KBAQ Playlist, 11-05-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, November 5, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Serenade
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Virgin 91134

12:06AM
Robert Schumann - Andante Cantabile
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

12:09AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 103 "Drum Roll"
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68424

12:39AM
Moritz Moszkowski - Etincelles (Sparks)
Ingolf Wunder, piano
DG 4790084

12:43AM
Nino Rota - Concerto for Strings
Philharmonic of La Scala
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 66279

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Francesco Uttini - Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Philip Brunelle, conductor
Virgin 45186

1:06AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Fantaisie
Patricia Shih, violin
Marianne Le Mentec, harp
Summit 157

1:19AM
Giulio Caccini - Amarilli mia bella (My fair Amaryllis)
Montserrat Figueras, soprano
Ensemble
DHM 77164

1:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 13
Calder Quartet
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9403

1:52AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata No. 1
Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi 907196

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Hector Berlioz - Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434328

2:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 12: Sinfonia
Camerata Bern
Erich Hobarth, conductor
Heinz Holliger, oboe
ECM 2229

2:09AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 440606

2:25AM
Edward Elgar - Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5008

2:31AM
Vincent d'Indy - Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 430278

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Trio Sonnerie
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
Virgin 91450

3:06AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60244

3:27AM
Joni Mitchell - Urge for Going
English Chamber Orchestra
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

3:32AM
Jacques Loeillet - Oboe Concerto
The Authentic Tastes Ensemble
Etcetera 1434

3:43AM
Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Le Bananier (The Banana Tree)
Paul Bisaccia, piano
Towerhill 72000

3:46AM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Jan Zelenka - Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia
Daniel Abraham, conductor
Dorian 92163

4:06AM
John Dowland - Go From My Window
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80659

4:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Sonata
Marilyn Zupnik, oboe
Mark Shuman, cello
Raymond Leppard, harpsichord
ASV 663

4:18AM
Robert Schumann - Manfred: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 459552

4:31AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - March No. 3
Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos
Opening Day 7432

4:39AM
Richard Strauss - Tomorrow! (Morgen!)
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Diana Damrau, soprano
Virgin 28664

4:43AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 6 "Tragic": Andante
London Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
LSO 38

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

5:06AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Delos 1004

5:14AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
DG 435875

5:28AM
Alexander Glazunov - Orientale
Utrecht String Quartet
Dabringhaus 6031239

5:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 3
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 420186

5:48AM
Francis Poulenc - Flute Sonata: 1st movement
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Eric le Sage, piano
EMI 56488

5:53AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: Rustic Dance
Orchestra of Belgian Radio & TV
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 9811

6:08AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 47001

6:19AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

6:26AM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

6:32AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

6:39AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

6:51AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

6:57AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

Empire Brass

Telarc 80301

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373

Northern Sinfonia

Heinrich Schiff, conductor

Christian Tetzlaff, Violin

Virgin 91489

7:06AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

7:15AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/11 "Winter Wind" in a Op 25/11

Tomoko Harigawa, piano

Stillwater Sound 11

7:19AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

7:31AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

7:43AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

James Judd, conductor

Naxos 572304

7:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 436658

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

8:06AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Joakim Svenheden, violin

EMI 55227

8:18AM
Alfredo Casella - Suite in C: Bouree

Symphony Orchestra of Rome

Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor

Naxos 573004

8:25AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Sevilla Op 47

Xuefei Yang, guitar

EMI Classics 06322

8:31AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

8:40AM
Johann Strauss II - Kiss Waltz Op 400

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

8:47AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

9:07AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

9:19AM
Emile Noblot - Andantino

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

9:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Bourree in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

9:27AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Boston Pops

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 68131

9:41AM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 93927

9:47AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 553027

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #26 in C RV 479

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon

MSR 1451

10:08AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 47027

10:17AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D major Hob. 1:6

Apollo Ensemble

Centaur 3173

10:40AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

11:13AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 63073

11:33AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

11:51AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve

Fabio Biondi, violin; Jordi Savall, bass viol; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo

Travelling 4640

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude in G BWV 1007

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 31978

12:03PM
Johannes Brahms - Romance in F major Op. 118/5

Radu Lupu, piano

London 417 599-2

12:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61

Camerata Salzburg

Sir Roger Norrington, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 89505

12:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525

Kremerata Baltica

Gidon Kremer, conductor

Nonesuch 79633

12:58PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz in Db Op 64/1

Ingrid Fliter, piano

EMI Classics 14899

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Overture Op 91

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/6

1:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1 BWV 988

Tony McManus, guitar

Compass 74612

1:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #55 "The Schoolmaster" in Eb H VI:55

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Koch 316051

1:41PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436212

1:50PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D

Concerto Cologne

Werner Ehrhardt, conductor

Phoenix Edition 424

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

2:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78

Oslo Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Wayne Marshall, organ

EMI 55184

2:51PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

Donald Armstrong, conductor

Naxos 554071

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin

VirginClss 45527

3:08PM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

3:16PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 430506

3:37PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

3:42PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73

Solamente Naturali

Didier Talpain, conductor

Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano

Brilliant Classics 94338

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Gramophon 3887

4:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K. 486

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

4:10PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

4:27PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11

New York Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Midori, violin

Sony 44923

4:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D

Capella Istropolitana

Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns

Sunday Baroque 2009

4:52PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

5:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso op 6 #1 Op. 6/1

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord

RCA 7895

5:20PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

5:35PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

5:40PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse

Vienna Philharmonic

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

deutsche Grammophon 447751

5:46PM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

5:58PM
Amy Beach - A Humming-bird

Kirsten Johnson, piano

Guild 7387

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in A minor BWV 1041

English Chamber Orchestra

Steven Mercurio, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7785

6:19PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

6:32PM
Josef Myslivecek - Quintet #1 in D

L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble

Carin van Heerden, conductor

CPO 777377

6:40PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80497

6:47PM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane L 103

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80361

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901291

7:19PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16

Berlin Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

EMI 57562

7:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

7:55PM
Paul Schoenfield - Motet No. 4

Phoenix Bach Choir

KBAQ 503

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 417742

9:15PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

James Judd, conductor

Takako Nishizaki, violin

Naxos 557348

9:45PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in bb Op 117/2

Ivo Pogorelich, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 437460

9:51PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 732646

10:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80624

10:50PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op 71

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Wen-Sinn Yang, cello

Warner 67946

10:55PM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina

Unnamed Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 89141

10:59PM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: II Country Dance Op 54

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Marek Stilec, conductor

Naxos 572985

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Introduction and Tarantella
Abbey Road Ensemble
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 55475

11:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods (Klid)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, piano
Koch 7657

11:11PM
Andrew Smith - Kyrie
New York Polyphony
Bis 2037

11:17PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphony Espagnole
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57593

11:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Oboes
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Barry Davis, oboe
Philips 412892