KBAQ Playlist, 10-20-2013

Date: 

Sunday, October 20, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Frederic Curzon - Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 66968

12:06AM
Dimitrie Cantemir - Instrumental Piece (Saz Semaisi)
Linda Burman-Hall, keyboard
Golden Horn 19

12:08AM
Giuseppe Demachi - Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

12:25AM
Ludovico Einaudi - I giorni
German Chamber Orchestra Berlin
Simon Halsey, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Jacques Ammon, piano
DG 17999

12:33AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony No. 4
Gulbenkian Orchestra
Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus 5185

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Thoinot Arbeau (publ.) - Basse Danse
Broadside Band
Harmonia Mundi 901152

1:06AM
Germaine Tailleferre - Concertino
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Gillian Benet, harp
Koch 7169

1:23AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vespers: Bless the Lord, O My Soul
Latvian Radio Choir
Sigvards Klava, conductor
Ondine 1206

1:31AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu No. 3
Inon Barnatan, piano
Avie 2283

1:38AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto No. 5
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Chee-Yun, violin
Denon 78913

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
William Grant Still - Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One
Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

2:06AM
Agustin Barrios - Antique Medallion
John Williams, guitar
Sony 64396

2:10AM
Eric Whitacre - With a lily in your hand
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67543

2:14AM
Pierre Sancan - Sonatine for Flute and Piano
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Eric le Sage, piano
EMI 56488

2:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Arturo Marquez - Danzon No. 5 "Windows to the Dawn"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet
Cacao Musica 8

3:06AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63076

3:14AM
Richard Danielpour - Lux Aeterna
New York Virtuoso Singers
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor
Soundbrush 1027

3:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 29
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC 5230

3:43AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 10
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
Houston Public Radio 621

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Percy Grainger - English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5220

4:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Minuet Antique
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 2121

4:14AM
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger - Flowers from Froso: Congratulations
Christian Bergqvist, violin
Mats Bergstrom, guitar
Swedish Society 1067

4:19AM
Claude Debussy - Danse
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

4:26AM
Johannes Brahms - Four Waltzes
Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

4:32AM
Philip Glass - The Hours: The Hours
Studio Orchestra
Nick Ingman, conductor
Michael Riesman, piano
Nonesuch 79693

4:41AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 38 "Echo"
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 427661

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 8663

5:06AM
Luigi Boccherini - Minuet
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 75040

5:10AM
Richard Rodney Bennett - A Colloquy with God
New York Polyphony
Bis 2037

5:16AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo No. 4
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Teldec 43053

5:28AM
Carl Nielsen - Symphony No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 437507

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Jeffrey Siegel, piano

Vox 5007

10:18AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4

Slovak Philharmonic orchestra

Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Naxos 501701

10:25AM
Schubert, Franz - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Vienna Philharmonic

Carlos Kleiber, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 289 477 5324

10:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297

Zagreb Soloists

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

10:56AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

11:41AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

11:47AM
Matthew Harris - O Mistress Mine from the Shakespeare Songs

Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Robert Comeaux, tenor solo

Chandos 5031

11:50AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A Major K 622

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sabine Meyer, basset clarinet

EMI 57128

12:30PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K 371

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Eric Ruske, horn

Telarc 80367

12:38PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #27 in G

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425905

12:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617

Emerson String Quartet

Dennis James, glass harmonica

Sony 89047

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18

The Cleveland Orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 440653

1:34PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

1:42PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello

BIS 5017

1:51PM
Robert Schumann - Fantasy Pieces: Why? Op 12/3

Imogen Cooper, piano

Chandos 10755

1:55PM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass: Hosanna in b BWV 232

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80577

2:03PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

2:11PM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio #4 "Dumky" in e Op 90

Trio Solisti

Bridge 9393

2:44PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80515

2:56PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra

Harmut Haenchen, conductor

Sony 53109

3:20PM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #4 a

Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp

Centaur 2630

3:36PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

3:43PM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

3:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545

Angela Jia Kim, piano

Miro 1003

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

4:02PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Carlos Kleiber, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449745

4:25PM
Chevalier de Meude-Monpas - Violin Concerto #4 in D

Encore Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Hege, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 35

4:43PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80541

4:51PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Philharmonia of Russia

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3440

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C HOB7b:1

English Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Jacqueline du Pre, cello

EMI 66948

5:26PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 7072

5:32PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Pastoral in D

Philharmonia Orchestra

Eduardo Mata, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

5:58PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/2 in a Op. 10/2

Nelson Freire, piano

Decca 4410

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1

Le Concert des Nations

Jordi Savall, conductor

Astree 8512

6:31PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

6:37PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute

Nimbus 5392

6:53PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67097

7:12PM
Lu Wencheng - Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake

Lang Lang, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 8233

7:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Scherzo from 'F.A.E.' Sonata in c

Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano

Telarc 32664

7:23PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89

English Chamber Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Chandos 8507

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

8:10PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61400

8:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin

Philips 464059

8:51PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

8:57PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #26 in B-flat major R. 26

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

9:06PM
Lou Harrison - String Quartet Set: Rondeaux
Del Sol String Quartet
Dorian 92164

9:14PM
Georgs Pelecis - Flowering Jasmine
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
Andrei Pushkarev, percussion
Nonesuch 287228

9:22PM
Rafael Hernandez - Cachita
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
SFM 11

9:26PM
Anton Arensky - Piano Trio No. 1
Claremont Trio
Tria 3860

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Hamilton Harty - A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 6583

10:06PM
Jacques Loeillet - Sonata
The Authentic Tastes Ensemble
Etcetera 1434

10:16PM
Thomas Crecquillon - Lamentations of Jeremiah: Vau
New York Polyphony
Bis 1949

10:21PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 100 "Military"
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

10:44PM
Thomas Arne - Symphony No. 4
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8403

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

11:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Poetic Tone Pictures: Goblin's Dance
Michael Lewin, piano
Dorian 92168

11:10PM
Jacob Druckman - Aria: Theme by Francesco Cavalli
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 52

11:13PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Teldec 73266

11:24PM
Alexander Grechaninov - Symphony No. 1
Russian State Symphony
Valery Polyansky, conductor
Chandos 9397