KBAQ Playlist, 10-23-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, October 23, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Gabriel Faure - Barcarolle No. 1
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
Brilliant 94035

12:06AM
Carl Nielsen - Faith and Hope are Playing
James Galway, flute
Brian Hawkins, viola
RCA 6359

12:08AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Sony 46508

12:22AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fantastic Toy Shop (La boutique fantasque)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 420485

12:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 1
Mozarteum Quartet
Oehms 549

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Dario Castello - Sonata No. 2
Clas Pehrsson, recorder
Jakob Lindberg, lute
Bis 266

1:06AM
Virgil Thomson - Cello Concerto
Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Paul Gambill, conductor
Emmanuel Feldman, cello
Albany 883

1:31AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 439893

1:41AM
Henryk Gorecki - Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement
London Sinfonietta
David Zinman, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Nonesuch 79282

1:51AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra of the Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet, conductor
London/Decca 414046

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Joachim Andersen - Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute
Mats Bergstrom, guitar
Swedish Society 1067

2:06AM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Philips 412215

2:14AM
Giles Farnaby - His Humour
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London/Decca 417524

2:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 2
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
DG 415682

2:48AM
Daniel S. Godfrey - Romanza
Cassatt String Quartet
Koch 7573

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Pietro Locatelli - Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio
Hyperion 66363

3:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the Conquering Hero Comes
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 412733

3:10AM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

3:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Teldec 43208

3:48AM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
Markus Klinko, harp
Frederic Laroque, violin
Agnes Crepel, violin
Florence Roussin, violin
Zhang Yue, violin
Pierre Lenert, viola
EMI 54884

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Gyorgy Ligeti - Bagatelles: No. 3
London Winds
Sony 62309

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 46695

4:13AM
Florence Price - The Goblin and the Mosquito
Michael Lewin, piano
Dorian 92168

4:16AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto No. 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Virgin 90800

4:42AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Rhosymedre
Mississippi Guitar Quartet
Centaur 2624

4:46AM
Kurt Schwertsik - Transylvanian Symphony for Strings
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
HK Gruber, conductor
Largo 56627

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Introduction and Tarantella
Abbey Road Ensemble
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 55475

5:06AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 419869

5:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Yundi Li, piano
DG 17968

5:28AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

5:40AM
Traditional Catalan - El mestre (The Schoolmaster)
Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle
Sveinung Lillehier, guitar
Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass
David Mayoral, percussion
ECM 2227

5:49AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Erato 45998

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 D minor Op. 71/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

6:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in F RV 295

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

6:19AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

6:24AM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Telarc 80125

6:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in Bb K. 182

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80186

6:41AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

6:47AM
Antonin Dvorak - My Homeland Overture Op 62

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/6

6:57AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op. 50

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Eugene Goossens, conductor

David Oistrakh, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 5836

7:10AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Sonata

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205

7:15AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Maria Larionoff, violin

Naxos 572693

7:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #7 in D Hob. XVII/D1

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555824

7:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 HWV 329

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

7:52AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

7:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Gigue in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

8:11AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat

Philharmonia Orchestra

Simon Wright, conductor

John Anderson, oboe

Nimbus 7027

8:21AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

8:29AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

8:32AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20

Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon

Alejandro Posada, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 7

8:41AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453439

8:46AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435874

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

9:09AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

London 433519

9:20AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

9:53AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

10:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: March K. 87

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

10:11AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 54873

10:48AM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4

Sonnerie

Monica Hugget, conductor

Monica Hugget, Violin

Matthew Halls, organ

Avie 2055

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music

Trio Solis

Corinne Stilwell, violin; Gregory Sauer, cello; Read Gainsford, piano

MSR 1418

11:16AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54

Malmo Symphony Orchestra

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

Naxos 572403

11:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D

The London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55111

11:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto d'apres Vivaldi in g BWV 975

Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Harmonia Mundi 901871

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

12:09PM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

EMI 66961

12:20PM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies

Pascal Roge, piano

London 444958

12:30PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80349

12:48PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47643

1:12PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Rainer Kussmaul, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 5761

1:21PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80086

1:54PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

2:10PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

William Connor, conductor

Alan Hicks, piano

Conifer 18309

2:38PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213

Frans Vester, conductor

Danzi Quintet

CBS/Sony 60115

2:48PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419070

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67097

3:10PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich

David Zinman, conductor

ArteNova 577430

3:41PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

3:56PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #10 in F

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

Leopold Stokowski, conductor

RCA 61503

4:14PM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

4:26PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #3 Op 101

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80597

4:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1: II Andante

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

4:52PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

5:09PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

5:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

5:30PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 87

5:35PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

5:47PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

5:55PM
Gabriel Faure - Sicilienne

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

6:05PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor

DHarmMun 77231

6:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #12 in A K. 414

Robert Blocker, piano; Biava Quartet

Naxos 557881

6:40PM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus

National Philharmonic orchestra

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425475

6:47PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Paul Freeman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe

Cedille 045

7:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #8 "Evening" in G Hob. 1:8

Apollo Ensemble

Centaur 3173

7:42PM
Antonin Dvorak - Notturno for Strings in B Op 40

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Marin Alsop, conductor

Naxos 570995

7:50PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435766

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe & Violin C minor

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin

Champs Hill 014

10:15PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Helene Grimaud, piano

Denon 75368

10:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 453451

10:59PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Loris Chobanian - Dowland in Armenia
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1006

11:06PM
Johan Svendsen - 2 Swedish Folk Songs
Orchestra of the Mill
Andrew Penny, conductor
Lydian 18132

11:12PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Morning Papers Waltz
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5405

11:22PM
Astor Piazzolla - Tanti Anni Prima
Eckart Runge, cello
Jacques Ammon, piano
Genuin 12220

11:28PM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute and Clarinet
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Paul Meyer, clarinet
Denon 78911

11:48PM
Baldassare Galuppi - Concerto for 4 Voices
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Rene Jacobs, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901778