Playlist

E.g., 2015-08-30

KBAQ Playlist, 08-16-2015

Date: 

Sunday, August 16, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

12:33AM
John Williams - The Chairman's Waltz
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

12:36AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

12:50AM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A
La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

1:03AM
Antonin Dvorak - Sonatina in G Op 100
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

1:22AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

1:28AM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #2 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Harpsichord Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052
Concerto Cologne
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord
Archiv Produktion 479 4481

2:23AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

2:29AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97
The Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

2:57AM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Unnamed Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

3:12AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

3:29AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in d H 426
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

3:51AM
Mikhail Glinka - Valse-Fantasie
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #13 "Rosamunde" in a Op 29 D 804
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

4:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: IV Aria in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

4:36AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sonata for 2 Pianos K 448 in D K 448
Martha Argerich, piano
Daniel Barenboim, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 3922

4:54AM
Ottorino Respighi - Serenata P 54
Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Oboe in Bb RV 548
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe
EMI 57859

5:10AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

5:42AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10802

5:58AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573034

10:05AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in G TWV 52:G1

10:16AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

10:58AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

11:09AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

11:12AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

11:42AM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 7047

11:57AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/17 in Ab Op 28/17
Guitar4mation
Gramola 99048

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 6 German Dances K 509 K 509
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sony 48266

12:12PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;
Telarc 80550

12:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

12:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 501107

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Eugen Jochum, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

1:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15
Mahler Chamber orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 542058

1:38PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457583

1:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Slavic Dance
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

2:06PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Capella Istropolitana
Paul Kantscheider, Conductor
Pilz 160336

2:11PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
Berlin Staatskapelle
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca
2:41PM Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb D935/3
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

2:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #27 in Eb RV 483
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
MSR 1451

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - Deep River Op 59/10
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

3:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 414192

3:50PM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

3:58PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 11 BWV 797
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in E-flat major Op. 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

4:16PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Algerian Suite: IV French Military March in C Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38920

4:22PM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

4:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

4:50PM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alfredo Casella - Suite in C: Bouree
Symphony Orchestra of Rome
Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor
Naxos 573004

5:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 60584

5:54PM
Henry Eccles - Largo from Sonata
Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

5:57PM
Alexander Scriabin - Etude Op 8/12 in d# Op 8/12
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 in G major K. 199
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

6:14PM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

6:19PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

6:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Dennis Helmrich, piano
Delos 3209

6:51PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in C G 573
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

7:17PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6658

7:47PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Romeo and Juliet Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

7:55PM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3887

8:12PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Angel Romero, guitar
Philips 400024

8:43PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

8:55PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dance #1 Op 45
Atlanta Symphony orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1003

9:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 in A K 219
German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 22698

9:43PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

9:53PM
Joseph Canteloube - Reverie from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

10:17PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Alan Hicks, piano
Conifer 18309

10:46PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

10:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

11:11PM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances Sz 68
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

11:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #5 "Spring" in F Op 24/5
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457619

11:45PM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

11:56PM
Jean-Louis Duport - Cello Sonata in C
Donald Moline, cello; Daniel Paul Horn, piano
Centaur 2414

Pages