Playlist

E.g., 2015-06-25

KBAQ Playlist, 03-22-2015

Date: 

Sunday, March 22, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1
Ceruti String Quartet
MSR 1424

12:35AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

12:43AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

12:55AM
Pedro Saenz - Vals Criollo
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #5 in D G449
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

1:19AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

1:26AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Notturno Op 54/4
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 105

1:31AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Quartet in Eb Op 16
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 53339

2:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #12 in G KV 110/75b
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

2:42AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

2:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Amy Beach - From Six to Twelve: Canoeing Opus 119/3
Kirsten Johnson, piano
Guild 7387

3:02AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #8 in G
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

3:20AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbame dich, sein Gott BWV 244
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

3:27AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93259

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
James Oswald - Serenata No. 4
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

4:08AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Strimpellata (from the Suite-concertino for Bassoon) in F major Op. 16
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon
Naxos 572921

4:12AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano
Koch 7169

4:34AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #67 in F
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

5:09AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet "Death & the Maiden" in d D 810
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

5:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #1 in Eb K 16
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #6 in F Op 54/6
Inna Poroshina, piano
Essay 1060

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Domenico Cimarosa - La baronessa Stramba: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

10:07AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo Op 42/3
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

10:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #25 in F RV 491
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
MSR 1451

10:21AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #4 "Tragic" in c D 417
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423653

10:56AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 78
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;
Telarc 80550

11:04AM
Igor Stravinsky - Scherzo a la Russe
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80587

11:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

11:48AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

11:56AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in B-flat major K. 182
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

12:10PM
Jean-Baptiste Breval - Cello Sonata in G
Italo Babini, cello; Maria Meirelles, piano
Centaur 2058

12:21PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

12:45PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

12:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 6 German Dances K 509 K 509
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sony 48266

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

1:03PM
Jose Pablo Moncayo - Huapango
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

1:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G HOB 94
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 87284

1:39PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Allegro Brillant in A Op 92
Yuki & Tomoko Mack, piano
Mack Duo 1

1:48PM
Ernest John Moeran - Rhapsody #1 in F
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573106

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

2:09PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

2:16PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #5 in D
Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

2:30PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods Op 325
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Wilfried Scharf, zither
Sony 301564

2:42PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9350

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

3:06PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3:25PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

3:39PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

3:48PM
Hector Berlioz - Waverly Overture Op 1
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zapateado Op 23/2
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

4:03PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

4:16PM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #2 in A
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 53289

4:37PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

4:50PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in g BWV 1020
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Sony 39746

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48266

5:18PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music
Almeda Trio
Albany 1386

5:37PM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

5:45PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #5: Adagietto
Vienna Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4534162

6:11PM
Claude Debussy - Mandoline
Katie McLin, Violin
Andrew Campbell, Piano
Summit Records 533

6:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #43 "Mercury" in Eb
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

6:39PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 67 Op 67
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Christophe Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 09026-63518

6:48PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Franz Schubert - Allegretto in c D 915
Gabriel Chodos, piano
Centaur 2365

7:08PM
Henry Purcell - The Virtuous Wife: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

7:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 in A K 219
Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Sony 84241

7:48PM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

8:16PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Habanera
Paris National Theater Opera Orchestra
Georges Pretre, conductor
Rene Duclos Choir
Maria Callas, soprano
EMI 65163

8:22PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

8:25PM
Claude Debussy - Images
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

9:20PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 11 Bagatelles Op 119
Gilbert Kalish, piano
Bridge 9428

9:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

9:46PM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3189

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

10:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

10:20PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: 3 excerpts
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D
Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

11:17PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

11:27PM
Ottorino Respighi - Three Botticelli Pictures P 151
Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

11:48PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

11:58PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #7 in F Op 4/7
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

Pages