KBAQ Playlist, 11-24-2013

Date: 

Sunday, November 24, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Oscar Merikanto - Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

12:06AM
Traditional - Beloved (Wa Habibi)
Kronos Quartet
Nonesuch 518349

12:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance No. 2
Moscow Philharmonic
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
David Oistrakh, violin
RCA 72914

12:20AM
Anthony Holborne - The Widowes Myte
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907238

12:23AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 438700

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 40: 1st movement
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5321

1:06AM
Louis Couperin - Music of the Court of Louis XIV
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
DHM 77371

1:09AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia No. 5
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHM 77187

1:20AM
Christopher Theofanidis - Rainbow Body
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596

1:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 12
New York Philomusica
Robert Johnson, conductor
NY Philomusica 142

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 19
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 4782182

2:06AM
Richard Strauss - Lullaby (Wiegenlied)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Eivind Aadland, conductor
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
EMI 88328

2:11AM
Arvo Part - Beatitudes
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 66960

2:20AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

2:26AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony No. 1
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
CBC 5231

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata No. 3: Adagio
Augustin Dumay, violin
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 435800

3:06AM
Frank Bridge - Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

3:19AM
Alfonso 10th - On that most grand Fremosa
Sonus
Dorian 80154

3:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Nonesuch 79078

3:47AM
Armstrong Gibbs - A Spring Garland
Guildhall Strings
Robert Salter, conductor
Hyperion 67093

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Astor Piazzolla - Tango No. 2
Tali Morgulis, piano
Delos 3435

4:06AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

4:20AM
Roger Davidson - Song to Celia
New York Virtuoso Singers
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor
Soundbrush 1027

4:24AM
Reynaldo Hahn - The Ball of Beatrice d'Este
Paris Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Jacquillat, conductor
EMI 47647

4:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 4
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
London/Decca 410284

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Gustav Mahler - Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano
Dabringhaus 9121489

5:06AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Finlandia 15242

5:14AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum
Schwann 310001

5:20AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9815

5:30AM
Carlos Guastavino - Se equivoco la paloma (The Dove was Mistaken)
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Robert Levin, piano
ECM 1975

5:33AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet No. 5
Smithsonian Chamber Players
DHM 77159

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: IV Rondo (Allegro vivace) in Bb Op 99 D 898

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412 620

10:10AM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

10:16AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Paavo Berglund, conductor

Ondine 1229

10:53AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio & Fugue in c K 546

Pierce & Jonas, duo pianists

MSR 1390

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71

L'Astree

Francesco D'Orazio, violin

Opus111 30252

11:11AM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture

San Diego Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

Naxos 550999

11:20AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20

Sejong Soloists

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 8

11:50AM
Gerald Finzi - Eclogue

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Martin Jones, piano

Nimbus 5366

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

12:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Fantasia in C Hob. XVII:4

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 553826

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 "Turkish" in A K 219

Camerata Salzburg

Leonidas Kavakos, conductor

Leonidas Kavakos, violin

Sony 84241

12:43PM
Jean-Louis Duport - Cello Sonata in C

Donald Moline, cello; Daniel Paul Horn, piano

Centaur 2414

12:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in B-flat major K. 182

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite: Golliwogg's Cakewalk

Katie McLin, Violin

Andrew Campbell, Piano

Summit Records 533

1:04PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

1:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70

Staatskapelle Berlin

Otmar Suitner, conductor

Brilliant 94671/4

1:54PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets

The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Michael Nielsen & Kaveh Cohen - Conviction

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, conductor

Analekta 2 8734

2:04PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

2:41PM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air

English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble

Donald Frasier, conductor

RCA 61541

2:45PM
Luigi Boccherini - Flute Quintet in C G 439

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Regis Pasquier, violin

Bruno Pasquier, viola

Roland Pidoux, cello

Mathilde Sternat, cello

Sony 62679

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80345

3:07PM
Healey Willan - Fair in Face

Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5066

3:10PM
Enrique Granados - Goyescas

Jorge Luis Prats, piano

Decca 4782732

3:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Gwendoline: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

4:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 550387

4:38PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

4:43PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in B-Flat Major

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King

Ulster Orchestra

Richard Howarth, conductor

Chandos 7040

5:04PM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 572323

5:35PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Gavotte & 6 Doubles

David Greilsammer, piano

Sony 792969

5:45PM
Friedrich the Great - Flute Concerto #3 in C

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra

Peter Schreier, conductor

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 439895

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #1: V Sarabande in b BWV 1002

Chris Thile, mandolin

Nonesuch 535360

6:04PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 83

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Bernard Haitink, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 63229

6:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Carl Stamitz - Trio in F Op 14/5

Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello

PDI 12961

7:15PM
Schubert, Franz - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Vienna Philharmonic

Carlos Kleiber, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 289 477 5324

7:41PM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b

I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)

Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Telarc 80503

7:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 151

Capella Istropolitana

Stephen Gunzenhauser

Takako Nishizaki, violin

Sunday Baroque 2009

8:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45

Emanuel Ax, piano

Yefim Bronfman, piano

Sony 61767

8:40PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque

Vassily Primakov, piano

Bridge 9350

8:58PM
Johann Jacob Froberger - Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher

David Greilsammer, piano

Sony 792969

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Elliott Carter - Elegy
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nonesuch 79002

9:06PM
Aaron Jay Kernis - Air for Violin
Minnesota Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Argo 460226

9:18PM
Gregorio Allegri - Cor Mundum
Osnabruck Youth Choir
Johannes Rahe, conductor
Hearts of Space 11112

9:25PM
Alan Hovhaness - "Spirit of Trees"
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
David Leisner, guitar
Telarc 80530

9:50PM
Max Bruch - Canzon
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 60757

10PM - 11PM

9:01PM
Elliott Carter - Elegy
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nonesuch 79002

9:06PM
Aaron Jay Kernis - Air for Violin
Minnesota Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Argo 460226

9:18PM
Gregorio Allegri - Cor Mundum
Osnabruck Youth Choir
Johannes Rahe, conductor
Hearts of Space 11112

9:25PM
Alan Hovhaness - "Spirit of Trees"
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
David Leisner, guitar
Telarc 80530

9:50PM
Max Bruch - Canzon
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 60757

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Bernhard Joachim Hagen - Lute Sonata: 1st movement
John Schneiderman, lute
Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin
William Skeen, cello
Dorian 90907

11:06PM
Franz Lehar - Where the Lark Sings
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 74735

11:13PM
Paul Schoenfield - Achat Sha'alti (One Thing I Ask)
Linda Chatterton, flute
John Jensen, piano
SELF PROD 255

11:18PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

11:47PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014