Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-25

KBAQ Playlist, 06-18-2016

Date: 

Saturday, June 18, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85

Budapest Chamber Orchestra

Tamas Pal, conductor

Hae-Won Chang, piano

Naxos 550837

12:34AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Roger Lord, Oboe

London 430563

12:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in Bb RV 166

Concerto Italiano

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30554

12:48AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City

London Symphony orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

EMI 55358

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17

Eugenia Zukerman, flute

Dennis Helmrich, piano

Delos 3209

1:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Laudate Dominum

Phoenix Bach Choir

KBAQ 503

1:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13 in Bb Op 130

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80422

1:56AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f Op 10/6

Arcadi Volodos, piano

Sony 64384

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

2:13AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

SWR Symphony Orchestra

Michael Gielen, conductor

Hanssler 93259

2:45AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Altner A3

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 572683

2:57AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Sadko: Song of India

Gil Shaham, violin

Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

3:10AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10

Orion String Quartet

Delos 3167

3:35AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

3:40AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Marisa Robles, harp

London 425723

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat K. 191 (186c)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Franck Morelli, bassoon

Deutsche Grammophon 423623

4:20AM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake Op 62

London Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 7047

4:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Harpsichord Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052

Concerto Cologne

Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord

Archiv Produktion 479 4481

4:52AM
Gabriel Faure - Elegie for Cello & Orchestra in c Op 24

Seattle Symphony

Ludovic Morlot, conductor

Efe Baltacigil, cello

SSM 1004

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium

Jeremy Summerly, conductor

Oxford Camerata

Naxos 578210

5:13AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz

National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 6735

5:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #31 "Hornsignal" in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Robin Ticciati, conductor

Linn 500

5:48AM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland

Camerata Bariloche

Fernando Hasaj, conductor

Chris Norman, flute

Marjorie Hartzell, harp

Dorian 90250

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70

L'Astree

Francesco D'Orazio, violin

Opus111 30252

6:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 46341

6:17AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

6:41AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe

BIS 5017

6:50AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 553790

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

7:13AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Louis Lane, conductor

Telarc 80443

7:19AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40

Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

naxos 572403

7:40AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457550

7:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041

Janine Jansen & friends

Janine Jansen, violin

Decca 19301

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

8:05AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

8:26AM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, flute

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

RCA 61976

8:48AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi 901379

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/4 in Eb Op 2/4 Callen 10

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 8.573323

9:12AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: 3 excerpts

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429183

9:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Simon Gaudenz, conductor

Vassily Primakov, piano

Bridge 9339

9:57AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d

Russian Federal Orchestra

Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Hee-Sun Lee, oboe

Soundset 1002

10:13AM
Francisco Tarrega - Estudio Brillante

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 7 47194 2

10:17AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat Major

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

naxos 572683

10:39AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

10:47AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

Vag Papian, piano

EMI 57164

11:09AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

RCA 2084

11:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

11:57AM
Stefano Landi - Passacaglia

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 2 9132

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

12:12PM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

12:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB1:102

La Petite Bande

Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

DHarmMun 77351

12:46PM
Antonio Soler - Fandango

Santiago Rodriguez, piano

Elan 2206

12:58PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Op 66

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 436658

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

1:14PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor

Russian 288171

1:18PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #1 in D

Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Oehms 735

1:39PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane Op 50

Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar

Virginia Arts 901

1:46PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 580

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80368

2:11PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 449112

2:17PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

2:44PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4 in D G448

Academy Chamber Ensemble

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 420385

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

American Classical Orchestra

Thomas Crawford, conductor

Marc Schachman

Centaur 3108

3:10PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca

Sinfonia 21

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9415

3:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80151

3:58PM
Cesar Cui - Orientale

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Yehuda Hanani, cello

Albany 1510

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
John Field - Rondo in Ab

Collegium Aureum

Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

4:08PM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

John Morris Russell, conductor

Jonathan Gunn, clarinet

Fanfare Cincinnati 004

4:12PM
Leos Janacek - Idyll

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572698

4:42PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

The Johann Strauss Orchestra

Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Black Box 1059

4:51PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #6 in A Op 5/6

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #11 in F K 413

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Simon Gaudenz, conductor

Vassily Primakov, piano

Bridge 9339

5:22PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza

The American String Project

Stephanie Chase, conductor

MSR 1226

5:28PM
Franz Schubert - The Bee

Studio Band

Richard Strange, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 166

5:31PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 in d Op. 71/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

5:37PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3

Concerto Koln

Midori Seiler, violin

Berlin 0300550

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A in A

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

6:26PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Champs Hill 014

6:41PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

6:48PM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8

Scottish National Orchestra

Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos 8379

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47

Julian Bream, guitar

RCA 14378

7:16PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #3 in C Op 52

Finnish Radio symphony Orchestra

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

RCA 60434

7:45PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437783

7:50PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: 1st movement

Borodin String Quartet

EMI 47795

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin 45527

8:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80458

8:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Concerto in g Op 33

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Justin Brown, conductor

Vassily Primakov, piano

Bridge 9309

8:57PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner

Philharmonia Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 60593

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283

Ivo Pogorelich, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 437763

9:18PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1919 version)

Bastille Orchestra

Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 437818

9:40PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

9:51PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 5761

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

10:11PM
Frederick Delius - Paris

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Chandos 10742

10:31PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

10:39PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain" Op 132

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Telarc 80604

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

11:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425916

11:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C

New Brandenburg Collegium

Anthony Newman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe

Cedille 7003

11:52PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony - selections

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

11:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #2: Sarabande in c BWV 997

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Erato 2564617518

Pages