Playlist

E.g., 2015-04-20

KBAQ Playlist, 04-02-2015

Date: 

Thursday, April 2, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in b-flat Op. 31
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

12:10AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #1 in Eb Op. 2
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

12:41AM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

12:52AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #4 in G HOB11:36
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Rachel Masters, harp
Chandos 9094

1:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

1:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

1:45AM
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Robert Schumann - Romance in F# Op 28/2
Byron Janis, piano
Newton 8802058

2:04AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

2:17AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 206
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

2:24AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 75

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat RV 502
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

3:13AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

3:23AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

3:52AM
Hector Berlioz - The Trojans: Act II: Pantomime
Paris Orchestral Ensemble
John Nelson, conductor
Virgin 45646

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

4:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

4:42AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

4:55AM
Franz Liszt - Transcendental Etude #10 in f
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5:08AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Selections
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3221

5:27AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #12 "Quartettsatz" in c D 703
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

5:39AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #17 in G K 129
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

5:53AM
Astor Piazzolla - Concerto for Bandoneon & Guitar: Milonga
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:07AM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

6:19AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza
Red Priest
Dorian 93208

6:25AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6:27AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

6:40AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Serenata andaluza Op 28
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

6:46AM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

6:54AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436658

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

7:08AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

7:18AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

7:26AM
Johann Christian Bach - Piano Concerto in D Op 7/3
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

7:38AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

7:45AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

7:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante K 467
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

7:57AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Triumphal March
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

8:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Overture, 7,21,25,28 BWV 988
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

8:18AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #2 "La gracieuse" in F Op 38
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

8:25AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

8:28AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G 448
Los Romeros
Philips 442781

8:37AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

8:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

8:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #10 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

9:14AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 490
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

9:26AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

9:45AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: Pizzicati
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

9:50AM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: V Village Dance Op 54
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 572985

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: May - Starlit Nights in G Op 37a
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Melodiya 1033

10:05AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

10:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61
Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 473872

10:57AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 2 BWV 788
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

11:11AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Festival Coronation March TH 50
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

11:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

11:48AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

11:51AM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
National Philharmonic orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 37846

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

12:20PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

12:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

12:42PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66227

12:55PM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op 45
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Justin Blackwell & Scott Allen Jarrett, piano; Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute
SFM 108

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

1:09PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

1:15PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39541

1:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - My Homeland Overture Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

1:56PM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #11 in Eb Op 2/11
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

2:04PM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

2:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #18 in Bb K 456
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79439

2:42PM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 60437

2:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

3:03PM
Domenico Cimarosa - L'impresario in angustie: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

3:10PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 in b
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

3:41PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #4 "Hamburg" in G TWV 43
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

3:50PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Mason Jones, horn
Sony 69251

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

4:06PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

4:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture Op 124
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

4:29PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

4:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #4 in D K 19
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Laserlight 867

4:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

4:56PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

5:07PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

5:15PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445775

5:27PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 HWV 320
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

5:39PM
Josef Myslivecek - Quintet #1 in D
L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Carin van Heerden, conductor
CPO 777377

5:46PM
Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for 3 Oranges: March Op 33
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 54352

5:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trio Sonata in Eb
Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba
Delos 3214

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Johannes Brahms - Romance in F major Op. 118/5
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

6:08PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

6:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 G minor K. 183
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

6:42PM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

6:47PM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Gaius Marius: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

8:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #3 in c Op 1/3
Trio Fontane
Guild 7384

8:40PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto: "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

8:49PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Sony 69251

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

9:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3255

9:42PM
Johann Knechtl - Horn Concerto in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 6249

9:50PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op. 21
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

10:10PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

10:13PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #1 in f# Op 1
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

10:40PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain" Op 132
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Telarc 80604

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

11:13PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 58919

11:36PM
John Ireland - Orchestral Poem
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

11:50PM
Franz Liszt - Transcendental Etude #10 in f
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

11:56PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 24
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

Pages