Playlist

E.g., 2016-02-12

KBAQ Playlist, 10-31-2015

Date: 

Saturday, October 31, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Richard Strauss - Oboe Concerto in D
Mito Chamber Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Fumiaki Miyamoto, oboe
Sony 61884

12:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: III Courante in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

12:30AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #74 in Eb
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66520

12:55AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: El Puerto
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

1:08AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #2 in Eb Op 100 D 929
Borodin Trio
Chandos 8324

1:56AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

2:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

2:19AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Cleveland Quartet
Meliora String Quartet
Telarc 80142

2:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romantic Pieces Op 75
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

3:14AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

3:32AM
Enrique Granados - Valses poeticos
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

3:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 9 Variations on a March by Dressler WoO 63
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

4:06AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1
Ceruti String Quartet
MSR 1424

4:41AM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

4:51AM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80503

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 375 in Eb K 375
Mozzafiato
Charles Neidich, conductor
Sony 64306

5:33AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Flute Concertino in c
Camerata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs, conductor
Imre Kovacs, flute
Marco Polo 223701

5:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

5:56AM
Andrew York - Sunburst
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Poetic Tone-Pictures: Goblins' Dance Op 85
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

6:04AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

6:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

6:47AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

6:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark: March
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 446520

7:06AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

7:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Soli Deo Gloria 721

7:38AM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

7:56AM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale: II The game of swans & peacocks Op 16
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572323

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in g BWV 1070
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

8:20AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

8:27AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 HWV 329
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

8:45AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

8:53AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

9:05AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

9:42AM
Patrick Doyle - Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire: Foreign Visitors Arrive
London Symphony Orchestra
Warner Bros 49631

9:45AM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

9:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 45312

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

10:14AM
Franz Schubert - "Wanderer" Fantasie in C
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

10:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

10:44AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Martin van de Merwe, horn
BIS 1850

10:52AM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

11:13AM
John Williams - E.T.: Flying theme
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 446520

11:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio "Ghost" in D Op 70/1
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

11:52AM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

11:58AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #4 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Eugen Jochum, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

12:03PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #38 "Echo" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

12:18PM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Harmonia Mundi 907516

12:45PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

12:50PM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine Overture
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Hans Zimmer - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: Jack Sparrow
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Eric Kim, cello
Telarc 80682

1:04PM
Heinrich Schutz - Feritevi, ferite
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

1:08PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

1:45PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

1:57PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #2
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King Op 46
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

2:02PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

2:23PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #10 in F Op 5/10
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

2:40PM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

2:50PM
Robert Schumann - 3 Fantasy Pieces Op 73
Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 17523

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

3:11PM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

3:24PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations Op 78
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

3:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

3:55PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito: March K. 621
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

4:02PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 60968

4:55PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Suite #2
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Randolph Bowman, flute
Telarc 80601

5:16PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

5:23PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Cognetti, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

5:54PM
Franz Schubert - Spirit Dance
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

5:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

6:09PM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Phantom Menace: Duel of the Fates
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
London Voices Choir
Sony 89702

6:15PM
Ferdinand Ries - Symphony #2 in c Op 80
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
CPO 999716

6:40PM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Opus 25
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Eckart Sellheim, Piano
Summit 238

6:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #3 "Sonata prima" in A
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Decca 478 3301

7:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

7:21PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Ingrid Fliter, piano
Linn 455

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

8:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #21 "Prussian" in D K 575
The Moscow String Quartet
Moscow String Quartet, Ltd.
8:40PM Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

8:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80316

9:09PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
John Axelrod, conductor
Telarc 34658

9:52PM
Lucien Durosoir - Berceuse
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

9:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

10:18PM
Ferdinand Hiller - The Dance of the Phantoms
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

10:21PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 54210

10:54PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80705

11:12PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

11:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

11:44PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in D
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

11:57PM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 25/2 in G Op 25/2
Balazs Szokolay, piano
Naxos 550452

Pages