Playlist

E.g., 2017-02-21

KBAQ Playlist, 09-12-2015

Date: 

Saturday, September 12, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

12:22AM
Robert Schumann - Introduction & Allegro Appassionato in G Op 92

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 64577

12:36AM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

12:56AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz

Royal Philharmonic

Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60917

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Cum Sanctis Tuis K 626

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus

Donald Runnicles, conductor

Telarc 80636

1:03AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in G GWV 458

Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore

Jani Sunnarborg, bassoon

Ondine 1220

1:29AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - "Eroica" Variations in Eb Op 35

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 542086

1:56AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Jennifer Gilbert, violin

Naxos 572887

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Ottava a 2

Pallade Musica

Atma 2697

2:05AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70

Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Sony 63151

2:42AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Polichinelle

Olga Kern, piano

Harmonia Mundi 907399

2:46AM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D

Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra

Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor

Unicorn 9098

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Claude Debussy - Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp L 137

Ransom Wilson, flute

Paul Neubauer, viola

Nancy Allen, harp

Delos 3167

3:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 270 in Bb K 270

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431689

3:31AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/13 in F# Op 28/13

Alain Lefevre, piano

Analekta 2 9287

3:35AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066

Academy of Ancient Music

Richard Egarr, conductor

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio con variazioni

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

4:14AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

4:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #53 "Imperial" in D

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425916

4:50AM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7

Eastman Wind Ensemble

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Mercury 434399

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in e Op 140

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 426263

5:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6

Quartetto di Cremona

Audite 92.680

5:41AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

5:57AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Summertime

Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 90000

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

6:13AM
Charles Chaplin - Smile

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

6:18AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio-concertino for Oboe and small orchestra in A major Op. 15

Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Andrea Tenaglia, oboe

Naxos 572921

6:42AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Hungarian Dance Op. 6/2

Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano

Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

6:48AM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture

The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

ASV 857

7:09AM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Telarc 80125

7:17AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

7:47AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir

RCA 68817

7:58AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80683

8:06AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2

Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80038

8:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

CMS 82503

8:45AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

8:50AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute

Newton 8802154

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebeslied

Jorge Bolet, piano

London 421061

9:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 474

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

9:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425

Vienna Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 415962

9:49AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings in e Op 20

Prague Virtuosi

Oldrich Vlcek, conductor

Discover 920236

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429183

10:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude & Fugue #1 in C BWV 846

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 4756832

10:19AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - "Chopin" Variations Op 22

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 478 2938

10:47AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

11:06AM
George Gershwin - Embraceable You

Jenny Lin, piano

Steinway & Sons 30011

11:11AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449967

11:58AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Tambourins

Repast Baroque Ensemble

Repast no #

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King Op 46

Ulster Orchestra

Richard Howarth, conductor

Chandos 7040

12:02PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord

Roland Pidoux, cello

Sony 39746

12:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425916

12:44PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental" Op 37/2

Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar

Virginia Arts 901

12:50PM
Niccolo Paganini - Grand Sonata: III. Andantino variato in A Op 53

Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar

Harmonia Mundi 3957116

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Radoslaw Szulc, conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

Hanssler Classic 98039

1:08PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54

London Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Alfred Brendel, piano

Philips 412251

1:42PM
Ernest Chausson - Soir de Fete Op 32

RTBF Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Chandos 8369

1:58PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80553

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Julia Fischer, violin; Andrey Rubtsov, oboe

Decca 478065

2:14PM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

2:20PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Erato 45838

2:40PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

2:52PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 437849

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

3:11PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 39541

3:41PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

The Canadian Brass

RCA 68257

3:44PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence Op 59

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Kazuki Yamada, conductor

Pentatone 5186 518

3:56PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 63010

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

4:12PM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 97

4:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5419/20

4:43PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca

Sinfonia 21

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9415

4:49PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in C

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47643

5:12PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1

June Chun, piano

Centaur 2439

5:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88

New York Philharmonic

Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 90847

5:57PM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

6:15PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

6:21PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 575 in B D 575

Andras Schiff, piano

London 440307

6:47PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

6:56PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136

Sinfonia Varsovia

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon 75597

7:18PM
Manuel de Falla - Nights in the Gardens of Spain

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Placido Domingo, conductor

Daniel Barenboim, piano

Teldec 17145

7:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

7:54PM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Sony 60274

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in c RV 509

Il Pomo d'Oro

Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin

Riccardo Minasi, violin

Naive 30550

8:10PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #6 in C

London Mozart Players

David Juritz, conductor

Miceal O'Rourke, piano

Chandos 9442

8:43PM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night

Brigham Young University Singers

Ronald Staheli, conductor

BYU YDC0213EW1

8:48PM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

9:10PM
Andrew Lloyd Webber - Requiem: Pie Jesu

Boys Air Choir

Connor Burrowes, boy treble soprano

Justin Time 8480

9:15PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Symphony #1 in D Op 2

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Manze, conductor

cpo 777 671-2

9:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47086

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Teldec 19899

10:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #44 "Funeral" in e

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45243

10:30PM
Giovanni Legrenzi - Sonata a 2 "Le Foscari"

Pallade Musica

Atma 2697

10:35PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria

Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Philippe Quint, violin

Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

Sony 52498

11:10PM
Nikolai Tcherepnin - Enchanted Kingdom

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447084

11:25PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso Op 91 B131

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Warner 666562

11:42PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

11:54PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz

National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 6735

11:57PM
Orlando Gibbons - Lord Salisbury's Pavan & Galliard

David Greilsammer, piano

Sony 792969

Pages