KBAQ Playlist, 11-08-2013

Date: 

Friday, November 8, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Antonio Ruiz-Pipo - Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

12:06AM
Carol Barnett - Winter, Snow
2005-2006 Minnesota Women's All-State Choir
Mary Alice Stollak, conductor
Christine Starr, piano
Navona 5923

12:10AM
George Walker - Lyric for Strings
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 8001

12:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

12:30AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto No. 3
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London/Decca 425501

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

1:06AM
Arthur Bliss - Piano Quartet
Peter Donohoe, piano
Laurence Jackson, violin
Martin Outram, viola
Michal Kaznowski, cello
Naxos 555931

1:23AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Concerto for Flute and Guitar
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Alexandre Lagoya, guitar
Sony 42130

1:46AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazar: Suite
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 571

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 43337

2:06AM
Robert Schumann - Fantasy Pieces
Sol Gabetta, cello
Helene Grimaud, piano
DG 17523

2:17AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony
Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA 7846

2:35AM
Joseph Jongen - Impressions d'ardennes
National Orchestra of Belgium
Roman Kofman, conductor
Cypres 1634

2:50AM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Argo 452101

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphony: Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 427321

3:06AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite
Scottish Ensemble
Jonathan Rees, conductor
Virgin 91112

3:19AM
Richard Hoffman - Dixiana
Ivan Davis, piano
New World 80257

3:23AM
William Schuman - New England Triptych
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7135

3:41AM
Giovanni Bottesini - Double Bass Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony 60956

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Marco Uccellini - La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21
Arcadian Academy
Harmonia Mundi 907066

4:06AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47116

4:21AM
Camille Saint-Saens - The abduction (L'enlevement)
Bart Schneemann, oboe
Paolo Giacometti, piano
Brilliant 93688

4:25AM
Adalbert Gyrowetz - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9791

4:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38915

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Eric Wetherell - Airs and Graces: Mill Dance
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2155

5:06AM
Jeremiah Clarke - An Ayre
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

5:08AM
Edouard Lalo - Norwegian Rhapsody
ORTF National Orchestra
Jean Martinon, conductor
DG 437371

5:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 2
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
RCA 60453

5:36AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London/Decca 417718

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

Hymnus Orchestra

Luigi Sagrestano, conductor

FSM 97774

6:09AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 Op 105/4 B 105

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

6:13AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

Sony 52498

6:24AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

6:29AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

6:38AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

6:44AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

6:48AM
Mily Balakirev - Symphony #2: IV Finale: Polonaise in d

Russian State Symphony Orchestra

Igor Golovschin, conductor

Naxos 550793

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Roger Lord, Oboe

London 430563

7:08AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80379

7:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Partita in a BWV 1013

James Galway, flute

RCA 68182

7:36AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

7:54AM
Amy Beach - From Six to Twelve: A Camp-fire Cermonial Opus 119/5

Kirsten Johnson, piano

Guild 7387

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

8:09AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in C Op 2/3

Adrian Butterfield, Baroque violin; Jonathan Manson, Viola da Gamba; Laurence Cummings, harpsichord

Naxos 572866

8:22AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

8:31AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E L 66

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80313

8:36AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1 T 269/4

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

8:48AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 55052

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

9:05AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome

Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Conifer 51292

9:25AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes b minor

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

9:37AM
Giacomo Puccini - Humming Chorus from Madame Butterfly

Philharmonia Orchestra

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Ambrosia opera chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 453848

9:41AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Konzertstuck in f Op 79

London Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Alfred Brendel, Piano

Philips 412251

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

10:13AM
Jean Sibelius - Nocturne Op 51/3 op 51/3

Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano

EMI 56161

10:18AM
Frederick Delius - Paris

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Chandos 10742

10:37AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #1 "Polish" in g Op. 23

Helene Grimaud, piano

Denon 1786

10:47AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #12 "Quartettsatz" in c D 703

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 459151

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in G Wq 169/ H 445

Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60244

11:26AM
Elmer Bernstein - To Kill a Mockingbird - main title

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

11:30AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Summit 111

11:55AM
James Oswald - Brilliante:Amoroso:Brilliante from The Thistle

Concerto Caledonia

David McGuinness

LINN 101

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Julia Girdwood, oboe

Naxos 550739

12:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

12:17PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra

Jorge Rotter, conductor

Naxos 555402

12:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": Rondo

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

12:49PM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 420932

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Cello Sonata: I Allegro non troppo in d Op 40

Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 1752302

1:12PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3: II Scherzo in C Op 32

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

1:20PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9

Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello

PDI 12961

1:33PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D Hob. 1:104

The Hanover Band

Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus 7024

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

2:08PM
Astor Piazzolla - Revirado

Cavatina Duo

Eugenia Moliner, flute; Denis Azabagic, guitar

Bridge 9330

2:12PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54

Vienna Philharmonic

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Sviatoslav Richter, Piano

Orfeo 867121

2:44PM
Ola Gjeilo - Prelude (Exsultate, Jubilate)

The Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5100

2:47PM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570933

3:10PM
Giuseppe Martucci - Noveletta Op 82/2

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 570932

3:17PM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, Flute; Sabine Meyer, Clarinet

RCA 61976

3:40PM
Manuel Ponce - 4 Romantic Sketches

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano

Cedille 86

3:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor

Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin

VirginClss 45095

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

4:07PM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar Op. 56

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

4:24PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D Op 6/5 HWV 323

Mercury Baroque

Antoine Plante, conductor

HPR 621

4:40PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

London 433519

4:51PM
Franz Berwald - Queen of Golconda: Overture

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Ulf Bjorlin, conductor

EMI 65073

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Artur Rubinstein, piano

RCA 61160

5:09PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 445768

5:27PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #25 in F RV 491

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon

MSR 1451

5:34PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80314

5:46PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47

Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo

Music Masters 67181

5:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605

Symphony Nova Scotia

Georg Tintner, conductor

Naxos 557243

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

6:04PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio "Notturno" in Eb Op 148 D 897

Andreas Haefliger, piano; members of Takacs Quartet

Artek 9

6:17PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem - Ballet music from Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

6:39PM
Traditional - Steal Away

Amani Winds

Koch 7599

6:47PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5426/30

6:57PM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard

Queen's Chamber Band

4Tay 4011

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A TWV 54:A1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

7:12PM
John Corigliano - Pied Piper Fantasy

Eastman Philharmonia

David Effron, conductor

James Galway flute

RCA 6602

7:51PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade #1 in d Op 10/1

Stephen Hough, piano

Hyperion 67237

7:55PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Gershwin - 3 Preludes: #3

Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar

Virginia Arts 901

8:02PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Netherlands Radio Choir

Jacques Zoon, flute

London 443934

8:58PM
Manuel de Falla - Three Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

Byron Janis, piano

Newton 8802058

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in Bb K 182

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45544

9:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

9:51PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Venus, The Bringer of Peace Op 32

French National Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony 37249

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Giacomo Puccini - Recondita Armonia

Philharmonia Orchestra

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Placido Domingo, tenor

Deutsche Grammophon 445 777-2

10:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

10:50PM
Alexander Borodin - Petite Suite: VII Finale

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic

Gennady Rostdestvensky, conductor

Chandos 9386

10:59PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: II Allegro in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar

MSR 1417

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
John Thomas - David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp
Naxos 570372

11:06PM
Nagayo Motoori - Summer Children
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

11:10PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 421643

11:39PM
Robin Milford - Mr John Peel Passes By
Guildhall Strings
Julian Sperry, flute
Hyperion 67444

11:41PM
Claude Debussy - Games (Jeux)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 68327