Playlist

E.g., 2015-04-19

KBAQ Playlist, 02-06-2015

Date: 

Friday, February 6, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #4 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

12:34AM
Arthur Foote - Scherzo
Shanghai Quartet
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos 3173

12:40AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat RV 502
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

12:53AM
Franz Liszt - Rigoletto Paraphrase
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Triumphal March
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

1:06AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

1:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

1:32AM
Bedrich Smetana - Piano Trio in g Op 15
Trio Fontane
Guild 7384

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Choral Fantasy in C Op 80
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RIAS Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

2:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Invention #6 in E BWV 777
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 300910

2:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

2:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #10 in E flat K 365
English Chamber Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
Georg Solti, piano
Daniel Barenboim, piano
London 430232

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #3 in d Op 58
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
CBC 5207

3:41AM
Remo Pignoni - Por El Sur "For the South"
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

3:44AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

3:51AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Schubert - Sonata "Arpeggione": I Allegro moderato in a D 821
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 61964

4:12AM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

4:25AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

4:46AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture Op 81
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

5:10AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op. 20
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

5:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

5:40AM
Camille Saint-Saens - The Muse & the Poet Op 132
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Christophe Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello; Joshua Bell, violin
RCA 09026-63518

5:56AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
John Williams, guitar
Timothy Kain, guitar
Sony 89141

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

6:08AM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Jonathan Gunn, clarinet
Fanfare Cincinnati 004

6:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes" in G WoO 45
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Walter, Ponce, piano
CEWM 3300

6:26AM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

6:39AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80625

6:42AM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

6:51AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

7:08AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

7:18AM
John Williams - E.T.: Flying theme
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 446520

7:23AM
Edvard Grieg - Elegaic Melodies: Last Spring
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 110

7:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Paul Goodwin, oboe
Hyperion 66380

7:41AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Little Serenade Op 12
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 553715

7:54AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet; Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

8:06AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

8:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb K 417
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

8:32AM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Praludium Op.99
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1004

8:35AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 457
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

8:45AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459634

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70
St. Olaf Orchestra
Steven Amundson, conductor
St. Olaf 30122

9:04AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #7 in d Op 5/7
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

9:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

9:39AM
Enrique Granados - Valses poeticos
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 478 5334

9:50AM
Andre Jolivet - Concertino for Trumpet, Piano and Strings
English Chamber Orchestra
Marius Constant, conductor
Pierre Thibaud, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A
La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

10:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in D BWV 1054
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

10:26AM
Niccolo Paganini - Quartetto #15
Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

10:47AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

11:09AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

11:21AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 430506

11:42AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

11:56AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio
CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

12:08PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

12:11PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

12:18PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49860

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Heinrich Biber - Fanfare #4
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

1:03PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

1:43PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

1:57PM
George Gershwin - 3 Preludes: #3
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

2:13PM
Jules Massenet - Manon: Recitative & Gavotte
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

2:19PM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

2:41PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 23/4 in D Op 23/4
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 62745

2:46PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in B K 269
German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

3:07PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

3:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

3:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Malcolm Arnold - English Dances (First Set) Op 27
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

4:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 308779

4:24PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

4:37PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

4:49PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447441

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Spanish Dance #7 Op 26/1
Rachel Barton, violin; Samuel Sanders, piano
Dorian 90183

5:07PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

5:17PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 1761

5:32PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

5:44PM
Traditional - Steal Away
Amani Winds
Koch 7599

5:51PM
Franz Berwald - Serious & Joyful Fancies
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Ulf Bjorlin, conductor
EMI 65073

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Otho, King of Germany: Overture in Bb
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 553430

6:07PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in bb Op 31
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

6:18PM
Ari Pulkkinen - Angry Birds Theme
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 2 8734

6:23PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550724

6:41PM
Antonin Dvorak - Sonatina in G Op 100
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 K 199
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

7:16PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Alan Hicks, piano
Conifer 18309

7:44PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

7:54PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Pagodes
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in A Op 1/6
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

8:13PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

8:28PM
Carl Stamitz - Trio in F Op 14/5
Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello
PDI 12961

8:42PM
Richard Strauss - Don Juan Op 20
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
RCA 14535

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

9:11PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

9:31PM
Eric Whitacre - Equus
London Symphony Orchestra
Eric Whitacre, conductor
Decca 16636

9:40PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Fifths" in d Op 76/2
Takacs Quartet
London 421360

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

10:13PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Gavotte & 6 Doubles
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

10:24PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concertone for 2 Violins in C K 190
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

10:52PM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
11:00PM Jean Sibelius - Tapiola Op 112
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Finlandia 23

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Tapiola Op 112
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Finlandia 23

11:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Rudolph Vrbsky, oboe
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Robert Routch, horn
Alexander Heller, bassoon
Sony 47296

11:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: II Allemande in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

11:51PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

11:57PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #4 in D Op 4/4
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

Pages