Playlist

E.g., 2015-07-08

KBAQ Playlist, 05-31-2015

Date: 

Sunday, May 31, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2 in f Op 21
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Paul Mann, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9278

12:34AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

12:42AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

12:58AM
Luigi Legnani - Caprice #9 Op 20/9
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

1:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213
Frans Vester, conductor
Danzi Quintet
CBS/Sony 60115

1:20AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

1:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #5 in e BWV 810
Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

2:04AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #13 "Rosamunde" in a Op 29 D 804
Chilingirian Quartet
Nimbus 5048

2:36AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

2:52AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Hans Elhorst, oboe
Philips 400017

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

3:34AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

3:40AM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

3:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 555
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453482

4:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

4:52AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Venetian Song #1
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

4:55AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 23/4 in D Op 23/4
Lazar Berman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5835

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

5:08AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

5:28AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #1 in c Op 11
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

5:57AM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #6 in B Op 7/6
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

10:07AM
Sulkhan Tsintsadze - Miniatures: Song
Avi Avital, mandolin
Simone Bernardini, violin
Amihai Grosz, viola
Avi Plesser, cello
Klaus Stoll, double bass
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

10:11AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Yevgeny Kissin, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 427485

10:53AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #4 in D Op 4/4
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

11:09AM
Gabriel Pierne - Sonate for Violin and Piano: Allegretto Tranquillo ( 2nd movement)
Katie McLin, Violin
Andrew Campbell, Piano
Summit Records 553

11:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

11:38AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

11:51AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: "Parto! Ma Tu Ben Mio"
Debra Wendells Cross, flute
Robert Alemany, clarinet
Joann Faletta, guitar

12:06PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #1 in d
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

12:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G K 379 (373a)
Lars Vogt, piano
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Ondine 1204

12:41PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

12:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #12 in G KV 110/75b
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

1:03PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

1:12PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

1:33PM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane L 103
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

1:44PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth suite #2 Op 1
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #25 in F RV 491
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
MSR 1451

2:07PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Serenata andaluza Op 28
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

2:15PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

2:35PM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin
Orpheus Chamber orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
deutsche grammophon 449923

2:38PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in G Op 76/1 Hob III:75
Takacs Quartet
London 421360

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #1 in G Op 49/1
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

3:03PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
SWR Radio Symphony Orchestra
Roger Norrington
Hanssler Classic 94.614

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Allegro from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

4:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

4:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radoslaw Szulc, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
Hanssler Classic 98039

4:22PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

4:42PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

4:50PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

5:11PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

5:19PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds in d Op 44
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

5:44PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Fugue # 7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

5:47PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Robert Schumann - Study Op 56/5 Op 56/5
Guitar4mation
Gramola 99048

6:02PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenata Notturna in D K 239
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

6:17PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 575 in B D 575
Andras Schiff, piano
London 440307

6:43PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes
Newton 8802154

6:51PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6658

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Adolph Herseth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:16PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1911 version)
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

7:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

7:53PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

8:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #1 in B flat K 174
Guarneri Quartet
Ida Kavafian, Viola
RCA 7770

8:44PM
Benjamin Godard - Jocelyn: Berceuse
Eroica Trio
EMI 56482

8:51PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Friedrich the Great - Flute Concerto #3 in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

9:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonata #2 in g Op 5/2
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80740

9:43PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

9:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

10:14PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #6 in C
London Mozart Players
David Juritz, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

10:47PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Interpreti Veneziani
Rivo Alto 9614

10:56PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: Cortege
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

11:10PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: The 3 Wonders Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

11:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97 in C
London Philharmonic
Sir Georg Solti, Conductor
London 433396

11:43PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

11:56PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata I
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

Pages