KBAQ Playlist, 12-30-2013

Date: 

Monday, December 30, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Elegy
Yuja Wang, piano
DG 16606

12:06AM
Garry Eister - Quintet for Glass and Strings: Brisk
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, Armonica
Sony 89047

12:11AM
Lou Harrison - The Sweetness of Epicurus
American Composers Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
MusicMasters 60204

12:22AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds
National Chamber Players
Lowell Graham, conductor
Klavier 11126

12:49AM
Jacques Loeillet - Sonata
The Authentic Tastes Ensemble
Etcetera 1434

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johan Svendsen - Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49769

1:06AM
Sayat Nova - Folk Song
Catherine Manoukian, violin
Satoshi Sando, piano
Marquis 81281

1:09AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 8 "Evening"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Denon 9612

1:28AM
Gregorian Chant - Compline (Night Prayer): Nunc dimittis
Cistercian Monks of Stift Heiligenkreuz
London/Decca 11489

1:31AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 421643

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz No. 3
Lily Afshar, guitar
Archer 31919

2:06AM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - Notturno
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

2:13AM
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Dresden State Orchestra
Rudolf Kempe, conductor
EMI 64342

2:29AM
John Wilbye - Draw On, Sweet Night
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 502

2:35AM
Alexander Borodin - Petite Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala 1029

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223218

3:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 3
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
David Reichenberg, oboe
Archiv 415291

3:15AM
Philip Glass - The Hours Suite: movement II
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8727

3:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata No. 1
Palladian Ensemble
Linn 36

3:39AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Isle of the Dead
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 4562

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade No. 1
Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

4:06AM
Henry Cowell - Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 417818

4:13AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson and Delilah: Cantabile
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

4:19AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 555867

4:36AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Aranjuez Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 33208

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Sigmund Staden - Seelewig: Dance Music
I Ciarlatani
Klaus Winkler, conductor
CPO 999905

5:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 6 German Dances
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429783

5:18AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Medley
Straight No Chaser
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 74318

5:23AM
Bernhard Crusell - Clarinet Concerto No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra
Alan Francis, conductor
Thea King, clarinet
Hyperion 66708

5:50AM
James Oswald - Serenata No. 5
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90291

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

6:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435390

6:16AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

6:23AM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572887

6:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Eliot Fisk, guitar; Frederic Hand, guitar

Music Masters 67097

6:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche grammophon 423481

6:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80541

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K384

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52498

7:05AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 448155

7:15AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Roger Lord, Oboe

London 430563

7:23AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

7:31AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 63371

7:45AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3140

7:49AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

7:56AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: Cortege

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 1

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

8:05AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61843

8:15AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

8:21AM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne

Capriccio Stravagante

Skip Sempe, Conductor

Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

8:27AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

8:41AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #4 in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

8:50AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4

Slovak Philharmonic orchestra

Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Naxos 501701

8:56AM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato (Roumanian)

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Eckart Sellheim, Piano

Summit 238

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

9:05AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

9:16AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Naxos 550411

9:22AM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

9:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

9:42AM
Fritz Kreisler - Caprice viennois Op 2

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Samuel Sanders, piano

EMI 47467

9:47AM
Edvard Grieg - In Autumn Op 11

Iceland Symphony Orchestra

Petri Sakari, conductor

Chandos 9028

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

10:09AM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)

The Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5100

10:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 44154

10:43AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442527

10:54AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"

Angel Romero, guitar

Celedonio Romero, guitar

Telarc 80216

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Overture Op 26 D 644

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423656

11:10AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey

Light Music Society Orchestra

Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor

EMI 66227

11:14AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

VirginClss 90800

11:40AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

11:47AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

12:12PM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra

Peter Schreier, conductor

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 439895

12:35PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 436658

12:40PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata a 3

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12:45PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Boston Pops

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 68131

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

1:06PM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

1:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

essay 1084

1:39PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

1:54PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Sonata

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

2:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90

Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

2:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67097

2:47PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 7761

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces

Phoenix Symphony

James Sedares, conductor

Koch 7092

3:12PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G6

Music Antiqua of Cologne

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

3:20PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43

Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse

Michel Plasson, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

EMI 62745

3:46PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

3:55PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #1 in G Hob. XVI:8

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555824

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

4:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

4:19PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

4:33PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

4:45PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Naive 30399

4:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1

Maurizio Pollini, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 413795

4:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2: Badinerie in b BWV 1067

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80550

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

5:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

5:17PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 410145

5:33PM
Gioachino Rossini - Demetrius & Polibius: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

5:40PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

London 433519

5:50PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D K 181

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80217

6:13PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Delos 3196

6:41PM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

John Fullam, clarinet

Naxos 559750

6:44PM
George Gershwin - 3 Preludes: #3

Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar

Virginia Arts 901

6:46PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Maria Larionoff, violin

Naxos 572693

7:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb HOB1:103

La Petite Bande

Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

DHarmMun 77362

7:42PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52

Maurizio Pollini, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 459683

7:52PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D

Musica da Camera

Robert King, conductor

NPR 0008

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Paul Freeman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe

Cedille 045

8:15PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20

Sejong Soloists

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 8

8:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/7

8:54PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 151

Capella Istropolitana

Stephen Gunzenhauser

Takako Nishizaki, violin

Sunday Baroque 2009

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

9:11PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85

Berlin Staatskapelle

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Decca

9:41PM Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium

Huelgas Ensemble

Paul Van Nevel, conductor

Sony 60992

9:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins BWV 1043

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Julia Fischer & Alexander Sitkovetsky, violins

Decca 478065

10:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K488

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Richard Goode, piano

Nonesuch 79489

10:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

10:51PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56730

10:58PM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve

Trio Sonnerie

Harmonia Mundi 907081

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Joseph Wolfl - Piano Sonata No. 2: 3rd movement
Jon Nakamatsu, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907324

11:06PM
Percy Grainger - Colonial Song
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9554

11:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 5
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann, conductor
Supraphon 7491

11:17PM
Pierre Attaingnant - La Roque
Hopkinson Smith, lute
Astree 8854

11:21PM
Brenno Blauth - Concertino for Oboe and Strings
Camerata Bariloche
Andres Spiller, oboe
Dorian 90249

11:39PM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
DG 474236