Playlist

E.g., 2016-08-25

KBAQ Playlist, 08-24-2016

Date: 

Wednesday, August 24, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
RCA 733835

12:39AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

12:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22/2
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Anna Mattix, english horn
Beau Fleuve 94975

1:11AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

1:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #7 "Midday" in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

1:51AM
Enrique Granados - Goyescas: Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

2:11AM
Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto in a Op 129
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 68800

2:34AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante #4 in C T 289
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

2:53AM
John Corigliano - Lullaby for Natalie
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7791

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #3 in d HWV 428
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

3:14AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

3:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

3:49AM
Frank Bridge - There is a willow grows aslant a brook
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Fantasy for Flute & Orchestra Op 79
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Richard Davis, flute
Chandos 9416

4:06AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

4:27AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10
Orion String Quartet
Delos 3167

4:52AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #11 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Paul Dukas - Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

5:07AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

5:19AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

5:37AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #1 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

5:55AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 23/4 in D Op 23/4
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 62745

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

6:07AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

6:21AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

6:28AM
Joseph Haydn - Notturno #5 Hob. II:29
Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli
Sony 62878

6:36AM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

6:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

6:54AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

7:09AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

7:20AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

7:27AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

7:30AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

7:37AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet
Naxos 572734

7:44AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

7:55AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

8:06AM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

8:16AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

8:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

8:38AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

8:44AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

8:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass
Summit 101

8:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457064

9:10AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

9:21AM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

9:26AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

9:31AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

9:40AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite L 65
Lee Luvisi, piano; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Delos 3167

9:55AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

10:09AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/5 in G Op 4/5 Callen 23
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

10:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

10:48AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

10:54AM
Francisco Tarrega - Danza Mora
Philip Hemmo, guitar
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

11:08AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12 B 67
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 61885

11:12AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 63151

11:49AM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

11:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #24 BWV 869
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 1: Sinfony
Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2208

12:03PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80676

12:21PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

12:25PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Takacs Quartet
London 452239

12:53PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto: II Largo in D RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 45312

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #7 in C Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

1:03PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

1:11PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: 3 excerpts
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

1:53PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

1:56PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 41
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

2:16PM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesfreud Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

2:20PM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Rachel Masters, harp
Chandos 9094

2:48PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #1 in G Op 49/1
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

2:51PM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Horns in F RV 539
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

3:08PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

3:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

3:39PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso Op 91 B131
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner 666562

3:55PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Etude Characteristique
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Elgar Howarth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

4:08PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Joakim Svenheden, violin
EMI 55227

4:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 BWV 1051
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Pemi Paull, viola
Olivier Brault, viola
Analekta 9996

4:33PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

4:45PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

4:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in D K 485
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 427772

4:57PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
Viviana Guzman, Flute
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Reference Recordings 128

5:03PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

5:19PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

5:29PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

5:37PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

5:50PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

5:55PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Anitra's dance Op 46
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 109

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

6:21PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

6:27PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

6:32PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

6:40PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

6:54PM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

9:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

9:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

9:49PM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction & Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Joshua Smith, flute
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Martin Chalifour, violin
Wei-Fang Gu, violin
Telarc 80361

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

10:09PM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80346

10:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

10:52PM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

11:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

11:26PM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #8 in G
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

11:44PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

11:49PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #4 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

Pages