Playlist

E.g., 2015-04-27

KBAQ Playlist, 04-17-2015

Date: 

Friday, April 17, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

12:10AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Lars Vogt, piano
Ondin 1205

12:43AM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

12:56AM
Mikis Theodorakis - Epitafios 4 "You have set, my star"
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 25736

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade #10 "Gran Partita" in Bb K 361
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

1:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/5 in e Op. 25/5
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

1:56AM
James Oswald - Pastoralle from The Thistle
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

1:58AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #5 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb S 124
Moscow Philharmonic
Kiril Kondrashin, conductor
Byron Janis, piano
Philips 456850

2:18AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Oboe in Bb RV 548
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe
EMI 57859

2:28AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #9 "Swiss" in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

2:53AM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

3:22AM
He Zhanhao & Chen Gang - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI Classics 06322

3:31AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

3:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne in d Op 19/4
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Amy Beach - Theme & Variations: Selections Op 80
Shanghai Quartet
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos 3173

4:10AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

4:26AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

4:34AM
Ferdinand Ries - Symphony #2 in c Op 80
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
CPO 999716

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #16 in G Op 31/1
Thomas Sauer, piano
MSR 1284

5:24AM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos

5:32AM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune
Copenhagen Young Strings
Morten Sorensen
Scandanavia 220505

5:39AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

5:55AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

6:08AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

6:20AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

6:26AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

6:32AM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

6:36AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

6:49AM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise #5 in A D 824/5
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

6:54AM
William Walton - Bagatelle #1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

7:09AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

7:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #4 in C op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

7:21AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

7:27AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

7:40AM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

7:45AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

7:55AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 60593

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

8:08AM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

8:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #3 in E flat major K 447
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alessio Allegrini, Horn
Deutsche Grammophon 4778083

8:30AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuett I, VI Menuett II BWV 825
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

8:33AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

8:42AM
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

8:48AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in G RV 494
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

9:14AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439870

9:18AM
Gioachino Rossini - March
Duo Sollini-Barbatano
Concerto 2076

9:23AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

9:35AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #4 in g
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 557031

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1: I Allegro maestoso in D Op. 6
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia violin
Naive 5344

10:16AM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Three short pieces Op.99
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1004

10:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

10:47AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - 4 Instrumental Pieces
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

11:12AM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Koch 31357

11:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80692

11:28AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Olivier Brault, violin
Mattihias Maute, recorder
Sophie Lariviere, recorder
Analekta 9996

12:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 308253

12:19PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

12:22PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

12:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

1:10PM
Giacomo Puccini - Crisantemi in c#
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

1:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g HOB 83
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

1:43PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
Orchestre National de Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

1:48PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in D
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

2:07PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #2 in C Op 49/2
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

2:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

2:58PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: IV Aria in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

3:09PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
deutsche Grammophon 447751

3:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G Major K 313
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57128

3:42PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

3:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto #8: Andante in b BWV 979
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

4:06PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

4:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

4:29PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

4:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata in F K 547
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
Discover 920199

4:55PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: III Presto in moto perptetuo
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89029

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

5:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F Op 17
Steven Isserlis, cello
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Hyperion 67981/2

5:22PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

5:32PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

5:36PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

5:49PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture in E Op 21
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

6:07PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

6:18PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6:41PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

6:45PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

6:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 6 BWV 792
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

7:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 in A K 219
Festival Strings Lucerne
Daniel Dodds, leader
Arabella Steinbacher, violin
Pentatone 5186479

7:48PM
Robert Schumann - Symphonic Etudes #11 & 12 Op 13
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

7:57PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #2 in C D 886
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

8:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

8:21PM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

8:34PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1911 version)
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

9:13PM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A
European Community Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Adelina Oprean, violin
Hyperion 66210

9:36PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Venus, The Bringer of Peace Op 32
French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 37249

9:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Sonata in D BWV 1028
Janos Starker, cello; Gyorgy Sebok, piano
Mercury 432756

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Platee Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

10:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #5 in A Op 18/5
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80414

10:45PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

10:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: "Parto! Ma Tu Ben Mio"
Debra Wendells Cross, flute
Robert Alemany, clarinet
Joann Faletta, guitar

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

11:11PM
Maurice Ravel - Miroirs
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448618

11:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

11:55PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

Pages