KBAQ Playlist, 10-14-2013

Date: 

Monday, October 14, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost
Jenny Spanoghe, violin
Jacquelin Herbein, piano
Rene Gailly 87042

12:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Suite: Bourree
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 439146

12:08AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80085

12:23AM
Josef Rheinberger - Abendlied
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Herbert Tachezi, organ
Warner 49706

12:29AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations
Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 452853

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 10 "Grand Partita": Minuet II
Scottish National Orchestra Winds
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8553

1:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Cradle Song (Berceuse)
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 139

1:09AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Erato 45786

1:19AM
Carlo Gesualdo - Ave santicissima Maria
Berlin Vocal Consort
James Wood, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 902123

1:23AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 1
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 1286

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Giovanni Battista Fontana - Sonata No. 3
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 2106

2:06AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Serenade to Music
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

2:17AM
Jerry Owen - Trio Concertant over Czech Folk Songs: Scherzo
Red Cedar Trio
Fleur de Son 57974

2:22AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite
La Stravaganza
Denon 9398

2:44AM
William Hurlstone - Four Characteristic Pieces
Thea King, clarinet
Hyperion 66014

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Astor Piazzolla - Spring in Buenos Aires (Primavera Porteno)
Philip Hansen, cello
Mika Sunago, piano
Erin Furbee, violin
North Pacific 28

3:06AM
Grace Williams - Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Groves, conductor
Lyrita 323

3:18AM
Louis Couperin - Portrait of Mr. Blancrocher
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
DHM 77371

3:26AM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

3:48AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata No. 6
Trio Sonnerie
Virgin 90840

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Morten Lauridsen - Ov'e, Lass' Il Bel Viso?
University of Miami Chorale
Jo-Michael Scheibe, conductor
Albany 707

4:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano
Nonesuch 79264

4:12AM
Stephen Paulus - Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71281

4:20AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians
Ilonna Pederson, conductor
Dorian 90189

4:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 8
Sequoia String Quartet
Nonesuch 79026

4:48AM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
London/Decca 4782601

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart
Neville Marriner, conductor
Capriccio 10200

5:06AM
Fritz Kreisler - Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54576

5:10AM
Bill Whelan - Connemara Suite: The Currach
Irish Chamber Orchestra
David Jones, conductor
Tayberry 7000

5:19AM
Pieter Hellendaal - Concerto No. 6
Combattimento Consort of Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
RadioNederland 92019

5:34AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 87
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
Virgin 90844

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18

Nelson Freire, piano

Decca 1228

6:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:18AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Marco Polo 225181

6:25AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano

Naxos 553398

6:32AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

6:43AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Naoko Yoshino, harp

Sony 48033

6:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

7:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

7:20AM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise

St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra

Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor

INF 35

7:25AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

7:30AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3

Sierra Winds

Cambria 1083

7:36AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

7:49AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

7:54AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

8:08AM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

8:15AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

8:22AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

Donald Armstrong, conductor

Naxos 554071

8:29AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

8:40AM
Fritz Kreisler - Caprice viennois

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3159

8:46AM
George Gershwin - Strike Up the Band: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559750

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80349

9:18AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2

The hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

9:29AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

9:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57111

9:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies

Pascal Roge, piano

London 444958

10:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67097

10:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

10:27AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Bella Davidovich, piano

Delos 3146

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #1 in c Op 68

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

11:49AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22

Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra

Conrad Van Alphen, conductor

Telarc 80623

12:29PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #6: I Toccata in E BWV 830

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

12:40PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #8 in G Op 30/3

Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano

Decca 4783523

12:59PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture

Hungarian State Opera Orchestra

Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor

Naxos 553089

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2 in g Op 22

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

James Judd, conductor

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

Decca 1761

1:23PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #6 in A Op 5/6

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

1:35PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

1:44PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet

EMI 54897

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Paavo Berglund, conductor

Ondine 1229

2:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57397

2:50PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #5 in b Wq 182

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Naive 30399

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80339

3:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Henryk Tritt, piano

Telarc 80324

3:29PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B minor RV 483

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, Conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30518

3:38PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94

The Hanover Band

Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus 7024

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Janet Ferguson, flute

Sony 62599

4:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins in D

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Christopher Hirons, violin

Catherine Mackintosh, violin

Monica Huggett, violin

L'Oiseau Lyre 433053

4:27PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

4:35PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 44/5 in f# Op 44/5

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Virgin 45620

4:49PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture 124

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7716

5:05PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

5:11PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

5:25PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

5:44PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony 61963

5:54PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56

Camerata Ireland

Barry Douglas, conductor

Barry Douglas, piano; Chee-Yun, violin; Andres Diaz, cello

Satarino 73

6:36PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:42PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425916

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "La Tempesta di Mare"

Interpreti Veneziani

Pietro Talamini, Violin

Rivo Alto 9815

7:10PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44

Fine Arts Quartet

Naxos 572661

7:42PM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake Op 62

London Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 7047

7:51PM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80619

8:19PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #1 in G Op 78

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

EMI 66945

8:47PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

8:52PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia #2 in D Op 10

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 553790

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

9:03PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #6 "Pathetique" in b Op 74

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80681

9:52PM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei Op 11

Oxford New College Choir

Edward Higginbottom, conductor

Erato 14634

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

10:13PM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata in A

Joshua Bell, violin; Jeremy Denk, piano

Sony 82026

10:42PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

10:52PM
William Boyce - Symphony #4 in F

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557278

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Carl Nielsen - Wind Quintet: Minuet
Bergen Wind Quintet
Bis 428

11:06PM
Lita Grier - Renascence: Andante
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Mary Stolper, flute
Cedille 8001

11:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 11
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 435472

11:34PM
Tarquinio Merula - Chaconne
Hesperion XXI
Jordi Savall, conductor
Alia Vox 9820

11:38PM
Frederick the Great - Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Capriccio 10064

11:49PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 61699