Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-23

KBAQ Playlist, 04-21-2014

Date: 

Monday, April 21, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Ferdinand Ries - Quintet
Novsak Trio
William Bennett, flute
Jecklin 633

12:06AM
Sigmund Staden - Seelewig: Prelude
I Ciarlatani
Klaus Winkler, conductor
CPO 999905

12:08AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata No. 2
Gervase de Peyer, clarinet
Gwenneth Pryor, piano
Chandos 8563

12:30AM
Santiago de Murcia - Cumbees
Paul O'Dette, guitar
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Pedro Estevan, percussion
Harmonia Mundi 907212

12:36AM
Michael Nyman - The Piano: Big My Secret
Michael Chertock, piano
Telarc 80357

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata-Toccata
Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi 907196

1:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47516

1:20AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

1:33AM
Traditional Chinese - Liu Yang River
Yundi Li, piano
EMI 88658

1:37AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Camargo Guarnieri - Brazilian Dance
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Kathryn Stott, piano
Sony 89935

2:06AM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Justin Brown, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9252

2:12AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Saint Luke's 302

2:16AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Quartet No. 1
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 52524

2:37AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89649

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Orlando Gibbons - Pavan and Galliard
Phantasm
Avie 32

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 29
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60715

3:16AM
Francois d'Agincour - The Busy One (L'Empressee)
Rebecca Pechefsky, harpsichord
Quill 1004

3:20AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Quintet
Composers Quartet
Eddie Daniels, clarinet
Reference 40

3:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata: Andante
Nadia Labrie, flute
Annie Labrie, guitar
Analekta 9810

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto
Janacek Chamber Orchestra
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
RCA 5914

4:06AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu No. 3
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 473686

4:10AM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard 4037

4:24AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Trio No. 3 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute
Renee Siebert, flute
Samuel Magill, cello
Cantilena 66013

4:38AM
Traditional - Down by the Salley Gardens
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
David Rix, clarinet
Collegium 120

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Stephen Paulus - This Endris Night
Dale Warland Singers
Dale Warland, conductor
Gothic 49208

5:06AM
John Rutter - Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67245

5:16AM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra
Christoph Israel, conductor
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion
DG 19383

5:21AM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 445775

5:47AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 1
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

6:08AM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

6:15AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

6:25AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

6:34AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

6:43AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

6:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

7:11AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63085

7:16AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

7:28AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

7:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K 371
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

7:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

7:49AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

7:56AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

8:06AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
Philips 454471

8:18AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata a 3
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8:22AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

8:31AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

8:43AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin
National Philharmonic orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, Conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

8:45AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53 B 147
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

8:52AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

9:11AM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

9:16AM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei in b
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

9:23AM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - African Suite: Danse Negre
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 55

9:30AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #1 in D Op 17
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

10:09AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

10:26AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

10:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 68256

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

11:14AM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
John Fullam, clarinet
Naxos 559750

11:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

11:44AM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

11:55AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in D D 733
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

12:14PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

12:23PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

12:41PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

12:49PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement II in D BWV 1050
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
1:06PM Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade Op 35
Concert Arts Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Israel Baker, violin
EMI 67314

1:49PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

2:06PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

2:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 64

2:55PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

3PM - 4PM
3:08PM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

3:06PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

3:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in E flat
Vienna Philharmonic
Nicolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

3:48PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

3:54PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: II. Air de danse Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

4:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Staatskapelle Berlin
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

4:15PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Theodore Baskin, oboe
London 444386

4:33PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

4:39PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

4:46PM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

4:56PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Aragonaise
Monte Carlo Philharmonic
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3208

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

5:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

5:14PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi
Southwest Brass
KBAQ 503

5:18PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

5:33PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Altner A3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

5:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

5:55PM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

6:11PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

6:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #2 in A Op 12/2
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

6:35PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

6:40PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Moscow Soloists
Yuri Bashmet, conductor
RCA 60368

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Sonata "Devil's Trill" in g B
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 711013

7:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #99 in Eb
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68425

7:43PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:54PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80091

8:27PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

8:33PM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Excelsior! Op 13
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 553888

8:46PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
DHarmMun 63970

9:19PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Guitar Concerto
Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
Fabio Mechetti, conductor
Andrea Bissoli, guitar
Naxos 573115

9:39PM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

9:56PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: Cortege
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #4 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

10:08PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

10:47PM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata No. 10
Moshe Hammer, violin
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553142

11:06PM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - Poem for Flute and Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Scott Goff, flute
Delos 3099

11:17PM
Randall Thompson - Alleluia
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3300

11:25PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen: Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 438706

11:27PM
Pavel Vranicky - Symphony
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Bohumil Gregor, conductor
Supraphon 111332

11:52PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London/Decca 425501

Pages