Playlist

E.g., 2015-04-01

KBAQ Playlist, 02-10-2015

Date: 

Tuesday, February 10, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Daniel Muller-Schott, cello
Pentatone 5186066

 

12:33AM
Leopold Godowsky - Study on Chopin's Etude Op 10/3
Francesco Libetta, piano
VAI 1196

 

12:38AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in C Op 13/16
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

12:55AM
Adrian Le Roy - Passemeze
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, harp
Sono Luminus 92169

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

1:28AM
Francisco Tarrega - Capricho arabe
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

 

1:33AM
Franz Liszt - Rhapsodie espagnole
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

 

1:48AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G K 379 (373a)
Lars Vogt, piano
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Ondine 1204

 

2:22AM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

2:35AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Benny Wiame, trumpet
Telarc 80392

 

2:41AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet in F
Petersen Quartett
Capriccio 10860

 

3:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

 

3:34AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

3:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Orchestre National de Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

 

4:37AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

4:44AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

4:57AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio
CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

5:12AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in G in G BWV 973
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

5:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Tafelmusik 1023

 

5:46AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

 

5:53AM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

6:11AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

6:20AM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

 

6:26AM
Edward Elgar - 3 Characteristic Pieces: #3 Op 10/3
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8371

 

6:31AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

6:35AM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #3 in Gb Op 51
Yundi Li, Piano
deutsche Grammophon 3887

 

6:42AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

6:48AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Op 2
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in F Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

7:04AM
Cristoforo Signorelli - Mandolin Sonata in G
Artemandoline
Mari Fe Pavon, 6-course Baroque mandolin
Manuel Munoz, baroque guitar
Brilliant 94636

 

7:14AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

7:30AM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

7:34AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

7:44AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

 

7:50AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #4
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

7:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #47 in D K. 97/73m
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

8:10AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

8:22AM
Bedrich Smetana - Louisa's Polka
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
MarcoPolo 223705

 

8:26AM
Jan Koetsier - Scherzo Brillante Op 96
James Boldin, horn
Richard Seiler, piano
MSR 1393

 

8:31AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

8:39AM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #1 in C D 886
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

 

8:47AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

 

8:54AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & Cello in g RV 578
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

9:10AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Hirsch-Pinkas Piano Duo
Sally Pinkas & Evan Hirsch, pianos
MSR 1438

 

9:26AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

9:28AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

9:41AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

9:55AM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins in G Op 25
Vadim Repin, violin
Erato 25487

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Invention with accompaniment #7
Rose-n-Rood
KBAQ 503

 

10:02AM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

10:15AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

 

10:57AM
John Ireland - Summer Schemes
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; John Lenehan, piano
Naxos 572902

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

11:15AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

11:30AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite #1
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

 

11:51AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #31 in G major R. 31
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

11:53AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Mariellle Norman, harp
Sony 69251

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

12:04PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 60968

 

12:57PM
Percy Grainger - Country Gardens
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto #2 in Bb
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

1:25PM
Hubert Parry - English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

 

1:45PM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

1:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

 

2:02PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #1 in d Op 15
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19046

 

2:53PM
Anonymous - Walsingham Galliard
Musicians of Swanne Alley
Harmonia Mundi 905192

 

2:56PM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D
Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

3:17PM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

 

3:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #5 BWV 1050
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Erin Helyard, harpsichord
Sophie Lariviere, flute
Olivier Brault, violin
Analekta 9996

 

3:45PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo Brilliant in Eb Op 22
Slovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Benjamin Frith, Piano
naxos 550681

 

3:57PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

4:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #55 in B-flat K. App. 214
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

4:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique" in c Op 13
Yundi Lee, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 1796802

 

4:36PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

4:48PM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

4:50PM
Antonin Dvorak - My Homeland Overture Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

 

5:04PM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

5:14PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

5:29PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #3 in G
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

5:39PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

5:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

5:56PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550072

 

6:05PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:17PM
Ernest Chausson - Soir de Fete Op 32
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

6:33PM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Three short pieces Op.99
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1004

 

6:37PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Mak Grgic, guitar
Marquis 81447

 

6:44PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

6:57PM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

7PM - 9 PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

An evening with the Bryant Park Quartet, Imani Winds, and the Festival Orchestra.

    Mozart - String Quartet in C Major, K. 635, "Dissonance"

    Dvorák - Serenade for Winds in D Minor, Op. 44

    Mendelssohn - "Scherzo" from A Midsummer Night's Dream

    Beethoven - String Quartet No. 13 in B-flat Major, Op. 130

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Quartet in Eb K 493
Beaux Arts Trio
Bruno Giuranna, viola
Philips 410391

 

9:33PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

9:47PM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

9:50PM
Thomas Canning - Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op 64/3 in Ab Op 64/3
Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI Classics 14899

 

10:05PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #1 in D
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

10:27PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

10:36PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

11:22PM
Maurice Ravel - La Valse
Francesco Libetta, piano
VAI 1196

 

11:36PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #2 in a Op 55
French National Radio & TV Orchestra
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI 62643

 

11:59PM
Cesare Negri/Fabritio Caroso - Brando di Cales/Passo e mezzo
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

 

Pages