Playlist

E.g., 2015-07-05

KBAQ Playlist, 03-03-2015

Date: 

Tuesday, March 3, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #1 in a Op 41/1
Doric String Quartet
Chandos 10692

12:25AM
Ola Gjeilo - Phoenix (2008)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

12:30AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

12:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #13 in B flat major K 333
Andras Schiff, piano
London 430333

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

1:37AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

1:45AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in eb Op. 118/6
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

1:51AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

2:34AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Wandsworth School Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

2:37AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

2:44AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in D Op. 9/3
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

3:13AM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

3:46AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

3:53AM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

4:14AM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

4:22AM
Robert Schumann - Symphonic Etudes #11 & 12 Op 13
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

4:31AM
Louis Spohr - Septet in A Op 147
Midsummer's Music
Centaur 2448

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

5:06AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

5:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor

5:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

5:55AM
Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl: Selections
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80682

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

6:08AM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

6:18AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

6:26AM
Joseph Canteloube - "Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

6:30AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:42AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

6:49AM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

6:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude BWV 1007
Angel Romero, guitar
Telarc 80288

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

7:14AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

7:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

7:36AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

7:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

8:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #26 in Eb K. 184
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

8:25AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

8:37AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

8:48AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514
Orchestre de Paris
Georg Solti, conductor
London 417513

9:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 68911

9:26AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

9:37AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

9:50AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #7 in c Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

10:14AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

10:27AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

10:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

10:51AM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Eckart Sellheim, Piano
Summit 238

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

11:13AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

11:25AM
Gerald Finzi - Romance Op 11
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

11:37AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

11:47AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

12:09PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

12:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
William Tritt, piano
Telarc 80324

12:34PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

12:47PM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

1:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

1:28PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in B Op 72/1
Vienna Philharmonic
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

1:37PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

1:49PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 413795

2:11PM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

2:24PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"
Angel Romero, guitar
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Telarc 80216

2:34PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

2:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture K. 588
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Introduction & Tarantella Op 43
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

3:10PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

3:21PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

3:35PM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

3:45PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

4:14PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

4:25PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

4:35PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

4:48PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1
Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI Audio 1250

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A K 386
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80285

5:14PM
John Barry - Themes from Dances with Wolves (Two Socks, Wolf Theme & John dunbar)
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

5:22PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Naxos 550999

5:34PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto (after Vivaldi) in D BWV 972
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67097

5:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

6:13PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Gramophon 3887

6:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

6:23PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80091

6:50PM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

7PM - 9 PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Dance of the Cockerels
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

8:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony in G
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

8:22PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin & Organ Concerto in C RV 808
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 310) 345

8:33PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

9:04PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Cleveland Quartet
Meliora String Quartet
Telarc 80142

9:37PM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

9:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

10:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #8 "Razumovsky" in e Op 59/2
Quartetto di Cremona
Audite 92.681

10:54PM
Gioachino Rossini - Sinfonia di Bologna in D
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

11:17PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Alan Hicks, piano
Conifer 18309

11:46PM
Peter Schickele - "Out on the Dance Floor" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

11:52PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

11:57PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

Pages