KBAQ Playlist, 11-27-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, November 27, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Leos Janacek - Violin Sonata: Ballad
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin
Pavel Gililov, piano
Virgin 90760

12:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 5
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80253

12:22AM
Aram Khachaturian - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

12:33AM
Adalbert Gyrowetz - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9791

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Traditional - Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica
Solimar 101

1:06AM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 557143

1:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 5
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 420186

1:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, conductor
Linn 430

1:43AM
Jean Sibelius - Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
EMI 65182

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Franz Schubert - Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

2:06AM
Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel - Quartet Sonata No. 2
Epoca Barocca
CPO 777764

2:13AM
Antonio Estevez - Noon on the Plain
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 11340

2:23AM
Jorge Grundman - What Inspires Poetry: About Rain and Storm
Ara Malikian, violin
Daniel Del Pino, piano
NPM 911

2:28AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings
Padua Chamber Orchestra
David Golub, conductor
Arabesque 6697

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
George Rochberg - Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67133

3:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Virgin 59223

3:18AM
Carlos Salzedo - Rumba
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

3:21AM
Oskar Nedbal - From Tale to Tale: The Months
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Miroslav Homolka, conductor
Supraphon 111413

3:34AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Cello Sonata No. 1
Antonio Meneses, cello
Gerard Wyss, piano
Avie 2140

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901381

4:06AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the River Moscow)
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 468526

4:12AM
Andrea Falconieri - L'Eroica
Ciaramella
Yarlung 96819

4:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 416386

4:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 1
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Virgin 70913

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Alexander Borodin - Spanish Serenade
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Yuli Turovsky, cello
Analekta 9897

5:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 95
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5126

5:26AM
Traditional - O Waly Waly
UCCELLO
Lisa Delan, soprano
Daniel Taylor, countertenor
Sanford Sylvan, baritone
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2023

5:31AM
Marco Uccellini - Aria No. 9
Arcadian Academy
Harmonia Mundi 907066

5:34AM
Carl Stamitz - "Hunt" Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

5:53AM
George Frideric Handel - Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 in G D797

Vienna Philharmonic

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 54873

6:08AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

6:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:28AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453439

6:33AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80314

6:43AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:50AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

6:56AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Minuet

National Orchestra of Lyon

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon 75471

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 71

7:05AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Quebec Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3151

7:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80550

7:21AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Marche Militaire Francaise

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

sony 38920

7:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

7:40AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

7:48AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation

Virginia Symphony

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Michael Ludwig, violin

7:54AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 69/2 in b Op 69/2

Artur Rubinstein, piano

RCA 5492

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 52498

8:07AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

8:21AM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

8:28AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

8:34AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat

Philharmonia Orchestra

Simon Wright, conductor

John Anderson, oboe

Nimbus 7027

8:42AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Sevilla Op 47

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

8:48AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80338

8:54AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz

Royal Philharmonic

Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60917

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

9:08AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

9:19AM
Frederick Delius - Over the Hills and Far Away

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI 47509

9:32AM
Ennio Morricone - Gabriel's Oboe (from the film "The Mission")

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

9:38AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances nos. 7, 1, 5 A Major, g minor, g minor

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi

EMI 57164

9:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

9:55AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

10:00AM Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Christina Day Martinson, violin

Telarc 80698

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Christina Day Martinson, violin

Telarc 80698

10:10AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61

Orchestra of the Champs Elysees

Philippe Herreweghe, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901555

10:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Menuet I & II in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

10:55AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: Cortege

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 1

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata #6 in e Op 3

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Sony 34508

11:05AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80370

11:39AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes

Newton 8802154

11:46AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57

Claudio Arrau, piano

Philips 416145

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni/Remo Giazotto - Adagio G minor

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

12:10PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Kjell Ingebretson, conductor

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 113

12:43PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in C Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

12:48PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K. 492

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

1:05PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

1:11PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin

Philips 446131

1:44PM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

1:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 89690

2:14PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423652

2:42PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #3 in F Hob. XVI:9

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555824

2:49PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Hermann Baumann, horn

Philips 416380

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456724

3:01PM
Ari Pulkkinen - Angry Birds Theme

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, conductor

Analekta 2 8734

3:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Daniel Muller-Schott, cello

Pentatone 5186066

3:39PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

3:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 293

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 420216

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D major K. 181

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

4:09PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #1 "Hamburg" in D TWV 43:D2

Melomanie

Lyrichord 8028

4:18PM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3

Sierra Winds

Cambria 1083

4:25PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

4:38PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3

Yo Yo Ma, Cello; Emanuel Ax, Piano

Sony 53112

4:49PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

4:55PM
Giacomo Puccini - Humming Chorus from Madame Butterfly

Philharmonia Orchestra

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Ambrosia opera chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 453848

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georg Phillipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D

Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra

Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

NPR 0008

5:08PM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

5:18PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

5:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205

5:37PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 Op 101/7

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Daniel Hope, violin

Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

5:42PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella

Adam Gyorgy, Piano

AGP 502556

5:47PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor

DHarmMun 77231

6:14PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

6:29PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

6:43PM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo

Budapest Symphony Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

6:50PM
Agustin Barrios - Julia Florida

Ricardo Cobo, guitar

Pearcy 6868

6:55PM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

7:11PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria

Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Philippe Quint, violin

Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

7:36PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

William Bennett, flute

Argo 410552

7:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466562

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement III in D BWV 1050

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

download direct from artist

10:06PM Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37

WDR Sinfonieorchester Koln

Olari Elts, conductor

Herbert Schuch, piano

Ohems 833

10:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

10:53PM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op 45

Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor

Justin Blackwell & Scott Allen Jarrett, piano; Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute

SFM 108

10:58PM
Franz Schubert - Cradle Song D 498

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 90000

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 453908

11:06PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 30
Jupiter String Quartet
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:25PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Hallelujah Chorus
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
DHM 72039

11:29PM
Amy Beach - From Grandmother's Garden
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6721

11:44PM
Johannes Brahms - Two Motets
Schutz Choir of London
Roger Norrington, conductor
Carus 83117