KBAQ Playlist, 10-18-2013

Date: 

Friday, October 18, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Joan Trimble - The Green Bough
Bruce Posner, piano
Donald Garvelmann, piano
Koch 7287

12:06AM
Arnold Schoenberg - Suite for Strings: Gavotte
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
John Mauceri, conductor
London/Decca 448619

12:12AM
Frank Bridge - Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

12:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaglia
Marion Hoffman, harp
Capriccio 10165

12:33AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
William Grant Still - Prelude: 2nd movement
New Zealand String Quartet
Alexa Still, flute
Susan DeWitt Smith, piano
Koch 7192

1:06AM
Michael Torke - Tahiti: Tahaa
Ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Clark Rundell, conductor
Ecstatic 92231

1:12AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds
Vienna Philharmonic Winds
Myung Whun Chung, conductor
DG 471613

1:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 1
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Petra Mullejans, violin
Harmonia Mundi 902145

1:51AM
Franz Schubert - Overture "In the Italian Style"
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5172

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Camargo Guarnieri - Song of the Farmlands
Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Delos 3245

2:06AM
Jeremiah Clarke - An Ayre
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

2:08AM
Arnold Bax - Overture to a Picaresque Comedy
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Brydon Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8494

2:20AM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music
Eroica Trio
EMI 56482

2:38AM
Alexander Glazunov - Concerto Ballata
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
Warner 67946

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Zdenek Fibich - At Twilight: Poem
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek, conductor
Supraphon 101429

3:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Album for Children: Selections
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 9098

3:13AM
Gaspar Sanz - Dances
Turibio Santos, guitar
Erato 55028

3:22AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Song of the Nightingale
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Canary 7

3:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 40
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 46333

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Edward Elgar - Six Promenades: No. 3
Athena Ensemble
Chandos 6554

4:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Franz Bauer-Theussl, conductor
Philips 416819

4:14AM
Lev "Ljova" Zhurbin - Culai: The Song; Love Potion, Expired
Brooklyn Rider
Mercury 18309

4:22AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata No. 1
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Richard Goode, piano
RCA 60036

4:47AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London/Decca 433864

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Radames Gnattali - Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo
ASV 2094

5:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Orchestral Ensemble of Paris
John Nelson, conductor
Virgin 45532

5:19AM
Giovanni Valentini - Sonata a 4
Musica Fiata Koln
DHM 77086

5:25AM
Henri Rabaud - Divertissement on Russian Songs
Loire Valley Philharmonic
Pierre Dervaux, conductor
EMI 63951

5:38AM
Harri Wessman - Water under Snow is Weary
Tapiola Choir
Erkki Pohjola, conductor
Finlandia 921

5:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 6
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Teldec 43208

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 466357

6:06AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

6:18AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

6:26AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

6:36AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Capriccio Brillant in b Op 22

New York Philharmonic

Kurt Masur, conductor

Helen Huang, piano

Teldec 15869

6:49AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437782

6:56AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80581

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": Rondo in A K 331

Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)

Summit 278

7:04AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5426/30

7:15AM
Stephen Paulus - Splendid Jewel

Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Jill LeSueur-Chipman, soprano

Chandos 5066

7:19AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Waltz Suite

Pierre Barbizet, piano

Erato 95309

7:28AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

7:41AM
Clara Schumann - March in Eb

Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano

CPO 999758

7:49AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/7

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

8:10AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades

Tony McManus, baritone guitar

Compass 74612

8:15AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2: II Scherzo in C Op 61

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80182

8:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A K 386

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80285

8:32AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Cello Sonata: II Allegro in d Op 40

Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello

Sony 93927

8:35AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

8:53AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday

The Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica"

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

9:45AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale

The RCA Symphony orchestra

George Daugherty, conductor

RCA 31869

9:48AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 550739

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K466

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Richard Goode, piano

Nonesuch 79439

10:31AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite

Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

10:42AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #1 "Hamburg" in D TWV 43:D2

Melomanie

Lyrichord 8028

10:51AM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations: Theme and Variations 1-10

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 444338

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Hallelujah Chorus

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80348

11:04AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

11:21AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436212

11:30AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI 66228

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 431653

12:11PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Courante from Suite No. XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

12:16PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Kjell Ingebretson, conductor

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 113

12:50PM
Niccolo Paganini - Grand Sonata: III. Andantino variato in A Op 53

Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar

Harmonia Mundi 3957116

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 63088

1:10PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

1:15PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #20 in D K 133

Boston Symphony Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

BSO Classics 100102

1:38PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Ronde du printemps

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61956

1:46PM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #2 d

Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, organ; Catherine Liddell, theorbo

Centaur 2630

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in E-flat major Op 73

London Symphony Orchestra

Andreas Delfs, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80675

2:40PM
John Adams - The Chairman's Waltz

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

2:44PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

2:58PM
Sy Brandon - Southwestern Suite: I Native American Songs: Dance Song

Duozona

Emeritus 20071

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

3:04PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18

RTBF Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Chandos 8369

3:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35

Berlin Philharmonic

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 94832

3:49PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

3:53PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Naxos 550411

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma

Vienna Philharmonic & Vienna State Opera Chorus

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Placido Domingo, tenor

Deutsche Grammophon 437743

4:04PM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

4:14PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Alda Stuurop, violin

Lucy van Dael, viola

Anner Bylsma, cello

Wieland Kuijken, cello

Sony 63190

4:31PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet

National Orchestra of Lyon

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon 75471

4:36PM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 61164

4:49PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture

Kansas City Symphony

Michael Stern, conductor

Reference 129

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Lacrimosa K 626

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus

Donald Runnicles, conductor

Telarc 80636

5:03PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op. 23

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Pro Musica Chamber Choir

Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

5:19PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15

Nelson Freire, piano

Decca 1228

5:36PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

5:43PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music

Scottish National Orchestra

Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos 8379

5:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466562

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Andre Watts, piano

Telarc 80386

6:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519

Berlin Philharmonic

Nigel Kennedy, violin

EMI 57859

6:43PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca

Sinfonia 21

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9415

6:49PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Harold Farberman, conductor

Vox 5020

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 447413

7:43PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #32 in F major R. 32

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

7:47PM
He Zhanhao & Chen Gang - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love

Xuefei Yang, guitar

EMI Classics 06322

7:56PM
Franz Schubert - Cradle Song D 498

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 90000

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Adam Kuenzel, flute

Reference 99

8:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543

Camerata Salzburg

Leonidas Kavakos, conductor

Sony 84241

8:43PM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)

The Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5100

8:48PM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture

The Women's Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Koch 7169

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Tzigane

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 437544

9:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

9:40PM
Georges Bizet - Fair Maid of Perth: Bohemian Scenes

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 553027

9:53PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Claude Debussy - Violin Sonata

Ani Kavafian, violin; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano

Delos 3167

10:14PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 B minor

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572786

10:42PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 E minor Op 72

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Warner Bros 66656

10:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

10:57PM
Jean-Louis Duport - Romance

Donald Moline, cello; Daniel Paul Horn, piano

Centaur 2414

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Alfred Hill - Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Wilfred Lehmann, conductor
Marco Polo 223538

11:06PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme by Mozart
Narciso Yepes, guitar
DG 423699

11:14PM
John Field - Nocturne No. 5
National Philharmonic Orchestra
David Measham, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 4810

11:18PM
Jan Sweelinck - Psalm 90
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3165

11:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 10
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1943

11:38PM
Franz Richter - Flute Concerto
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sony 48045