KBAQ Playlist, 11-06-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, November 6, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra
David Garforth, conductor
Chandos 8390

12:06AM
Arthur Foote - At Dusk
Fenwick Smith, flute
Ronald Thomas, cello
Caitriona Yeats, harp
Northeastern 227

12:12AM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Orion Weiss, piano
Naxos 559750

12:32AM
Arvo Part - Kanon Pokajanen (Canon of Repentance): Prayer
Estonian Chamber Choir
Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
ECM 1654

12:44AM
Giovanni Punto - Horn Concerto No. 11
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Barry Tuckwell, horn
EMI 69395

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Henry Cowell - Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor
Koch 7282

1:06AM
Leo Brouwer - A Day in November (Un Dia di Noviembre)
Lily Afshar, guitar
Archer 31919

1:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 16
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9262

1:37AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80426

1:53AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Danse slave
French National Orchestra
Armin Jordan, conductor
Erato 88018

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Traditional - Loch Lomond
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

2:06AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Orchestra-Symphony No. 4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

2:19AM
Robert Schumann - Carnival: Suite
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

2:30AM
Francisco Mignone - Valse elegante
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 17179

2:33AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66528

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Hubert Parry - The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10740

3:06AM
William Mason - Dance Antique
Calico Winds
Albany 693

3:09AM
Anonymous - Romance of Love
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 439149

3:13AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 19045

3:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 2
English Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
RCA 60718

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

4:06AM
Georges Enescu - Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80170

4:18AM
Richard Danielpour - Lux Aeterna
New York Virtuoso Singers
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor
Soundbrush 1027

4:23AM
Igor Stravinsky - Divertimento "The Fairy's Kiss"
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Koch 7594

4:48AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5032

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Antonio Lauro - Venezuelan Waltz No. 3
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Pro Arte 343

5:06AM
Deng Yuxian - Spring Wind
Lang Lang, piano
DG 8233

5:09AM
Laurel Zucker - Orca Quintet
Laurel Zucker, flute
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet
Deb Schidler, oboe
David Rufus Olivier, bassoon
Eric Aichen, horn
Cantilena 2013

5:19AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony No. 1
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Erato 45026

5:47AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 5
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 464601

5:51AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata No. 8
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Dorian 90703

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

6:07AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

6:17AM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss Classics 3303

6:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208

Daniel Pailthorpe, flute; Thomas Carroll, cello; Florian Uhlig, piano

Champs Hill 014

6:28AM
Joseph Lanner - Styrian Dances Op 165

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

6:36AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F major

Barry Tuckwell, horn & Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 289 475 7464

6:49AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

6:54AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

7:06AM Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

7:20AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Scherzo in a Op 81/2

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille 82

7:24AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

7:31AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Louis Lane, conductor

Telarc 80443

7:40AM
Miklos Rozsa - Spellbound -suite

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

7:48AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 448155

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 32/1

Artur Rubinstein, piano

RCA 5613

8:05AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Lenore Smith, flute

Philips 400017

8:15AM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

8:19AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Suite

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 68817

8:31AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 436658

8:38AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102

Russian Federal Orchestra

Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Hee-Sun Lee, oboe

Soundset 1002

8:55AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

Sandra Rivers, piano

EMI 54576

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

9:08AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

9:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58

London Symphony Orchestra

Andreas Delfs, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

RCA 733835

9:56AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Venetian Song #1

American Brass Quintet

Summit 429

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80320

10:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Edward Carroll, trumpet

William Neil, harpsichord

Sony 63269

10:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K 488

Concentus Musicus Wien

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder, fortepiano

Sony 540904

10:39AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

10:54AM
Gabriel Faure - Sicilienne

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation in D Op 42/1

Berlin Philharmonic

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 94832

11:10AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52

Minnesota Orchestra

Edo de Waart, conductor

Telarc 80347

11:15AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 B minor

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572786

11:43AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in E Op. 18

Lang Lang, piano

Sony Classical 548960

12:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

12:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

12:47PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #3 in E Op 49/3

Byron Schenkman, piano

Centaur 3078

12:50PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80098

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K384

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52498

1:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80522

1:55PM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades

John Williams, guitar

Sony 44518

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

RCA 61414

2:18PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

2:22PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra

Jorge Rotter, conductor

Naxos 555402

2:50PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Franz Bartolomey, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 463185

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

3:05PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Richard Cognetti, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 63385

3:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass

Summit 101

3:41PM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

3:51PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony 62034

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

4:10PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

4:21PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39446

4:35PM
Edvard Grieg - Elegaic Melodies: Last Spring

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 110

4:40PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

4:46PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #6 in Eb

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Karel Stadtherr, violin

Naxos 553408

4:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #2 BWV 847

Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Nocturne

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

5:07PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 39062

5:15PM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello

VirginClss 91134

5:23PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D op 58

English Symphony orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 7015

5:29PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

5:45PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 570597

5:54PM
Fritz Kreisler - Tambourin chinois

Nigel Kennedy, violin

John Lenehan, piano

EMI 56626

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman

Naples Philharmonic Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80459

6:26PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #9 in D K 311

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

6:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557764

6:50PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 421193

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 94913

7:15PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A in A

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

7:41PM
Maurice Ravel - La Valse

Yuja Wang, Piano

Deutsche Grammophon 14108-02

7:53PM
William Grant Still - Romance

Marcus Eley, Clarinet

Lucerne DeSa, Piano

Sono Luminus 92156

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation

Quebec Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3151

10:07PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb Hob. 1:103

European Soloists of Luxembourg

Jack Martin Handler, conductor

Sony 89859

10:38PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

David Bell, organ

Leon Spierer, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 445282

10:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in D-flat major Op. 57

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

10:55PM
Adrian Le Roy - Passemeze

Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, harp

Sono Luminus 92169

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Filippo Azzaiolo - Chi passa
Silk Road Ensemble
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89782

11:06PM
Paul Hindemith - Clarinet Sonata
Sharon Kam, clarinet
Matan Porat, piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:23PM
Walter Piston - Prelude
Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
David Schrader, organ
Cedille 8001

11:30PM
Giulio Regondi - Etude No. 6
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9272

11:36PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423105