Playlist

E.g., 2017-03-23

KBAQ Playlist, 03-17-2017

Date: 

Friday, March 17, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #9 "La Ritirata di Madrid" in C G 453
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

 

12:28AM
Philip Lasser - The Circle & the Child: I. Poco Allegro
MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 503245

 

12:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

12:51AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 6 German Dances K 509 K 509
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sony 48266

 

1:12AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

1:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901379

 

1:51AM
Nikolai Tcherepnin - Distant Princess Op 4
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447084

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

 

2:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

 

2:42AM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

2:49AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "Ein Madchen oder Weibchen" in F Op 66
Zuill Bailey, cello
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80740

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

3:29AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude #5
Philip Hemmo, guitar (currently teaches at a school in Scottsdale and has a private studio here too)
Project Aurora Recordings 12.01

 

3:33AM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

3:45AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

 

4:19AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op 5/4
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

4:30AM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago
Barry Faldner, conductor
Koch 7067

 

4:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

5:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, sein Gott BWV 244
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

5:16AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

5:31AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

5:53AM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 28737

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

6:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

6:19AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

6:25AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

6:32AM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

6:38AM
Francois Boieldieu - The White Lady: Overture
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon 377012

 

6:47AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

6:56AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194

 

7:05AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: The 3 Wonders Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

 

7:13AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

7:24AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

7:42AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/1 in D Op 2/1 Callen 7
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

7:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

8:09AM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

 

8:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

8:27AM
Jaromir Weinberger - Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
College-Conservatory of Music of the University of Cincinnati Brass Choir / Timothy Nelson, director
Telarc 80115

 

8:36AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

8:50AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Malaga
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

 

8:56AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 436658

 

9:06AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

9:18AM
John McEwan - Hills O' Heather
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Alasdair Mitchell, conductor
Moray Welsh, cello
Chandos 9345

 

9:29AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

 

9:47AM
Clara Schumann - March in Eb
Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
CPO 999758

 

9:54AM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

10:13AM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

10:22AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

 

10:45AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

10:53AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #23 in Bb R. 23
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

11:12AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

11:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11:54AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: "Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix"
Orchestra of the Municipal Theater of Rio de Janeiro
John DeMain, conductor
Placido Domingo, tenor
Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano
Sony 69251

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

12:04PM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

 

12:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

12:54PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

1:06PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

1:22PM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

 

1:27PM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Harmonia Mundi 907516

 

1:53PM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #2 in Ab Op 94 D 780/2
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 55219

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

2:06PM
Andrea Falconieri - Passacaglia
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

2:11PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

2:49PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in C K 159
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 2138

 

2:52PM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
John McLaughlin - A Lotus on Irish Streams
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Reilly, piano
Oxingale 2019

 

3:09PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

3:18PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

 

3:50PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;
Telarc 80550

 

3:54PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
4:06PM Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

 

4:13PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

4:26PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89 in F
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66253

 

4:45PM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesleid
Nigel Kennedy, violin
John Lenehan, piano
EMI 56626

 

4:50PM
Henry Purcell - The Virtuous Wife: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 32/1
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

 

5:05PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

5:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in G K 285a
Tokyo String Quartet
James Galway, flute
RCA 60442

 

5:33PM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

5:40PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 986

 

5:58PM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
RCA 14535

 

6:10PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/4 in D Op 4/4 Callen 22
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

6:24PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #2 in eb Op 16/2
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

 

6:32PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #1 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

6:44PM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Marjorie Hartzell, harp
Dorian 90250

 

6:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

7:13PM
Henry Cowell - Hymn & Fuguing Tune #10
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Argo 417818

 

7:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56
Camerata Ireland
Barry Douglas, conductor
Barry Douglas, piano; Chee-Yun, violin; Andres Diaz, cello
Satarino 73

 

7:56PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

8:11PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9368

 

8:32PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations op 78
Czech Philharmonic
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Supraphon 111987

 

8:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Amor Artis Chorus
SB 1102

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

 

9:04PM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

9:24PM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima quarta "La Cappellina"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

9:31PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #3 in C Op 52
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Naxos 505179

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3 in g BWV 808
Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640

 

10:19PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457583

 

10:31PM
Robert Schumann - 3 Fantasy Pieces Op 73
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

 

10:41PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - 4 Instrumental Pieces
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

11:12PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 413324

 

11:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major K. 191/186e
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

11:55PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #56 in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

Pages