Playlist

E.g., 2016-10-01

KBAQ Playlist, 06-15-2016

Date: 

Wednesday, June 15, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97

The Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Sony 748904

12:29AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op 71

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Wen-Sinn Yang, cello

Warner 67946

12:33AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #24 in d

Alain Lefevre, piano

Analekta 2 9287

12:46AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 7761

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Anton Bruckner - Intermezzo in d

L'Archibudelli

Sony 66251

1:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1 in G BWV 1007

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 63203

1:24AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

1:39AM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 33/3 in C Op 33/3

Ian Hominick, piano

MSR 1475

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme

(soundtrack orchestra)

John Barry, conductor

Sony 60991

2:03AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

2:22AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

2:34AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra

Jorge Rotter, conductor

Naxos 555402

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: January - At the Fireside in A Op 37a

Sviatoslav Richter, piano

Melodiya 1033

3:06AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Naxos 557031

3:13AM
Johannes Brahms - String Sextet #2 in G Op 36

Alexander String Quartet

Toby Appel, viola

David Requiro, cello

Foghorn 2012

3:52AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets

Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais

Hugo Reyne, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901303

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin (Beautiful Rosemary)

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Lambert Orkis, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 479 2949

4:03AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" K 551

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

London 460615

4:42AM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios

Narciso Yepes, guitar

Deutsche Grammophon 459613

4:45AM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio con variazioni

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75

BBC Philharmonic

Juanjo Mena, conductor

Karen Geohegan, bassoon

Chandos 10748

5:18AM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

5:29AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo Brilliant in Eb Op 22

Slovak State Philharmonic

Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Benjamin Frith, Piano

naxos 550681

5:41AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

5:55AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue #5 in D Op 87

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466066

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

6:05AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat

Philharmonia Orchestra

Simon Wright, conductor

John Anderson, oboe

Nimbus 7027

6:15AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

6:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio & Fugue in c K 546

Pierce & Jonas, duo pianists

MSR 1390

6:30AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:48AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80364

6:51AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

6:55AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

telarc 80625

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437782

7:07AM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

7:17AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

7:19AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Inon Barnatan, piano

Decca 2375302

7:22AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

7:45AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Jennifer Gilbert, violin

Naxos 572887

7:50AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

7:56AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #84 in D

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417639

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

8:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

8:16AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

8:22AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52498

8:29AM
Franz Schubert - Standchen (Serenade) D 957

David Leisner, guitar

Azica 71223

8:34AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #35 in G P27, S 35, MH 474

Cappella Coloniensis

Wilfried Boettcher, conductor

Phoenix Edition 193

8:44AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257

Orchestra of Flanders

Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80523

8:56AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

9:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C Op 8/12 RV 449

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Paul Goodwin, oboe

Archiv 445839

9:16AM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Decca 448812

9:21AM
Charles Gounod - Funeral March of a Marionette

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7716

9:26AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c: IV Finale in c Ben 121

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

9:35AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

9:47AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

10:03AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1

June Chun, piano

Centaur 2439

10:08AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95

Seattle Symphony

Ludovic Morlot, conductor

Seattle Symphony 1006

10:53AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

10:58AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Ich will hier bei dir stehen BWV244

Munich Bach Choir & Orchestra

Karl Richter, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

11:09AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

11:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D HOB 104

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5200

11:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

11:49AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Telarc 80327

12:16PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

Martin van de Merwe, horn

BIS 1850

12:23PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80502

12:48PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor

Sony 63366

12:52PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)

Mihae Lee, piano

EDI 9259

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

1:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988

Glenn Gould, piano

Sony 87703

1:14PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 55292

1:48PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Julia Fischer, violin

Milana Chernyavska, piano

Decca 4785950

1:53PM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins

Artemandoline

Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin

Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin

Brilliant 94636

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

2:15PM
Thomas Morley - 4 Dances

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3132

2:24PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture

National Symphony Orchestra, Washington DC

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 417742

2:43PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

2:49PM
Joseph Haydn - Divertimento in C Op 38/3

Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello

PDI 12961

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

3:08PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3:16PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20

Sejong Soloists

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 8

3:45PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi

Southwest Brass

KBAQ 503

3:50PM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 572695

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C

Olli Mustonen, piano

London 452206

4:05PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

4:19PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

4:35PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: Bydlo

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80705

4:39PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

4:45PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down

Colorado Symphony

Andrew Litton, conductor

BIS 2164

4:49PM
Henry Purcell - The Virtuous Wife: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

5:05PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Quartet in F FWV N:F2

Ensemble Marsyas

Linn 467

5:16PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

5:32PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum

Gil Shaham, violin

Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

5:37PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 39431

5:46PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat

Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia

Dale Clevenger, Conductor

Steven Gross, Horn

Summit 511

5:55PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 29

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano

BIS 2138

6:09PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

analekta 8724

6:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in G Hob. 15:25

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson trio

Dorian 90164

6:38PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

6:44PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 40/2 in c Op 40/2

Rafal Blechacz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 18883

6:51PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Ronde du printemps

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61956

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572749

9:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 375 in Eb K 375

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431689

9:43PM
Franz Schubert - Sonata "Arpeggione": I Allegro moderato in a D 821

Emanuel Ax, piano

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 61964

9:54PM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza

Red Priest

Dorian 93208

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C

Sinfonietta de Montreal

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436739

10:26PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Concerto #2 in F Op 102

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Yefim Bronfman, piano

Sony 60677

10:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille from Suite #VII HWV 432

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223

10:51PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello

BIS 5017

11:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #10 "Harp" in Eb Op 74

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80351

11:40PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

11:46PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude

Vienna Philharmonic

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 440 606-2

11:56PM
Luigi Boccherini - Sinfonia "La casa del diavolo" in d

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Naive 30399

Pages