Playlist

E.g., 2015-06-26

KBAQ Playlist, 01-27-2015

Date: 

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 33/3 in C Op 33/3
Ian Hominick, piano
MSR 1475

12:22AM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Rachel Masters, harp
Chandos 9094

12:49AM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

12:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Harold Farberman, conductor
Vox 5020

1:10AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum, Baroque flute
Richard Wyton, Baroque flute
MSR 1113

1:23AM
Richard Strauss - String Quartet in A Op 2 TrV95
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

1:53AM
Franz Lachner - Suite #1: II. Minuet in d Op 113
Polish State Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Marco Polo 223195

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Robert Schumann - Forest Scenes Op 82
Phyllis Moss, Piano
Centaur 2106

2:22AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in C in C
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

2:40AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Minuet from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

2:42AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - "Heiliger Dankgesang" from String Quartet #15 in D Op 132
A Far Cry
Crier 1401

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C Op 19
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

3:26AM
Pietro Locatelli - Minuetto & Variations
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

3:31AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D H I:6
Ensemble for 18th Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

3:50AM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Allegro Moderato in D Major
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Emil von Sauer - Piano Concerto #1 in e
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 66790

4:31AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

4:38AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
London Symphony orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
EMI 55358

4:50AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

5:16AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

5:30AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

5:42AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

5:58AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: El pano moruno
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D major RV 472
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

6:18AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

6:25AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

6:29AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

6:40AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Mariellle Norman, harp
Sony 69251

6:47AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6:53AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1: II Andante
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

7:07AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #1 in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

7:19AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

7:23AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

7:30AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

7:43AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

7:48AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane Op 50
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

7:55AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo Op 42/3
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

8:05AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

8:19AM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

8:23AM
Johann Knechtl - Horn Concerto in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 6249

8:31AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Don Juan Fantasy Op 51
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

8:42AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #47 in b Hob XVI:32
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

8:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Gottinger Symphonie Orchester
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

9:07AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

9:19AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

9:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia in F BWV 156
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

9:30AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos 553398

9:39AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #1 "Winter Daydreams": III Scherzo in g Op 13
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3511

10:06AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

10:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

10:43AM
Maurice Ravel - Valses nobles et sentimentales
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.572888

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: III Scherzo (Allegro) in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

11:07AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #5 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

11:10AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

11:43AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

12:10PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz in Db Op. 64/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

12:13PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89649

12:55PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian": III: Con moto moderato in A Op 90
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

1:07PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

1:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

1:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbame dich, sein Gott BWV 244
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

1:52PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Ronde du printemps
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

2:04PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

2:10PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

2:44PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

2:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 490
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

3:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 414192

3:50PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in G TWV 52:G1

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

4:09PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

4:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #4 in D K 19
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Laserlight 867

4:31PM
Giacomo Puccini - O mio babbino caro
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
Decca 289 467 049-2

4:35PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

4:50PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

5:10PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

5:24PM
Gioachino Rossini - Demetrius & Polibius: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

5:31PM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

5:42PM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London
Alastair King, conductor
Mary-Jess Leaverland, vocals
Decca 16260

5:49PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet, conductor
London 430219

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2: Prelude in a BWV 807
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

6:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise Op 83
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

6:20PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80206

6:33PM
Antonio Soler - Sonata: Allegretto con ayre in D M 34
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

6:37PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

6:43PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

6:54PM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

7PM - 9 PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 45312

9:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

9:55PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie L 100
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

10:15PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 56118

10:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618
Capricorn
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Choir of New College, Oxford
Erato 14634

10:53PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Jean-Louis Duport - Romance
Donald Moline, cello; Daniel Paul Horn, piano
Centaur 2414

11:05PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

11:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 56/1 in B Op 56/1 B153
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

11:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

11:57PM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

Pages