Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-22

KBAQ Playlist, 06-17-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, June 17, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Ned Rorem - Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano
Centaur 2584

12:06AM
Anonymous - Hollis berrie
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907180

12:08AM
Maurice Ravel - Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Minnesota Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Vox 5031

12:28AM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

12:34AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 16
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80427

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Edward Elgar - The Capricious One
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Marc Neikrug, piano
Philips 416158

1:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Air and Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

1:12AM
Richard Danielpour - A Child's Reliquary
Vermont Symphony Orchestra
Sarah Hicks, conductor
Jaime Laredo, violin
Sharon Robinson, cello
Bridge 9354

1:40AM
Cristoforo Signorelli - Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline
Brilliant 94636

1:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 24
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 423365

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Enrique Granados - Zapateado
Douglas Riva, piano
Naxos 555723

2:06AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Artaserse: Overture
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 570279

2:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin and Cello "Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio"
I Musici
Philips 422212

2:29AM
Henry Purcell - Fantasia No. 10
Les Voix Humaines
Atma 2591

2:32AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Trio
Beaux Arts Trio
(Selected members), conductor
George Pieterson, clarinet
Philips 438365

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto: Rondo-Allegretto
German Chamber Academy
Eckart Hubner, bassoon
CPO 999936

3:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80584

3:12AM
William Walton - Orb and Sceptre
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 420804

3:20AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Polish Concerto (Concerto Polonois)
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Dorian 90302

3:30AM
Halfdan Kjerulf - Scherzo
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Simax 1228

3:34AM
Johannes Kapsberger - Gagliarda and Corrente
Chatham Baroque
Chatham Baroque 1

3:37AM
Richard Strauss - Dance Suite after Couperin (selections)
Dresden State Orchestra
Rudolf Kempe, conductor
EMI 64350

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Mauro Giuliani - Rondo No. 1
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9029

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 4
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 434663

4:21AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Waltz-Scherzo
Russian National Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
PentaTone 95

4:31AM
Alessandro Stradella - Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5079

4:37AM
Adam Carse - Two Sketches
Northern Sinfonia of England
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

4:45AM
Michael McGlynn - Dulaman
Chanticleer
MPR 205

4:48AM
Karl Goldmark - In Spring Overture
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
Andras Korodi, conductor
Hungaroton 12552

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Carl Stamitz - Orchestral Quartet No. 4: Presto assai
NZSO Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 557671

5:06AM
Robin Milford - Festival Suite
Guildhall Strings
Hyperion 67444

5:21AM
Maurice Ravel - Piece in the Form of a Habanera
Markus Klinko, harp
Frederic Laroque, violin
EMI 54884

5:26AM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
London/Decca 430231

5:46AM
Erik Satie - Picadilly
Eve Egoyan, piano
CBC 1153

5:49AM
Oskar Nedbal - Dance of the Brigands
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Miroslav Homolka, conductor
Supraphon 111413

5:51AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet No. 13 "Rosamunde": excerpt
Hagen Quartet
DG 419171

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

6:04AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

6:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: "Parto! Ma Tu Ben Mio"
Debra Wendells Cross, flute
Robert Alemany, clarinet
Joann Faletta, guitar

6:21AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

6:28AM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

6:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Bourree in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

6:40AM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" in F Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Bella Davidovich, piano
Philips 410042

6:55AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

7:05AM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

7:10AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

7:22AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Prestissimo in e
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

7:26AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

7:37AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

7:43AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

7:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

8:10AM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

8:17AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

8:23AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella: Duet of the Prince & Cinderella
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445830

8:29AM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

8:37AM
Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

8:49AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457064

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

9:09AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

9:16AM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol in D
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
9:22AM Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57091

9:40AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

9:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Sinfonia Varsovia
Piotr Anderszewski, conductor
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45504

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

10:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

10:51AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

10:56AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

11:09AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

11:14AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

11:24AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

11:27AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #3: I Prelude in C BWV 1009
Frederic Rosselet, cello
Yarlung 96821

12:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

12:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 75

12:51PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb D 935/3
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

1:17PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Ciaconna
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

1:22PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

1:29PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

1:51PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: "Ich will hier bei dir stehen" BWV244
Munich Bach Choir & Orchestra
Karl Richter, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

2:02PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

2:41PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

2:48PM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in c RV 480
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

3:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #58 in F
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

3:30PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

3:36PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

3:48PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K 486
Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

4:04PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

4:17PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

4:26PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4:31PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

4:35PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

4:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1
Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

5:05PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

5:12PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 41
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

5:29PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

5:36PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

5:43PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

5:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

6:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers
eOne 7785

6:13PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Suite #2
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Randolph Bowman, flute
Telarc 80601

6:30PM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

6:38PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

6:44PM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Theodore Baskin, oboe
London 444386

7:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #10 "Harp" in Eb Op 74
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447078

7:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal & Shigenori Kudo, flutes
Sony 45930

7:56PM
Percy Grainger - Country Gardens
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Clara Schumann - Romanze Op 22/1 Op. 22/1
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

9:04PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb Hob. 1:103
European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

9:35PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

9:42PM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

10:14PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #1 in Eb
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

10:51PM
Leo Brouwer - Berceuse
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

10:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: V Minuets 1 & 2 in G BWV 1007
Janos Starker, cello
RCA 61436

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Gottinger Symphonie Orchester
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

11:09PM
James Oswald - Serenata No. 4
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

11:18PM
Franz Liszt - Poetic & Religious Harmonies: #3 The Blessing of God in Solitude Op 82 S173 no.3
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Decca 478 3301

11:38PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

11:57PM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

Pages