KBAQ Playlist, 12-29-2013

Date: 

Sunday, December 29, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Xaver Scharwenka - Spanish Serenade (Spanisches Standchen)
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67565

12:06AM
Silvestre Revueltas - Night of the Maya: Night of Revelry
Aguascalientes Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Barrios, conductor
Naxos 555917

12:12AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Mississippi Guitar Quartet
Centaur 2624

12:17AM
Aaron Copland - Long Time Ago
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Teldec 98825

12:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mark Zeltser, piano
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
DG 415276

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
David Popper - Tarantella
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Werner Thomas, cello
Orfeo 131851

1:06AM
Edward Elgar - In the South
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8309

1:27AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance No. 1
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Virgin 44722

1:36AM
Frederick Delius - Air and Dance for Strings
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

1:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Teldec 43208

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Anton Wunderer - Landler
Detmold Horn Quartet
Dabringhaus 3324

2:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melancholy Serenade
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Onyx 4076

2:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5130

2:50AM
Gabriel Faure - Ave Maria
Steven Isserlis, cello
Joshua Bell, violin
Francis Grier, organ
Sony 74318

2:54AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Bourree "Etude for Left Hand"
Grant Johannesen, piano
Vox 3032

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Dale Kavanagh - Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Hanssler 98401

3:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 2 "Song of Praise": Part 3
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3112

3:15AM
John Playford - Stanes Morris
Les Witches
Alpha 502

3:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 19
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45714

3:37AM
Carl Reinecke - Flute Sonata "Undine"
Tanya Dusevic Witek, flute
Charles Foreman, piano
MSR 1161

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Felix Godefroid - Concert Study
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

4:06AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos Suite: Song
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Koss 1008

4:12AM
Traditional Irish - Lark in the Morning Medley
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Kathie Stewart, flute
Avie 2205

4:18AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 5
San Francisco Symphony
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London/Decca 433072

4:50AM
Joaquin Turina - The Bullfighter's Prayer
Chamber Music Palm Beach
Klavier 11105

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Heinrich Biber - Partita No. 2: Allamande
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 474965

5:06AM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Moshe Atzmon, conductor
Cristina Ortiz, piano
London/Decca 460250

5:16AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude No. 5
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420245

5:20AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations
North German Radio Symphony
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 437506

5:42AM
Leo Ornstein - Nine Miniatures for Piano: selections
James Adler, piano
Albany 1014

5:47AM
Healey Willan - I beheld her, beautiful as a dove
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67832

5:50AM
Igor Stravinsky - Four Norwegian Moods
Cleveland Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 417325

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in Db Op 27/2

Leon Fleisher, piano

Vanguard 1551

10:07AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Little Serenade Op 12

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Petter Sundkvist, conductor

Naxos 553715

10:19AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante #4 in C T 289

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

10:39AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - "Corelli" Variations Op 42

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

EMI 62745

10:57AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Dance

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Dale Clevenger, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 555

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

VirginClss 45527

11:09AM
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring Op 410

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

11:16AM
Frederick Converse - Endymion's Narrative Op 10

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559116

11:38AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in A Op 118/2

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 48046

11:45AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204

Musica Antiqua koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 447644

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in Bb K. 182

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80186

12:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Susan Palma, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 427677

12:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen, conductor

Philips 434096

12:43PM
Friedrich Witt - Horn Quartet in Eb

Consortium Classicum

CPO 777486

12:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito: March K. 621

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #2 Op 35

Iceland Symphony Orchestra

Petri Sakari, conductor

Chandos 9028

1:03PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in F Op 36/4

June Chun, piano

Centaur 2439

1:12PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Carlos Bonell, guitar

London 430703

1:35PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

1:42PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

RCA 61414

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

2:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss 2216

2:15PM
Emil von Sauer - Piano Concerto #1 in e

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Lawrence Foster, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Hyperion 66790

2:46PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Major Altner A3

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 572683

2:58PM
Henry Eccles - Allegro Vivace from Sonata

Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

3:03PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

3:11PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

3:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Menuet I & II in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

3:31PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D

Lark Quartet

Arabesque 6658

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988

David Jalbert, piano

Atma 2557

4:04PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #9 "The Great" in C D 944

Camerata Salzburg

Sandor Vegh, conductor

PhoenixED 437

4:56PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": Rondo in A K 331

Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)

Summit 278

5:03PM
Vasily Kalinnikov - Symphony #1: III Scherzo in g

Scottish National Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 8611

5:12PM
Leos Janacek - Idyll

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572698

5:43PM
Johann Quantz - Sonata in C

Arion Ensemble

Marion Verbruggen, recorder

Titanic 177

5:55PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

6:00PM Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457585

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457585

6:06PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Christina Day Martinson, violin

Telarc 80698

6:16PM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 572323

6:48PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #51 in Eb Hob. XVI:38

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 553128

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: VI Galop

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3440

7:03PM
Hector Berlioz - Harold in Italy Op 16

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Gerard Causse, viola

Philips 446676

7:45PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Rainer Kussmaul, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 5761

7:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

8:11PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

8:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550721

8:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053

Hamburg Camerata

Ralf Gothoni, conductor

Anastasia Injushina, piano

Ondine 1224

8:58PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Cunning Women: Overture #2

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Naxos 572734

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Francis Poulenc - Figure humaine: Liberte
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 8501

9:06PM
Edvard Grieg - Ave, Maris Stella
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 66793

9:10PM
Jean Sibelius - Pohjola's Daughter
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Chandos 8965

9:26PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Telarc 80604

9:47PM
Erwin Schulhoff - Flute Sonata
Jeffrey Khaner, flute
Charles Abramovic, piano
Avie 2219

10PM - 11PM

9:01PM
Francis Poulenc - Figure humaine: Liberte
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 8501

9:06PM
Edvard Grieg - Ave, Maris Stella
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 66793

9:10PM
Jean Sibelius - Pohjola's Daughter
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Chandos 8965

9:26PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Telarc 80604

9:47PM
Erwin Schulhoff - Flute Sonata
Jeffrey Khaner, flute
Charles Abramovic, piano
Avie 2219

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Claude Debussy - Etude No. 11: For arpeggios
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Warner 83940

11:06PM
Frederick Delius - Summer Night on the River
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8372

11:14PM
Ernesto Lecuona - Danza lucumi
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56757

11:19PM
George Frideric Handel - Royal Fireworks Music
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 435390

11:38PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 30
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 54092