Playlist

E.g., 2015-08-31

KBAQ Playlist, 01-15-2015

Date: 

Thursday, January 15, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

12:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K318
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

12:37AM
James Oswald - Serenata No. 4
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

12:45AM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" in F Op 14
Northwest Sinfonietta
Christophe Chagnard, conductor
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 134

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

1:16AM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

1:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Aria in the Italian Manner in a BWV 989
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 52620

1:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D HOB 96
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68424

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

2:29AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

2:33AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

2:51AM
Ernest John Moeran - Lonely Waters
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 7047

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

3:13AM
Domenico Cimarosa - La baronessa Stramba: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

3:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #17 "Tempest" in d Op 31/2
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80160

3:44AM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Rachel Masters, harp
Chandos 9094

4:28AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #2 "La gracieuse" in F Op 38
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

4:35AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

4:45AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

5:10AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #2 in A Op 100
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
EMI 66945

5:31AM
Jacques Offenbach - Fair Helen Overture
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Naxos 550468

5:41AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

5:56AM
Giacomo Puccini - Minuetto #1 in A
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K366
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 449938

6:06AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

6:17AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

6:24AM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

6:31AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebeslied
Jorge Bolet, piano
London 421061

6:37AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

6:45AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

6:56AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in C K 159
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: medley
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 61429

7:11AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

7:20AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

7:31AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

7:39AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66529

7:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in c RV 510
Il Pomo d'Oro
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Naive 30550

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

8:15AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

8:21AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

8:25AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

8:37AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

8:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso op 6 #1 Op. 6/1
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #13 E minor Op 72/5
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

9:03AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes
Newton 8802154

9:11AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

9:15AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

9:20AM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Judith Liber, harp
EMI 749071

9:51AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #28 in D major R. 28
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

10:10AM
Gerald Finzi - Romance Op 11
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

10:18AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante and Finale Op 79
Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Werner Haas, piano
Philips 438329

10:40AM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

10:56AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Saint Louis Symphony
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

11AM - 12PM
11:01AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

11:10AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

11:39AM
Franz Liszt - Les Preludes S 97
Berlin Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 66834

11:56AM
Benjamin Britten - Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

12:06PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 53 "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 289 466 357-2

12:13PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

12:49PM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op 45
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Justin Blackwell & Scott Allen Jarrett, piano; Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute
SFM 108

12:55PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #26 in Eb K. 184
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

1:09PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

1:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449981

1:54PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

2:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet in F K 370 (368b)
John Ferrillo, oboe; Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 601

2:31PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane Op 50
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

2:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2: Prelude in a BWV 807
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

2:44PM
Jean Sibelius - The Tempest Suite #2 Op 109
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen, conductor
Linn 540

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

3:08PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #6 in C
London Mozart Players
David Juritz, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

3:40PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

3:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #27 in Eb RV 483
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
MSR 1451

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
London Symphony orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
EMI 55358

4:12PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

4:24PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

4:37PM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in Db D733
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Philips 456871

4:43PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

4:52PM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3
Finlandia Sinfonietta
Pekka Helasvuo, conductor
Finlandia 23

4:58PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer, conductor
Eloquence 5142

5:03PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

5:18PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in g Op. 79/2
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

5:24PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #3 in E-flat major K. 447
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

5:40PM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

5:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - Othello Overture Op 93
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

6:10PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Jota de Pamplona Op 50
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

6:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e Op 90
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9249

6:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

6:38PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

6:51PM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante K 467
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

8:07PM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata in D Op 78
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63229

8:36PM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Platee Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

8:51PM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba" Op 232/4
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2: Badinerie in b BWV 1067
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

9:03PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir
Jacques Zoon, flute
London 443934

9:57PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #3 in E Op 49/3
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Mathieu Dufour, flute; Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 80

10:20PM
Claude Debussy - La Mer
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 62599

10:45PM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5364

10:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

11:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #14 in c# Op 131
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

11:52PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

11:57PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #5 in Bb Op 2/5
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

Pages