Playlist

E.g., 2015-07-03

KBAQ Playlist, 07-01-2015

Date: 

Wednesday, July 1, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

12:04AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #2 in Bb Op 4
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Brilliant 94671/2

12:50AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in G in G BWV 973
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

12:57AM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: I Moonlit Night Op 54
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 572985

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

1:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

1:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

1:52AM
Max Bruch - Romance Op 85
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Wolfgang Balzer, conductor
Rainer Moog, viola
EBS 6071

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618
Capricorn
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Choir of New College, Oxford
Erato 14634

2:04AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

2:17AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

2:53AM
Enrique Granados - Goyescas: Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in F Op 77/2
Takacs Quartet
London 430199

3:27AM
Claude Debussy - Syrinx
Lenore Smith, flute
EMI 66228

3:30AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Atlantic Classical Orchestra
Stewart Robinson, conductor
Artek 59

3:49AM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

4:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata #5 in f BWV 1018
Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 2230/31

4:27AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat Op 1
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

4:50AM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7047

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K 318
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

5:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

5:18AM
Franz Liszt - Rhapsodie espagnole
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

5:32AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 58919

5:56AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

6:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

6:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #5 in G Hob. XVI:11
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

6:26AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

6:31AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:41AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

6:49AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

6:55AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

7:06AM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

7:13AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

7:23AM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

7:32AM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

7:39AM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #6 in Ab Op 94 D 780/6
Till Felner, Piano
Erato 17869

7:47AM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

8:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Suite in A BWV 824
Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano
Naxos 553097

8:19AM
Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

8:30AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

8:42AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets
Cleveland Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
London 436658

8:48AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 29
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

8:54AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
The London Festival Orchestra
Tutti Camarata, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:06AM
Claude Debussy - Images: Gigues
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

9:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in A K 298
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Elizabeth Rowe, flute
BSO 601

9:27AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

9:48AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

9:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

10:11AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/11 "Winter Wind" in a Op 25/11
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London 410180

10:16AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

10:59AM
Cesar Cui - Orientale
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Les Troyens: Trojan March
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

11:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

11:10AM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 432096

11:41AM
Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

11:55AM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Sigismond Thalberg - Grand Fantasy on Rossini's opera 'The Barber of Seville' Op 63
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Naxos 572491

12:10PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

12:24PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

12:38PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

12:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 BWV 1051
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Pemi Paull, viola
Olivier Brault, viola
Analekta 9996

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80358

1:08PM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Narciso Yepes, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 459613

1:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

1:43PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

2:04PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

2:17PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Takacs Quartet
London 452239

2:45PM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi (#1 and #2) Op 117
Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 431123

2:55PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: The 3 Wonders Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

3:07PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 491
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

3:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f# H.I:45
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 53986

3:42PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A flat op 45
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 550610

3:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 11 BWV 797
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

4:11PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

4:21PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

4:39PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

4:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in Bb K. 182
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

4:56PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in f
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

5:12PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

5:22PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

5:27PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

5:41PM
Ottokar Novacek - Perpetuum Mobile Op 5/4
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

5:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

6:18PM
Johannes Brahms - Romance in F major Op. 118/5
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

6:22PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture in b
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 456580

6:44PM
Orlando Gibbons - Lord Salisbury's Pavan & Galliard
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

6:52PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Platee Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

9:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #19 in F K 459
Camerata Academica des Salzburg Mozarteums
Geza Anda, conductor
Geza Anda, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 469510

9:43PM
Frederick Delius - Spring Idyll
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

9:54PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 23/4 in D Op 23/4
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 62745

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

10:06PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Quintet "Trout" in A Op 114 D 667
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Joel Quarrington, double bass
Zukerman Chamber Players
RCA 716044

10:47PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

10:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

11:06PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

11:37PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

11:47PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

11:52PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #1 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

Pages