KBAQ Playlist, 10-13-2013

Date: 

Sunday, October 13, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Miguel del Aguila - Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio
Bridge 9302

12:06AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Heroic Sonata
Martha Masters, guitar
GSP 1031

12:18AM
Richard Strauss - Also Sprach Zarathustra
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 457649

12:52AM
Jennifer Higdon - Soliloquy
Lark Quartet
Susan Glaser, flute
Koch 7738

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johann Goldberg - Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa
Dabringhaus 3090709

1:06AM
Benjamin Godard - Legende Pastorale
Waterloo Chamber Orchestra
Ulysse Waterlot, conductor
Marc Grauwels, flute
Naxos 555954

1:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 7
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1942

1:33AM
Carol Barnett - Winter, Snow
2005-2006 Minnesota Women's All-State Choir
Mary Alice Stollak, conductor
Christine Starr, piano
Navona 5923

1:37AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
DG 435875

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
William Byrd - Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

2:06AM
Gaspar Sanz - Dance
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8516

2:13AM
Maurice Ravel - Piano Trio
Joshua Bell, violin
Steven Isserlis, cello
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 425860

2:41AM
Giuseppe Valentini - Concerto No. 11
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Avie 2106

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata: 1st movement
Isabelle Perrin, harp
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Integral 221172

3:06AM
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085

3:19AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata No. 8
Marilyn Zupnik, oboe
Mark Shuman, cello
Raymond Leppard, harpsichord
ASV 663

3:26AM
Dobrinka Tabakova - Suite in Old Style
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Maxim Rysanov, conductor
Maxim Rysanov, viola
ECM 2239

3:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 8 Solo Variations on Sarti's "Come un Agnello"
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 321

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

4:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Mandolin Concerto
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67097

4:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 464647

4:24AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Overture for Wind Instruments
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423104

4:36AM
Franz Schubert - The Nightingale
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Karl Dent, tenor
Telarc 80340

4:40AM
Howard Hanson - Merry Mount Suite
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor
Naxos 559072

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
John Thomas - David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp
Naxos 570372

5:06AM
Richard Strauss - Woman Without a Shadow: Fantasy
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 83

5:27AM
Traditional - Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Brian Steele, baritone
Singers 3480

5:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata No. 6
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Bruno Canino, keyboard
Philips 434084

5:49AM
Franz Lehar - The Merry Widow: Overture
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michail Jurowski, conductor
CPO 999891

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

10:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

10:13AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20

Cleveland Quartet

Meliora String Quartet

Telarc 80142

10:46AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #23 in B-flat major R. 23

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

10:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

11:08AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

11:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56365

11:40AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

11:55AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: III Serenade Op 26

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61836

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

12:08PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

12:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K 488

Bavarian Radio Symphony Chamber Orchestra

Helene Grimaud, piano

Deutsche Grammophon B0016204-02

12:42PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #25 in C

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425905

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito Overture K. 621

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

1:06PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56730

1:14PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 573051

1:54PM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208

Leon Fleisher, piano

Vanguard 1551

2:05PM
Ottorino Respighi - Church Windows

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 557711

2:32PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

2:40PM
Antonin Dvorak - The Water Goblin Op 107

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/7

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3

Lang Lang, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 2047

3:05PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob III:75

Takacs Quartet

London 421360

3:34PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

3:40PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Telarc 80327

3:56PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12

Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais

Hugo Reyne, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901303

4:15PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

4:37PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

4:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60917

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 9811

5:03PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 83

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

Van Cliburn, piano

RCA 7942

5:53PM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centau 3072

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572749

6:18PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80339

6:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 3134

6:50PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573071

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" A minor

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572786

7:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f# HOB 45

London Chamber Orchestra

Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Michael Thompson, horn

VirginClss 61235

7:47PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune

Janine Jansen, violin & Itamar Golan, piano

Decca B0015249-02

7:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11

Music Antiqua of Cologne

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

8:11PM
Paul Gilson - The Sea: II Sailor's Dance

Moscow Symphony Orchestra

Frederic Devreese, conductor

Marco Polo 223809

8:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425

Vienna Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 415962

8:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436212

8:59PM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17

Eugenia Zukerman, flute

Dennis Helmrich, piano

Delos 3209

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Anonymous - Flowers of the Forest
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90139

9:06PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 9837

9:17PM
Arvo Part - Salve Regina
Latvian Radio Choir
Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
ECM 2225

9:31PM
Jon Lord - To Notice Such Things
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Clark Rundell, conductor
Jon Lord, piano
Cormac Henry, flute
Avie 2190

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Marin Marais - Caprice and Fantasy
Ensemble Fitzwilliam
Valois 4638

10:06PM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How lovely are thy dwelling places
MDR Radio Chorus Leipzig
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 572996

10:12PM
Tan Dun - Eight Memories in Watercolor: Blue Nun
Beijing Guitar Duo
Tonar 11015

10:14PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 1
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5270

10:43PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 555867

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Joseph Wolfl - Piano Sonata No. 2: 3rd movement
Jon Nakamatsu, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907324

11:06PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto No. 1
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

11:32PM
Anonymous - Callino
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90235

11:37PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 6
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DG 419056

11:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 411721