Playlist

E.g., 2017-01-18

KBAQ Playlist, 10-16-2015

Date: 

Friday, October 16, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89

English Chamber Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Chandos 8507

12:36AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #4

Sierra Winds

Cambria 1083

12:42AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

12:57AM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 45 in c# Op 45 B 141

Maurizio Pollini, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 459683

1:05AM
Joseph Haydn - Horn Concerto #1

London Chamber Orchestra

Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Michael Thompson, horn

Virgin Classics 61235

1:24AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D

Cafe Zimmermann

Alpha 31

1:37AM
Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto in a Op 129

Berlin Philharmonic

Bernard Haitink, conductor

Heinrich Schiff, cello

Philips 422414

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 475

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

2:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #6 in E flat K 614

Guarneri Quartet

Kim Kashkashian, viola

RCA 7772

2:39AM
Henry Cowell - Hymn & Fuguing Tune #10

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Celia Nicklin, oboe

Argo 417818

2:46AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture in E Op 21

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Claus Peter Flor, conductor

Telarc 80318

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

3:16AM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio in d Op 120

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello

Vanguard 1239

3:36AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

3:47AM
Frederick Delius - Dance Rhapsody #1 RT VI/18

Welsh National Opera Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Argo 433704

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D

London Philharmonic

Elgar Howarth, conductor

Haken Hardenberger, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4:10AM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

4:13AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet "Death & the Maiden" in d D 810

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 459151

4:51AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

Hymnus Orchestra

Luigi Sagrestano, conductor

FSM 97774

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #16 in G Op 31/1

Richard Goode, piano

Nonesuch 79212

5:24AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

5:38AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

5:51AM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 460503

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

6:08AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6:20AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314

Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra

Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor

Erato 45831

6:28AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

6:33AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Maria Larionoff, violin

Naxos 572693

6:44AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

6:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

6:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80364

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

7:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

7:16AM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune

Copenhagen Young Strings

Morten Sorensen

Scandanavia 220505

7:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

7:39AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47/4

Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo

Music Masters 67181

7:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Julia Fischer, violin

Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin

Decca 478065

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Jennifer Gilbert, violin

Naxos 572887

8:04AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

8:17AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz

Royal Philharmonic

Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60917

8:21AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

8:33AM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Five Album Leaves Op.99

Vassily Primakov, piano

LP Classics 1004

8:42AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Gosta Ohlin's Vocal Ensemble

Pro Musica Chamber Choir

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

8:45AM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil" Op 19

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

9:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #6 in D K 284

Lise de la Salle, piano

Naive 5310

9:15AM
Joseph Canteloube - "Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques

Ocotillo Winds

Martin Schuring, Oboe

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Jeffrey Lyman, Basson

Summit 466

9:20AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

9:29AM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)

Leonard Pennario, piano

Angel 64668

9:32AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450

Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor

Petra Aminoff, transverse flute

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore

Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau

Ondine 1220

9:54AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

Martin van de Merwe, horn

BIS 1850

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

10:11AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio

CSR Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Marco Polo 223136

10:16AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C

New London Consort

Philip Pickett, conductor

Decca 455621

10:45AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437783

10:51AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988

Glenn Gould, piano

Sony 87703

11:08AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

11:17AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 63073

11:38AM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 3 Op. 94/3

Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano

Genuin 12254

11:43AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167

Malmo Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Naxos 572823

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Der holle rache

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

12:03PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair

Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar

Virginia Arts 901

12:07PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80616

12:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208

Leon Fleisher, piano

Vanguard 1551

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

William Connor, conductor

Conifer 18309

1:08PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #12 in A

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

1:21PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto para una fiesta

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 411133

1:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Ab Op. 34/1

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 771901

1:57PM
Franz Schubert - The Bee

Studio Band

Richard Strange, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 166

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

2:10PM
Amy Beach - Romance for Violin and Piano

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 97

2:19PM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome

Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Conifer 51292

2:43PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/3 in A Op 2/3 Callen 9

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 8.573323

2:57PM
Anonymous - Romance

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 7 47194 2

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano

Naxos 553398

3:08PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54

Vienna Philharmonic

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Sviatoslav Richter, piano

Orfeo 867121

3:39PM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata Op 1/9: II Vivace in b Op 1/9

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Robert Veyron-Lacroix, harpsichord

Sony 35176

3:42PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

3:50PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 68911

3:55PM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2

Mischa Maisky, cello

Sergio Tiempo, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 471565

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

4:05PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

4:17PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

4:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

4:40PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2

Moscow Virtuosi

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Vladimir Spivakov, violin

Telarc 80318

4:46PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in Eb in Eb

The Mozart Orchestra

Davis Jerome, conductor

Richard Woodhams, oboe

Newport 85612

4:56PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

5:07PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 593

5:26PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves

Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5:31PM
Romano Antonio Piacentino - Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 61164

5:47PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

5:52PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 453435

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #20 in G Op 49/2

Sviatoslav Richter, piano

Philips 438486

6:17PM
Franz Liszt - Rhapsodie espagnole

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 60443

6:32PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

London Philharmonic

Bernard Haitink, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 55487

6:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #6: I Toccata in E BWV 830

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

6:57PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI 47348

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

7:09PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #43 "Mercury" in Eb

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425910

7:35PM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie in bb L 116

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Franklin Cohen, clarinet

Deutsche Grammophon 439896

7:44PM
Jean Sibelius - The Tempest Suite #2 Op 109

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Joseph Swensen, conductor

Linn 540

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #1 in C Op. 2/3

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano

Centaur 3127

8:17PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

8:26PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

8:32PM
Johannes Brahms - String Quintet #2 in G Op 111

Alexander String Quartet

Toby Appel, viola

Foghorn 2012

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

9:16PM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia

The Florida Orchestra

Stefan Sanderling, conductor

The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay

Naxos 572764

9:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Lacrimosa K 626

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus

Donald Runnicles, conductor

Telarc 80636

9:56PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in C RV 110

Concerto Italiano

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30554

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Triumphal March

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7716

10:08PM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in D Op. 9/3

Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano

RCA 62516

10:22PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 173 (H 648)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

10:31PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

ASO 1004

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

11:17PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

11:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

11:57PM
Gasparo Fritz - Flute Sonata #5 in D Op 2/5

Claire Genewein, transverse flute; Nicoleta Paraschivescu, harpsichord; Maya Amrein, cello

Guild 7330

Pages