Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-18

KBAQ Playlist, 06-03-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Vasily Kalinnikov - Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8614

12:06AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu No. 3
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 473686

12:12AM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie espagnole
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Virgin 45022

12:46AM
Daniel Elder - Elegy
Westminster Choir College
Joe Miller, conductor
WCC 1310

12:51AM
Carlos Chavez - Horse-power Suite: El Tropico
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 75555

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Heinrich Biber - Partita No. 2: Allamande
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 474965

1:06AM
Manuel de Falla - Melodia
Dorothea von Albrecht, cello
Martin Munch, piano
KlangWelten 20040

1:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
Houston Public Radio 621

1:24AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 8 "Razumovsky No. 2"
Cremona Quartet
Audite 92681

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Erkki Melartin - Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

2:06AM
Scott Joplin - Pineapple Rag
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Andre Previn, piano
EMI 47170

2:10AM
Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for Three Oranges: Suite
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 132

2:28AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto No. 3
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5188

2:38AM
Emil Waldteufel - The Skaters Waltz
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 422050

2:46AM
William Herschel - Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Anton Arensky - Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz
Aglika Genova, piano
Liuben Dimitrov, piano
CPO 777651

3:06AM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
Markus Klinko, harp
Frederic Laroque, violin
Agnes Crepel, violin
Florence Roussin, violin
Zhang Yue, violin
Pierre Lenert, viola
EMI 54884

3:17AM
Paul Dukas - La Peri (The Fairy)
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

3:36AM
Derek Healey - Six Canadian Folk Songs: Inuit Hunting Song
Musica Intima
Atma 2613

3:40AM
Martin Mailman - Autumn Landscape
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434347

3:45AM
Astor Piazzolla - Tanti Anni Prima
Eckart Runge, cello
Jacques Ammon, piano
Genuin 12220

3:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5: Waltz
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 429234

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Manuel de Falla - The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Los Romeros
Philips 412609

4:06AM
Edward Elgar - Salut d'amour
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80192

4:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite No. 4
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67451

4:32AM
Ambroise Thomas - Mignon Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 423698

4:41AM
Eric Ewazen - Roaring Fork: Whitewater Rapids
Borealis Wind Quintet
Helicon 1030

4:47AM
Eugene Ysaye - Childhood Dream (Reve d'enfant)
Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Warner 67181

4:53AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Quintet: Rondo
Hagen Quartet
Eduard Brunner, clarinet
DG 419600

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Antonin Dvorak - 4 Bagatelles: Allegro
Silva 6033

5:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 32
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

5:14AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante"
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 46734

5:18AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins and 2 Cellos
Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 94552

5:30AM
Abel Fleury - Pegando la Vuelta
Marco Sartor, guitar
Fleur de Son 57998

5:32AM
Louis Spohr - String Sextet
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Chandos 9424

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

6:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

6:23AM
Ennio Morricone - Gabriel's Oboe
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

6:27AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2

6:38AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

6:47AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/2 in a Op. 10/2
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

6:49AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

7AM - 8AM
7:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in Bb K. 182
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

7:10AM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba" Op 232/4
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

7:18AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

7:22AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Trio Sonata in D Op 2/8
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

7:33AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

7:41AM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: medley
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 61429

7:51AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

8:12AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

8:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #47 in b Hob. XVI:32
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

8:30AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

8:37AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: I Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

8:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

8:51AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Bernardino Monterde - La Virgen de la Macarena
Canadian Brass & Ronald Romm, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:05AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

9:15AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 22
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

9:26AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #84 in D
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

9:31AM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

10:05AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

10:19AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80522

10:51AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

11:14AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
BR Klassik 900701

11:49AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

11:53AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

12:05PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Sviatoslav Richter, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447420

12:42PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

1:14PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

1:26PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

1:51PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Mason Jones, horn
Sony 69251

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

2:08PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

2:27PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Carlos Bonell, guitar
London 430703

2:51PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto (after Vivaldi) in D BWV 972
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67097

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

3:08PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Major Opus 90
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1019

3:38PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

3:45PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Marosszek
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

4:08PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

4:23PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

4:38PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 437544

4:45PM
John Barry - Themes from Dances with Wolves (Two Socks, Wolf Theme & John dunbar)
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

4:49PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

5:02PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #3 in G
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

5:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 70501) 345

5:27PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Triumphal March
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5:33PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

5:44PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in a RV 461
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

5:55PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

6:23PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

6:38PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18 B62
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

6:43PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Gigues
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

6:50PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

7PM - 8PM
The Phoenix Symphony

Visit the The Phoenix Symphony web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Bela Bartok - Hungarian Folk Tunes BB 53
James Ehnes, violin; Andrew Armstrong, piano
Chandos 10752

9:08PM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

9:36PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

9:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

10:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K 550
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2159

10:42PM
Franz Schubert - Violin Sonatina #1 in D Op 137 D 384
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Richard Goode, piano
RCA 6772

10:55PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Semyon Kotko: Overture Op 81
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 45312

11:13PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

11:42PM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
National Philharmonic orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 37846

11:50PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

11:58PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Eritana
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

Pages