Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-21

KBAQ Playlist, 09-21-2014

Date: 

Sunday, September 21, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #34 in C K 338
Staatskapelle Dresden
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips 426236

12:22AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

12:32AM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op 34
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

12:49AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 22
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Sunrise" in Bb Op 76/4 Hob 3/78
Takacs Quartet
London 425467

1:23AM
Alexander Glazunov - Symphony #7 "Pastoral": I Allegro moderato in F Op 77
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Anissimov, conductor
Naxos 553769

1:32AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80038

1:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in E BWV 1054
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

2:27AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

2:33AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

2:49AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: IV In the Garden Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

3:11AM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale: II The game of swans & peacocks Op 16
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572323

3:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/8

3:42AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 103126

4:49AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

4:56AM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

5:14AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

5:24AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #8 "Razumovsky" in e Op 59/2
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447078

5:58AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 69/2 in b Op 69/2
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5492

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

10:05AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

10:10AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85
Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Tamas Pal, conductor
Hae-Won Chang, piano
Naxos 550837

10:45AM
Gustav Holst - A Somerset Rhapsody Op 21/2
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9420

10:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #5: Gigue in G BWV 829
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

11:05AM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 58952

11:13AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #1 in Eb
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

11:49AM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

11:57AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

12:09PM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

12:16PM
Jean-Baptiste Janson - Cello Concerto in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

12:34PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in G Op 76/1 Hob III:75
Takacs Quartet
London 421360

12:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bastien & Bastienne: Overture K. 50
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

1:03PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

1:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439770

1:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

1:53PM
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau
Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 7047

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

2:10PM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

2:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78
Oslo Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Wayne Marshall, organ
EMI 55184

2:51PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;
Telarc 80550

2:55PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Sarabande from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

3:04PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets Op 32
Philharmonia Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Women's Voices of the Monteverdi Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 445860

3:55PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3 in Ab S 298
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Philips 456871

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

4:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

4:16PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

4:43PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

4:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 456
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #51 in D K. 196/121
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

5:09PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

5:27PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

5:47PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 119
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

5:53PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Opus 72a
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

6:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Musical Offering: Fuga BWV 1079
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447099

6:23PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

6:46PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb D 935/3
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

6:54PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 54382

7:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #26 "Coronation" in D K 537
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Clifford Curzon, piano
Philips 456757

7:39PM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

7:45PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

8:16PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #9 "La Ritirata di Madrid" in C G 453
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

8:45PM
Giacomo Puccini - Chrysanthemums
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10861

8:53PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #4 in D Op 4/4
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

9:18PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

9:45PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

9:53PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #4 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D major RV 472
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

10:13PM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

10:32PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #23 "Appassionata" in f Op 57
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79391

10:57PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

11:07PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

11:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #73 "The Hunt" in D
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66520

11:39PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso op 6 #1 Op. 6/1
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

11:51PM
Agustin Barrios - Julia Florida
Ricardo Cobo, guitar
Pearcy 6868

11:56PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in d Op 8/9 RV 454
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Marcel Ponseele, oboe
Erato 94811

Pages