Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-18

KBAQ Playlist, 01-03-2014

Date: 

Friday, January 3, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Andre Caplet - Reverie
Leone Buyse, flute
Martin Amlin, piano
Crystal 715

12:06AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Orchestra-Symphony No. 3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

12:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet No. 3
Emerson String Quartet
Carol Wincenc, flute
DG 431770

12:37AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Janine Jansen, violin
London/Decca 475011

12:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 3
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 8663

1:06AM
Friedrich Kiel - Piano Concerto
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Martin Roscoe, piano
Hyperion 67354

1:35AM
Robert Schumann - Fantasie for Violin and Piano
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 457075

1:49AM
Olivier Messiaen - O sacrum convivium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus
Norman Mackenzie, conductor
Telarc 80654

1:52AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Tancredi: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80334

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Arioso
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38915

2:06AM
Jan Sweelinck - Unter der Linden grune
Andrew Rangell, piano
Bridge 9216

2:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture No. 3
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 429762

2:26AM
Andrea Falconieri - L'Eroica
Ciaramella
Yarlung 96819

2:31AM
Frederic Chopin - The Sylphides
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 438763

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Vasily Kalinnikov - Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8614

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 14
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Teldec 44191

3:26AM
Reynaldo Hahn - To Chloris
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 35962

3:30AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Concerto
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, flute
Dorian 90302

3:45AM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 432003

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Antonio Moreira - Sinfonia
Algarve Orchestra
Alvaro Cassuto, conductor
Naxos 557207

4:06AM
Jean-Baptiste Lully - Le Mariage Force: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians
Ilonna Pederson, conductor
Dorian 90189

4:15AM
Franz Liszt - Des Madchens Klage (after Schubert)
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
London/Decca 18987

4:21AM
Fritz Kreisler - Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 439933

4:34AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 102
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Linn 426

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61957

5:06AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Richard Studt, conductor
Naxos 550823

5:19AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 46734

5:21AM
Luigi Boccherini - Fandango
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Watkins, conductor
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 19383

5:27AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

5:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 4
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K 371
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

6:07AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

6:19AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

6:25AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 19/3
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

6:28AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

6:40AM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Takacs Quartet
London 460034

6:48AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

6:54AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental" Op 37/2
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

7:05AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

7:15AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
deutsche Grammophon 447751

7:20AM
Jacques Ibert - Entr'acte
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

7:25AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op 65
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

7:34AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: The 3 Wonders Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

7:42AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

7:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 6 German Dances K 509 K 509
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sony 48266

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

8:07AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

8:18AM
Gioachino Rossini - Sigismondo: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

8:27AM
Percy Grainger - Country Gardens
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

8:30AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

8:42AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

8:49AM
Joseph Lanner - Die Schonbrunner Waltz Op 200
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

9:07AM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

9:18AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

9:25AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: II. Air de danse Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

9:29AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

9:44AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

9:50AM
Alexander Glazunov - Grand Concert Waltz Op 41
Stephen Coombs, piano
Hyperion 66833

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Janine Jansen & friends
Janine Jansen, violin
Decca 19301

10:13AM
Frederic Chopin - Nouvelle Etude #1 in f
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

10:17AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

10:24AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Marosszek
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

10:38AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in A Wq 172
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

11:07AM
George Gershwin - Love Walked In
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 1761

11:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

11:41AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

11:50AM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Finale in D Major
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

12:04PM
Henry Eccles - Largo from Sonata
Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

12:09PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

12:26PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410026

12:47PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

1:05PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

1:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Der holle rache
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

1:42PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80595

2:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #2 in C Hob. XVI:7
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

2:16PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

2:38PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Violin Concerto #1: IV Burlesque in a Op 77
Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Maxim Shostakovich, conductor
Dmitri Kogan, violin
Delos 3440

2:43PM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

3:07PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Melodie Op 3/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
London 421061

3:13PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 64

3:56PM
Heinrich von Biber - Sonata a 7
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

4:08PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

4:19PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

4:41PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

4:50PM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

5:05PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

5:17PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

5:30PM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune
Copenhagen Young Strings
Morten Sorensen
Scandanavia 220505

5:38PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

5:46PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

5:56PM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Jeff Scott - Homage to Duke
Amani Winds
Koch 7599

6:07PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

6:21PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

6:36PM
Kenneth LaFave - Serenata Notturna
Michael Long, guitar
KBAQ 503

6:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

6:46PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:57PM
Anonymous - Walsingham Galliard
Musicians of Swanne Alley
Harmonia Mundi 905192

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

7:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #79 in F HOB I:79
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 439779

7:32PM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Fantasy after Schubert
NDR Radiophilharmonie
Alun Francis, conductor
Michael Korstick, piano
CPO 777 658

7:49PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

8:08PM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata #2 in F Op 99
Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano
Telarc 32664

8:38PM
Brian Packham - Cape Breton Concerto
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

8:53PM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

9:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - PianoTrio "Ghost": I. Allegro vivace e con brio in D Op 70/1
Isaac Stern, violin; Leonard Rose, cello; Eugene Istomin, piano
Sony 89049

9:18PM
Richard Strauss - Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

9:22PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

10:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 68256

10:40PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

10:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

10:57PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Erich Korngold - The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
RCA 185

11:06PM
Rick Sowash - Impressionist Suite No. 2: 2nd movement
Mark Ostoich, oboe
Ron Aufmann, clarinet
Mark Ortwein, bassoon
Sowash 2004

11:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 1
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Monica Huggett, violin
Virgin 45010

11:33PM
Francis Poulenc - Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 425862

11:35PM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
George Hanson, conductor
Dabringhaus 3351096

Pages