Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-29

KBAQ Playlist, 06-11-2016

Date: 

Saturday, June 11, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in E-flat major Op. 11

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

12:16AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob 3/77

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 427657

12:41AM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

12:54AM
Ottorino Respighi - Serenata P 54

Chamber Orchestra of New York

Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor

Naxos 8.573168

David Schifrin, clarinet: Car
ol Rosenberger, piano

delos 3025

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in D

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

1:11AM
Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

1:25AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #1 in C

Campania Chamber Orchestra

Luigi Piovano, conductor

Francesco Nicolosi, piano

Naxos 572065

1:50AM
Rued Langgaard - String Quartet #1: I Andante ma non troppo BVN 68

Nightingale String Quartet

DaCapo 6.220577

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 9811

2:17AM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 7761

2:22AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata #1 in f

David Schifrin, clarinet: Carol Rosenberger, piano

delos 3025

2:45AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Richard Strauss - Morgen! Op 27/4

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Edward Gardner, conductor

Kate Royal, soprano

EMI 94419

3:05AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

3:17AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 119

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

3:23AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Stephen Warbeck - Shakespeare in Love

film soundtrack orchestra

KBAQ (from Sony 63387) 2

4:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Musical Offering: Fuga BWV 1079

Berlin Philharmonic

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447099

4:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quintet in c K. 406a

Joris van den Hauwe, oboe; Salzburg Soloists

Naxos 555913

4:45AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572768

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D major RV 470

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi. Conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30518

5:13AM
Gary Schocker - Hypnotized: Entrance

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71297

5:16AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Largo" in D Op 76/5

Takacs Quartet

London 425467

5:37AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423653

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 593

6:19AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80364

6:24AM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #2 in F Op 41/2

Doric String Quartet

Chandos 10692

6:45AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

6:52AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Bruno Bartoletti, conductor

London 436658

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

7:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

7:39AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

7:45AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #3 in d HWV 428

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

8:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)

Cincinnati Pops orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80657

8:16AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 451

Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor

Petra Aminoff, transverse flute

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore

Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau

Asko Heiskanen, chalumeau

Ondine 1220

8:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

8:52AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Yehuda Hanani, cello

Albany 1510

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

9:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suite #4 in E BWV 815a

Sviatoslav Richter, piano

Philips 438613

9:25AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 74

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Charles Neidich, clarinet

Deutsche Grammophon 435875

9:48AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

9:58AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito: March K. 621

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

10:12AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Voldomiro: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Marco Polo 225181

10:18AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A

European Community Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Adelina Oprean, violin

Hyperion 66210

10:40AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

10:47AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Autumn op 67

Moscow Symphony

Alexander Annisimov, Conductor

Naxos 556687

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

11:11AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

11:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Carlos Kleiber, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447400

11:54AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 79

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

12:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20

Julia Fischer, violin

Milana Chernyavska, piano

Decca 4785950

12:08PM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebeslied

Jorge Bolet, piano

London 421061

12:14PM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

Andre Prieur, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

12:34PM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

12:43PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in Eb Hob XV: 25

Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano

Centaur 3126

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

1:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Apex 68071

1:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 437952

1:58PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

The Canadian Brass

RCA 68257

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Teldec 98442

2:16PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423652

2:44PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Summer Evening Op 71/2

Gerhard Oppitz, piano

Telarc 80318

2:49PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Hans Zimmer - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (Selections)

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Eric Kim, cello

Telarc 80682

3:06PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

3:13PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music

Almeda Trio

Albany 1386

3:31PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

BR Klassik 900102

3:51PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Edward Elgar - Violin Concerto: I Allegro in b Op 61

London Symphony Orchestra

Colin Davis, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 3026

4:18PM
Frederic Chopin - Nouvelle Etude #3 in Ab

Tomoko Harigawa, piano

Stillwater Sound 11

4:21PM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573071

4:49PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 in g WoO

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Lambert Orkis, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

4:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Cesar Cui - Orientale

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Yehuda Hanani, cello

Albany 1510

5:02PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/1 in D Op 2/1 Callen 7

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 8.573323

5:15PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74

Orchestra of Padua and Venice

David Golub, conductor

David Schifrin, clarinet

Delos 3220

5:39PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb

Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Oehms 735

5:56PM
Bedrich Smetana - Louisa's Polka

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Robert Stankovsky, conductor

MarcoPolo 223705

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a

Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre

Mark Ermler, conductor

Brilliant 94453

6:20PM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor

DHarmMun 77231

6:27PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "Ein Madchen oder Weibchen" in F Op 66

Yehuda Hanani, cello

Walter, Ponce, piano

CEWM 3300

6:39PM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony

Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago

Barry Faldner, conductor

Koch 7067

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

7:13PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #5 in Eb Op 82

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

LPO 57

7:44PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2

The hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

7:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

8:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 in A K 219

German Radio Philharmonic

Bruno Weil, conductor

Lena Neudauer, violin

Hanssler 93316

8:39PM
Edvard Grieg - In Autumn Op 11

Iceland Symphony Orchestra

Petri Sakari, conductor

Chandos 9028

8:52PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

Debra Cross Wendells, flute

Robert Alemany, clarinet

JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - 5 Preludes BWV 853-857

Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano

Naxos 553097

9:12PM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet "Death & the Maiden" in d D 810

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 459151

9:51PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

9:54PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Clara Schumann - Romanze Op 22/1 Op. 22/1

Daniel Hope, violin

Sebastian Knauer, piano

Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

10:05PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Warner 666562

10:20PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 573051

10:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2

Moscow Virtuosi

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Vladimir Spivakov, violin

Telarc 80318

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

11:10PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #26 in B-flat major R. 26

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

11:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #53 "Imperial" in D HOB I:53

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 439779

11:40PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 570597

11:53PM
George Gershwin - Love Walked In

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

Decca 1761

11:58PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #9 "Swiss": II Andante in C

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

Pages