6:09PM
Henry Eccles - Allegro Vivace from Sonata

Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

6:12PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3 in C Op 32

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

6:48PM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570935

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

7:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581

Anthony McGill, clarinet

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille 90000 147

7:45PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

7:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47

Julian Bream, guitar

RCA 14378

8:16PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90

Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

8:48PM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima quarta "La Cappellina"

Pallade Musica

Atma 2697

8:54PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner L 113

Idil Biret, piano

Naxos 550885

9:18PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572749

9:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

9:53PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

EMI 56577

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

10:10PM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Rachel Masters, harp

Chandos 9094

10:38PM
John Ireland - Orchestral Poem

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9376

10:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3197

11:09PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

11:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K466

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Richard Goode, piano

Nonesuch 79439

11:47PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter

Minnesota Orchestra

Edo De Waart, conductor

Telarc 80347

11:57PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #11: III Adagio in F

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

Pages