Playlist

E.g., 2015-04-25

KBAQ Playlist, 12-26-2014

Date: 

Friday, December 26, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

12:29AM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10861

 

12:36AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

12:51AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G K 379 (373a)
Lars Vogt, piano
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Ondine 1204

 

1:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Choral Fantasy in c Op 80
Mahler Chamber Orchestra & Prague Philharmonic Choir
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor; Lukas Vasilek, chorus master
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 305886

 

1:41AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

1:51AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture Op 81
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

 

2:27AM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5364

 

2:36AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

2:53AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #84 in D
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

 

3:04AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2 Op 55
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410026

 

3:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039
Laurel Zucker, Flute
Sara Andon, Flute
Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord
Richard Locker, Cello
Cantilena Records 66026

 

3:38AM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

4:10AM
Franz Schubert - Rondo in D D 608
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

 

4:19AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

4:32AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quintet #2 in G Op 111
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
Foghorn 2012

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

5:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213
Frans Vester, conductor
Danzi Quintet
CBS/Sony 60115

 

5:24AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

 

5:49AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

5:53AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

6:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

 

6:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

6:25AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

6:29AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

6:41AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

6:50AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

 

6:55AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

7:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

7:19AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

7:25AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

 

7:32AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

7:42AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: January - At the Fireside in A Op 37a
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Melodiya 1033

 

7:49AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

7:55AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

8:08AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

8:19AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

 

8:25AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

8:34AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

8:46AM
Matthew Brown - Daybreak
Antioch Chamber Ensemble
Acis 18719

 

8:54AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

 

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Anonymous - Romance
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

 

9:04AM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

9:17AM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

 

9:41AM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

9:47AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

9:54AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

 

10:14AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata #6 in e Op 3
Itzhak Perlman, violin
John Williams, guitar
Sony 34508

 

10:19AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

 

10:45AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

 

10:52AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

11:07AM
John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark: March
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 446520

 

11:13AM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

 

11:48AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

 

11:57AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Gigue in G K 574
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79831

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

12:10PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

12:13PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

12:58PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

1:11PM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

1:17PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Michael Ludwig, violin

 

1:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

 

1:56PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Summertime
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Reiko Uchida, piano
E1 7780

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

2:05PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

2:14PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

 

2:46PM
Igor Stravinsky - Russian Dance from Petrushka
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
FP 0907

 

2:49PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

 

3:05PM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

3:14PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

 

3:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

3:56PM
Jan Zelenka - Sepulto Dominum
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

4:02PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

4:13PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:30PM
Franz Schubert - 3 German Dances D 618
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

 

4:38PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

 

4:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Erato 45831

 

4:56PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

5:05PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

5:19PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

 

5:34PM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

5:45PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

5:53PM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Fazil Say, piano
Teldec 26202

 

5:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia in F BWV 156
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Amy Beach - Young Birches
Kirsten Johnson, piano
Guild 7387

 

6:03PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

6:13PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

 

6:23PM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

6:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1
Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

 

6:43PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: Cortege
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

 

6:47PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

7:11PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Piano Concerto #1 g Op 46
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Alessandro Marangoni, piano
Naxos 572823

 

7:42PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Riksdagsmarsch VB 154
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 555305

 

7:49PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

8:19PM
Anton Arensky - Piano Quintet in D Op 51
Ying Quartet
Adam Neiman, piano
Sono Luminus 92143

 

8:48PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

 

8:58PM
Joseph Canteloube - Songs of the Auvergne: Brezairola
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

 

9:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conrad Van Alphen, conductor
Telarc 80623

 

9:47PM
He Zhanhao & Chen Gang - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI Classics 06322

 

9:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude BWV 1007
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 48047

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

10:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #19 "Dissonance" in C K 465
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

 

10:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

10:57PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude
Vienna Philharmonic
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 440 606-2

 

11:13PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

11:19PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
Orchestre National de Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

 

11:24PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 450

 

11:57PM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar #4
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

 

Pages