Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-21

KBAQ Playlist, 12-10-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, December 10, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

12:16AM
Traditional - God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Ensemble Galilei
Sono Luminus 92173

12:19AM
Francesco Manfredini - Christmas Concerto in C Op. 3/12
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449924

12:31AM
Manuel de Falla - Nights in the Gardens of Spain
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos, conductor
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 430703

12:57AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #2 Op 35
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

1:16AM
Mel Torme - The Christmas Song
Canadian Brass
Steinway & Sons 30027

1:18AM
John Rutter - Nativity carol
John Scott, conductor
Choir of St Thomas Church, New York City
Jeremy Bruns, organ
Pro Organo 7200

1:23AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in bb Op 31
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

1:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 251 in D K 251
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Naxos 570990

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3157

2:18AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Chinese Dance Opus 71a/6
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Knappertsbusch
Guild 2386

2:19AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria in D RV 589
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Tamara Matthews, soprano
Telarc 80651

2:47AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

2:50AM
Clara Schumann - 3 Romances Op 22
Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Leipzig String Quartet
Melvin Kaplan Incorporated
3:30AM Romain Didier - Noel des Rois
Pierre Cao, conductor
Arsys Bourgogne
Naive 5319

3:32AM
Emile Waldteufel - Skaters Waltz Op 183
Gulbenkian Orchestra
Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus 5264

3:41AM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

3:51AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #1 in c Op 11
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

4:29AM
Morten Lauridsen - O Magnum Mysterium
Brigham Young University Men's Chorus
Rosalind Hall, conductor
BYU YDC0614L1W

4:35AM
Gustav Holst - In the Bleak Midwinter
Isthmus Brass
John Stevens, conductor
Summit 610

4:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901379

4:53AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
VirginClss 91134

5:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80584

5:12AM
John Jacob Niles - Lullay, thou tiny little child
Emily van Evera, soprano
EMI 54902

5:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #6 in E flat K 614
Guarneri Quartet
Kim Kashkashian, viola
RCA 7772

5:41AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

5:55AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/10 in b Op. 25/9
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

6:05AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

6:16AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hark! The herald angels sing
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 550670

6:22AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:28AM
Traditional - Angels We Have Heard On High
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 550670

6:31AM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

6:38AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

6:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #9 in C K 73
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80272

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

7:08AM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

7:14AM
Jay Livingston - Silver Bells
Canadian Brass
Eric Robertson, organ
Opening Day 7345

7:18AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

7:28AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI Classics 94431

7:38AM
Traditional - God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Ensemble Galilei
Sono Luminus 92173

7:43AM
Johannes Brahms - Romance in F major Op. 118/5
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

7:47AM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gordon Langford - A Christmas Fantasy
Hannaford Street Silver Band
Lydia Adams, conductor
Amadeus Choir of Greater Toronto
CBC 5175

8:09AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

8:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

8:30AM
Fred Coots & Haven Gillespi - Santa Claus is Coming to Town
Tetra String Quartet

8:34AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/20 in c Op 28/20
Vanessa Perez, piano
Telarc 33388

8:37AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il ritorno di Don Calendrino: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

8:47AM
Hector Berlioz - Les Troyens: Trojan March
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

8:53AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 491
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

9:07AM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

9:16AM
Traditional - Riu, Riu, Chiu
Chanticleer
Peter Maund, percussion
Chanticleer Records 8803

9:19AM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

9:27AM
Isaac Albeniz - Recuerdos de viaje: V Puerta de Tierra Op 71
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

9:31AM
Mykola Leontovych - Carol of the Bells
Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Richard P. Condie, conductor
Philadelpha Brass Ensemble & Percussion
Sony 87769

9:34AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

9:41AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz Gruber - Silent Night
Berlin Philharmonic Brass Ensemble
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449924

10:04AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

10:42AM
Traditional - Deck the Halls/Ding Dong! Merrily on High
Linda Chatterton, flute; Nikki Christopher, harp
La Flautista 2039

10:46AM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Traditional - Good King Wenceslas
Canadian Brass
Eric Robertson, organ
Opening Day 7345

11:02AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Tafelmusik 1023

11:36AM
Traditional - I Saw Three Ships
Tetra String Quartet

11:39AM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.572888

11:56AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Sonata
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Anitra's dance Op 46
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 109

12:04PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

12:13PM
Walter Kent - I'll Be Home for Christmas
Eaken Piano Trio
John Eaken, violin
Naxos 554714

12:19PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596

12:43PM
Traditional - Riu, Riu, Chiu
East Valley Mormon Choral Organization
Mormon Choral Organizations 7781003

12:49PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir
RCA 68817

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

1:10PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

1:17PM
Johnny Marks - Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
BSO 1305

1:20PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 083

1:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in g RV 157
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

1:58PM
Franz Gruber - Silent Night
Canadian Brass
Eric Robertson, organ
Opening Day 7345

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall Op 56
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

2:04PM
Traditional - Greensleeves
Ensemble Galilei
Sono Luminus 92173

2:08PM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Harp Concerto
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

2:28PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

2:39PM
KBAQ Christmas Mix - KBAQ Christmas Favorites #7B
Canadian Brass; Elora Festival Singers; Apollo's Fire; Early Music New York
KBAQ 200412

2:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op 5/9
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Mel Torme - The Christmas Song
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
BSO 1305

3:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

3:27PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

3:41PM
Traditional - O Come, O Come, Emmanuel
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80446

3:44PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

4:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3 in g BWV 808
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

4:26PM
Leroy Anderson - A Christmas Festival
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference Recordings 126

4:34PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68132

4:44PM
Traditional - Bring a Torch, Jeannette, Isabella
Amy Rice Blumenthal, conductor
The National Flute Choir
ALRY 27

4:47PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

4:56PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

5:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

5:25PM
Traditional - Deck the Halls
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
John Rutter, conductor
Cambridge Singers
Farnham Youth Choir
Elin Manahan Thomas, soprano
Melanie Marshall, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Williams, viola
Collegium 133

5:34PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

5:46PM
John Rutter - Candlelight Carol
The City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
The Cambridge Singers
Collegium 106

5:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459680

6:24PM
Anonymous - The Cherry Tree Carol
Baltimore Consort
Custer LaRue, soprano
Dorian 90198

6:30PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in c Op posth.
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

6:33PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

6:47PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D Eisen D 18
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bahdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999144

6:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 1: And the glory of the Lord
Boston Baroque Orchestra & Chorus
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80348

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo" in A K 331
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5832

7:14PM
Franz Gruber - Silent Night
Chanticleer
Chanticleer Records 8803

7:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio "Ghost" in D Op 70/1
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

7:51PM
Traditional - Fum, Fum, Fum!
Orchestra at Temple Square
Mack Wilberg, conductor
Mormon Tabernacle Choir
MTC 1063

7:54PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

10:08PM
Hugh Martin - Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Sony 87769

10:12PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 557645

10:42PM
Judith Weir - Illuminare Jerusalem
Judith Kleinman
Sony 60713

10:45PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #18 in G
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Orfeo 867121

11:13PM
John Jacob Niles - I Wonder as I Wander
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80446

11:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K 550
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2159

11:48PM
John Rutter - Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 106

11:51PM
Thomas Morley - 4 Dances
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

11:59PM
Joseph Haydn - Notturno #5 Hob. II:29
Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli
Sony 62878

Pages