Playlist

E.g., 2016-07-31

KBAQ Playlist, 04-08-2016

Date: 

Friday, April 8, 2016 - 00:45

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

12:27AM
Leo Brouwer - Berceuse
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

12:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D major RV 470
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi. Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

12:45AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romantic Pieces Op 75
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

1:10AM
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet in F
Petersen Quartett
Capriccio 10860

1:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suite #4 in E BWV 815a
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Philips 438613

1:56AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80625

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Fritz Kreisler - Tambourin chinois
Nigel Kennedy, violin
John Lenehan, piano
EMI 56626

2:04AM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Dardanus Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

2:20AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds P 154
Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

2:41AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

3:06AM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

3:16AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

3:36AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #6 in A Op 5/6
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

4:11AM
Mikhail Glinka - Valse-Fantasie
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

4:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #10 in Eb K 365 (316a)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
Sir Georg Solti, piano; Murray Perahia, piano
Decca 0289 478 4884

4:46AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #9 in C
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

5:13AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Wood Dove Op 110
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/8

5:34AM
Agustin Barrios - Las Abejas
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

5:37AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/5 in G Op 2/5 Callen 11
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

5:49AM
Enrique Granados - Valses poeticos
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 478 5334

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #9 "Choral": IV Ode to Joy in d Op 125
Vienna Philharmonic
Karl Bohm, conductor
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Pleasure"
Interpreti Veneziani
Guglielmo De Stasio, violin
Rivo Alto 9815

6:15AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Malaga
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

6:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

6:36AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

6:49AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

7:09AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

7:19AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

7:27AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

7:31AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

7:40AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #5 in C Op 39/5
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

7:48AM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #2 in Ab Op 94 D 780/2
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 55219

7:54AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet Suite #1: Menuett Op 64a
National Symphony Orchestra
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

8:09AM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico: II Contredanse
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

8:13AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

8:25AM
Claude Debussy - Mandoline
Katie McLin, Violin
Andrew Campbell, Piano
Summit Records 533

8:28AM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

8:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

8:54AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op 5/11
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

9:11AM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

9:16AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

9:28AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #3 in Eb Op 29
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pascal Roge, piano
London 443865

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

10:12AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

10:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #16 in G Op 31/1
Thomas Sauer, piano
MSR 1284

10:41AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

10:47AM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

11:11AM
Ernest Chausson - Soir de Fete Op 32
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

11:27AM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

11:49AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

11:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

12:04PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Orchestra
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 711013

12:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80324

12:28PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Jun'ichi Hirokami, conductor
Love Derwinger, piano
Bis 619

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

1:12PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #5 "Andaluza" Op 37/5
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 54882

1:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in E flat
Vienna Philharmonic
Nicolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

1:51PM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise #5 in A D 824/5
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

1:56PM
Anonymous - The Empress
Bartholomew Faire
KBAQ 503

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3010

2:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in D K 485
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 427772

2:19PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74
Orchestra of Padua and Venice
David Golub, conductor
David Schifrin, clarinet
Delos 3220

2:43PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods Op 325
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Wilfried Scharf, zither
Sony 301564

2:56PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

3:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1019

3:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #24 BWV 869
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

4:09PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

4:23PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

4:36PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

4:39PM
Cristoforo Signorelli - Mandolin Sonata in G
Artemandoline
Mari Fe Pavon, 6-course Baroque mandolin
Manuel Munoz, baroque guitar
Brilliant 94636

4:48PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

5:07PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

5:20PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

5:38PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

5:45PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Quartet in F FWV N:F2
Ensemble Marsyas
Linn 467

5:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448618

6:08PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

6:26PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

6:39PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

6:49PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

7:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Quartet in g K 478
Beaux Arts Trio
Bruno Giuranna, viola
Philips 410391

7:45PM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

7:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

8:18PM
Charles Gounod - Saint Cecilia Mass: Credo
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus
Igor Markevitch, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

8:25PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

8:53PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F Op 17
Steven Isserlis, cello
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Hyperion 67981/2

9:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations Op 78
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

9:37PM
Henry Cowell - Hymn & Fuguing Tune #10
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Argo 417818

9:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2: I Maestoso in f Op 21
Staatskapelle Dresden
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

10:17PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute
Thomas Carroll, cello
Florian Uhlig, piano
Champs Hill 014

10:23PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #1 in c Op 11
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

10:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Franz Schubert - Military March #3 in Eb D 733
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

11:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 103126

11:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

11:58PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #23: II Andante in F K 590
Emerson String Quartet
Sony 793598

Pages