Playlist

E.g., 2017-06-24

KBAQ Playlist, 05-26-2016

Date: 

Thursday, May 26, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Angel Romero, guitar

Philips 400024

12:30AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

12:42AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

12:50AM
Clara Schumann - 3 Romances Op 22 Op 22

Gudrun Schaumann, violin

Christoph Hammer, fortepiano

Capriccio 5040

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 437839

1:11AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Trio #1 in F Op 18

Horszowski Trio

Bridge 9441

1:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80256

1:55AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

Wolfgang Meyer, organ

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Sextet for Two Horns & Strings in Eb Op 81

Gewandhaus Quartet

Hermann Baumann, horn

Vladimir Dshambasov, horn

Philips 426440

2:18AM
Stephen Paulus - Little Elegy

True Concord Voices and Orchestra

Eric Holtan

Kathryn Mueller, soprano

Thea Lobo, mezzo soprano

Owen McIntosh, tenor

Matthew Goinz, baritone

Reference Recordings FR-716

2:22AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

2:40AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #4 in F BWV 809

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 60277

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: IV In the Garden Op 26

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61836

3:11AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

3:23AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Fifths" in d Op 76/2

Takacs Quartet

London 421360

3:43AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 427340

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

4:15AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C

I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 433701

4:29AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

4:42AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

5:05AM Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1

Steven Masi, piano

Concezio Productions 1

5:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #30 in D K 202

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80186

5:44AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 57497

5:51AM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro Op 70

Mischa Maisky, cello

Daria Hovora, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 439863

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 47027

6:08AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

6:20AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

6:27AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

6:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

6:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

6:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2

Moscow Virtuosi

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Vladimir Spivakov, violin

Telarc 80318

6:53AM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

7:07AM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major

Munich Chamber Orchestra

Hans Stadlmair, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:19AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

7:25AM
John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Edo de Waart, conductor

Nonesuch 79144

7:30AM
Robert Schumann - 3 Fantasy Pieces Op 73

Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 17523

7:41AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

7:49AM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

7:54AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 Op 101/7

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Daniel Hope, violin

Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

8:08AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3079

8:11AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

8:18AM
Claude Debussy - Images: Gigues

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61956

8:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante K 467

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

8:33AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

8:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Anthony Robson, conductor

Anthony Robson, oboe

VirginClss 45095

8:53AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI 66227

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

9:09AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572887

9:17AM
Michael Torke - Green T

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 452101

9:30AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 23/4 in D Op 23/4

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

EMI 62745

9:36AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

9:45AM
Luigi Cherubini - Anacreon: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

9:57AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61830

10:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim

The Canadian Brass

RCA 68257

10:16AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Libor Pesek, conductor

VirginClss 90769

10:41AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #35 in Ab Hob XVI:43

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 89363

10:54AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 68

L'Astree

Francesco D'Orazio, violin

Opus111 30252

11:10AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14

Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano

Atma 2698

11:18AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 430506

11:38AM
William Herschel - Chamber Symphony in F

The Mozart Orchestra

Davis Jerome, conductor

Newport 85612

11:54AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - March #1 Op 45/1

James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, piano four hands

Opening Day 7432

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435390

12:09PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Gottinger Symphonie Orchester

Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 144

12:36PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

12:41PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

David Coucheron, violin

ASO Media 1005

12:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Maya Koch, violin

Champs Hill 014

1PM - 2PM
1:01PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

EMI 56577

1:08PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85

Berlin Staatskapelle

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Decca

1:38PM Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset

The Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

1:42PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in D D.28

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #2 "La gracieuse" in F Op 38

Yundi Li, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 289 481 2443

2:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

2:18PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26

Philharmonia Orchestra

Walter Susskind, conductor

Yehudi Menuhin, violin

EMI 66958

2:43PM
Manuel de Falla - Three Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

Byron Janis, piano

Newton 8802058

2:46PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D

Cafe Zimmermann

Alpha 31

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

3:10PM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in Db D 733/1

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

3:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Lisa Beznosiuk, flute

L'Oiseau-Lyre 417622

3:42PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in Eb

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 71

4:05PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

4:16PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

4:32PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

4:37PM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

4:47PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/10 in b Op. 25/9

Tomoko Harigawa, piano

Stillwater Sound 11

4:52PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18

Jonathan Biss, piano

EMI 65391

5:06PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

5:19PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

5:42PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

5:50PM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

5:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: March

English Chamber Orchestra

SB 1102

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

6:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565

Philadelphia Orchestra

Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 19032

6:20PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

6:23PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

6:38PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

6:50PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Christina Day Martinson, violin

Telarc 80698

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Pleasure"

Interpreti Veneziani

Guglielmo De Stasio, violin

Rivo Alto 9815

8:10PM
Adolphe Adam - Giselle: Act I

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Naxos 572924

8:47PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10 "Danza melancolica"

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

8:52PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 10/2 in D Op 10

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 553790

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Carl Nielsen - Humoreske-Bagatelles Op 11

Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)

Summit 483

9:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet #2 in a Op 13

Calidore String Quartet

Colburn 001

9:37PM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Telarc 80125

9:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 70501) 345

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #28 in C K 200

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 550164

10:18PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 935 in f Op 142/4 D 935/4

Radu Lupu, piano

Decca 460975

10:26PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 in b

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572786

10:53PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435390

11:11PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47

Sinfonia Varsovia

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Sergey Khachatryan, violin

Naive 4959

11:44PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony 62034

11:51PM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

11:58PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #50 in C

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425916

Pages