KBAQ Playlist, 10-15-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, October 15, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances: Selected
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Hungaroton 12571

12:06AM
Don Davis - 'Til Human Voices Wake Us
Debussy Trio
Klavier 11180

12:15AM
David Diamond - Symphony No. 4
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3093

12:33AM
Max Bruch - Piece (Nocturne)
Walter Boeykens, clarinet
Therese-Marie Gilissen, viola
Robert Groslot, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901371

12:39AM
Johann Vanhal - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9607

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
John Blow - Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453418

1:06AM
Anonymous - Romance
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411033

1:08AM
Maurice Ravel - Rhapsodie Espagnole
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 415972

1:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 23 "Appassionata"
Yundi Li, piano
DG 17968

1:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sonata for Bassoon and Cello
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Stephen Orton, cello
Philips 422390

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Joseph Canteloube - Songs of the Auvergne: Shepherd's Song
Lyon Opera Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Erato 96559

2:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Il Cimento: Concerto No. 11 for Violin
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 1520

2:20AM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Bicket, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
London/Decca 3160

2:26AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita No. 3
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 470291

2:34AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Perpetual Motion
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423662

2:39AM
Claude Debussy - Images for Orchestra: Iberia
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80574

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Prussian Sonata No. 5: 2nd movement
Jon Mendle, archguitar
In a Circle 4

3:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Commissiona, conductor
Pro Arte 251

3:13AM
Christian Sinding - Rustles of Spring
Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Bridge 9306

3:17AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442275

3:29AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Don Pasquale: Norina's Aria
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Maurice Andre, trumpet
EMI 49219

3:37AM
Traditional - My latest sun is sinking fast
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi 907326

3:41AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5032

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Bela Bartok - Teasing Song; Maypole Dance; Pillow Dance
Philip Setzer, violin
Eugene Drucker, violin
Biddulph 20

4:06AM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - L'amant anonyme: Overture-Symphony (The Anonymous Lover)
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
CBC 5225

4:14AM
Isaac Albeniz - Seville
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 15579

4:21AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasia for Viola and Orchestra
Montpellier-Moscow Soloists
Gerard Causse, conductor
Gerard Causse, viola
EMI 54817

4:29AM
Robert Schumann - Kreisleriana No. 2
Anton Kuerti, piano
CBC 2012

4:39AM
Rachel Barton Pine - Medley of Scots Tunes
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Alasdair Fraser, fiddle
Cedille 83

4:45AM
Michael Gandolfi - The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80696

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Andre Gretry - Minuet
Bretagne Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
ASV 1095

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Recorder Concerto
Camerata Cologne
Michael Schneider, recorder
DHM 77016

5:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

5:21AM
Lukas Foss - For Aaron
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 1005

5:36AM
Nino Rota - Orchestra Rehearsal
Philharmonic of La Scala
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63359

5:48AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia No. 2
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Capriccio 10106

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Gigue in d BWV 1004

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

6:05AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

6:11AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

6:20AM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

6:27AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

6:41AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

6:48AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring

Danish National Radio Choir

Stefan Parkman, conductor

Chandos 9464

6:53AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Les Petits Riens: Overture K. 299

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 57052

7:08AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

7:19AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 63371

7:34AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Etude Characteristique

The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Elgar Howarth, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:36AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #10 in b

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

7:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 151

Capella Istropolitana

Stephen Gunzenhauser

Takako Nishizaki, violin

Sunday Baroque 2009

7:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K 364

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin; Gordan Nikolic, viola

Pentatone 5186453

8:31AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3185

8:43AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Polonaise

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

8:52AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

New Queen's Hall Orchestra

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Argo 440116

9:16AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

9:30AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #2 in d

Idil Biret, piano

Naxos 550355

9:33AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet

Newton 8802154

9:43AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

9:54AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #5 in Eb Op 82

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

LPO 57

10:31AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

10:39AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

10:56AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op 45

Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor

Justin Blackwell & Scott Allen Jarrett, piano; Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute

SFM 108

11:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #24 in c K491

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Richard Goode, piano

Nonesuch 79489

11:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 39431

11:54AM
George Gershwin - Love Walked In

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

Decca 1761

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90

Philharmonia Orchestra

Janos Sandor, conductor

Laserlight 15822

12:28PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

12:36PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

12:49PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 437849

12:58PM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Teldec 19899

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572887

1:07PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

1:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

1:26PM
Louis Spohr - Violin Concerto #8 "in modo di scena cantante" in a Op 47

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 477623

1:47PM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 553027

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80165

2:27PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10 "Danza melancolica"

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

2:32PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 47027

2:41PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in D D.28

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

3:37PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1

Van Cliburn, piano

RCA 7942

3:43PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D VB 146

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Petter Sundkvist, conductor

Naxos 555305

3:52PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 9811

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47

John Williams, guitar

Sony 89141

4:06PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80320

4:23PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings & basso continuo in Bb RV 423

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

4:33PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Le Roi malgre lui: Fete polonaise

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

4:41PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

4:48PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat

The Mozart Orchestra

Davis Jerome, conductor

Richard Woodhams, oboe

Newport 85612

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI 47348

5:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47086

5:21PM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op 25

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

5:27PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Grammophon 851

5:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 in G major K. 199

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

5:47PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Major Altner A3

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 572683

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 473872

6:27PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

6:33PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

6:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - 5 Preludes BWV 847-851

Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano

Naxos 553097

7PM - 8PM
7:01PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #10 in C Hob. XVI:1

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555824

7:10PM
Franz Lehar - Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 463185

7:20PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet "Razumovsky" in F Op 59/1

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80229

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, narrator

Telarc 80443

9:30PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

9:42PM
Maurice Ravel - Une barque sur l'ocean

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3172

9:49PM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7

Gateway Chamber Ensemble

Gregory Wolynec, conductor

Summit 538

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Prelude in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

10:05PM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80320

10:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #22 in Eb K 482

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80308

10:49PM
Alexander Glazunov - Solemn Overture Op 73

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

10:59PM
Robert Schumann - Fantasy Pieces: In the Night Op 12/6

Imogen Cooper, piano

Chandos 10755

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Claude Debussy - Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80622

11:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Suite No. 2: Dreams of a Child
National Symphony of Ireland
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Naxos 550644

11:21PM
Bela Fleck - Night Flight Over Water
Brooklyn Rider
Bela Fleck, banjo
Mercury 18711

11:48PM
Cyril Rootham - Miniature Suite
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
Alan Fearon, piano
EMI 49021