KBAQ Playlist, 11-17-2013

Date: 

Sunday, November 17, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Felicien David - Breezes from the Orient: Souvenir d'Occident
Daniel Blumenthal, piano
Marco Polo 223376

12:06AM
Mario Broeders - Dances
Bell' Alma Duo
Ten Thousand Lakes 130

12:12AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 1
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gunter Wand, conductor
EMI 47874

12:43AM
Biagio Marini - Passacaglia
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453418

12:49AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello
Saint Cecilia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 82390

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Emerson Quartet
DG 471567

1:06AM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

1:15AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

1:26AM
Miguel Prida - Motionless Vault
Roberto Alvarez, flute
Katryna Tan, harp
SELF PROD 328

1:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 23
English Chamber Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
RCA 60989

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Emilio Pujol - Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80633

2:06AM
George Chadwick - Suite Symphonique: Romanza
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Reference 74

2:16AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHM 77275

2:41AM
Ernesto Cavallini - Rossiniana
Joan Enric-Lluna, clarinet
Nigel Clayton, piano
Harmonia Mundi 987029

2:53AM
Antonio Bazzini - The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins)
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Itamar Golan, piano
Teldec 77351

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Archiv 4478

3:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 429762

3:15AM
Bosco Mwenda - Masanga
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89483

3:19AM
Niels Gade - Symphony No. 4
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 338

3:42AM
Mikhail Glinka - Viola Sonata
Tatjana Masurenko, viola
Roglit Ishay, piano
Profil 10029

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria
Julian Rachlin, violin
Nobuko Imai, viola
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 4776378

4:06AM
Alphonse Hasselmans - Sprites
Marisa Robles, harp
Boston Skyline 119

4:09AM
Traditional - Steal Away
Chanticleer
Teldec 90878

4:16AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin and Organ
La Serenissima
Avie 2063

4:28AM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Hanssler 98128

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Johann Mayer - Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

5:06AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Kenneth Montgomery, conductor
Chandos 8377

5:09AM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 439149

5:14AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia melodica for Two Oboes
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Vida Orlovsky, oboe
DG 5761

5:25AM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu No. 1
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90121

5:31AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Song: Pimpinella
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Anna Netrebko, soprano
DG 8153

5:34AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Rene Leibowitz, conductor
Chesky 69

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 D minor Op. 71/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

10:06AM
Mikhail Glinka - Overture in D

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

Chandos 9861

10:13AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Carlos Bonell, guitar

London 430703

10:37AM
Stephen Paulus - Splendid Jewel

Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Jill LeSueur-Chipman, soprano

Chandos 5066

10:41AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 593

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo Op 42/3

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi

EMI 57164

11:05AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

11:16AM
Henry Eccles - Allegro Vivace from Sonata

Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

11:18AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 447413

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito Overture K. 621

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

12:05PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2

Artur Pizarro, piano

Collins 14582

12:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G Major K 313

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57128

12:36PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550724

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - March in C K 408

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

1:12PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Eccentricities of Love: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Naxos 572734

1:21PM
David Guion - The Harmonica Player

Byron Janis, piano

Newton 8802058

1:24PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 423624

1:56PM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

2:08PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #8 in G

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute

Newton 8802154

2:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Martha Argerich, piano

BR Klassik 900701

2:51PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

2:57PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio

CSR Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Marco Polo 223136

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80338

3:06PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra

Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor

CPO 777 742-2

3:23PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3157

3:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #1 a due cori in Bb HWV 332

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 63073

3:55PM
Gioachino Rossini - Petite Fanfare

Duo Sollini-Barbatano

Concerto 2076

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Musical Clock

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 444322

4:02PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

4:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #86

Heidelburg Symphony

Thomas Fey, conductor

Hanssler 98619

4:44PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Gwendoline: Overture

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

4:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525

Kremerata Baltica

Gidon Kremer, conductor

Nonesuch 79633

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

5:11PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77

Staatskapelle Dresden

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 4790086

5:50PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise in a WoO 59

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Summit 111

5:54PM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G

Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba

Centaur 2630

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

6:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10200

6:35PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

6:44PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

Newton 8802048

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

7:12PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb

Leonid Kuzmin, Piano

XXICR 20006

7:20PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44

Emerson String Quartet

Menahem Pressler, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 445848

7:51PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Sulkhan Tsintsadze - Miniatures

Georgian Chamber Orchestra

Lisa Batiashvili, conductor

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Sony 733400

8:13PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op. 68/4 in f Op 68/4

Lara Downes, piano

Steinway & Sons 30016

8:16PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat

The Mozart Orchestra

Davis Jerome, conductor

Richard Woodhams, oboe

Newport 85612

8:27PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 468600

8:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Stephen Schultz, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

8:56PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 105

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger - Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Naxos 553115

9:06PM
Jean Sibelius - The Bard
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Masayo Matsuo, harp
Bis 384

9:15PM
Heino Eller - Twilight
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8656

9:22PM
Arvo Part - Berlin Mass
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
ECM 1505

9:49PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade No. 4
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 309

10PM - 11PM

9:01PM
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger - Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Naxos 553115

9:06PM
Jean Sibelius - The Bard
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Masayo Matsuo, harp
Bis 384

9:15PM
Heino Eller - Twilight
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8656

9:22PM
Arvo Part - Berlin Mass
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
ECM 1505

9:49PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade No. 4
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 309

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Girolamo Frescobaldi (attrib.) - Toccata
Boulder Brass
Dorian 93204

11:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata No. 3
Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, conductor
Linn 413

11:15PM
Eleni Karaindrou - Eternity and A Day: Suite
La Camerata Athens
Loukas Karytinos, conductor
ECM 1692

11:23PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Petra Mullejans, violin
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin
Harmonia Mundi 902145

11:39PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony No. 2
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55348