KBAQ Playlist, 10-12-2013

Date: 

Saturday, October 12, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Louis Cahuzac - Cantilene
Philippe Cuper, clarinet
Christine Lagniel, piano
Clarinet Classics 65

12:06AM
Ernest Tomlinson - Hunt the Squirrel
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Tomlinson, conductor
Marco Polo 223513

12:09AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Overture No. 2
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 903

12:22AM
William Billings - When Jesus Wept
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Singers 3480

12:26AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony No. 1
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
CBC 5231

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo No. 1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
Philips 411137

1:06AM
Elway Bevin - Browning
Fretwork
Virgin 90722

1:09AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415291

1:23AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Philips 420168

1:38AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasia for a Gentleman
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 438016

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Peter Lamb - English Air
Kenneth Smith, flute
Paul Rhodes, piano
ASV 768

2:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Athalia: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
RCA 7905

2:15AM
Michael G. Cunningham - Posies: The Lazy Mist
Kuhn Mixed Choir
Marek Vorlicek, conductor
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp
Navona 5923

2:20AM
Franz Doppler - Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
Tokyo Concert Orchestra
Shigenobu Yamaoka, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 34559

2:32AM
Leos Janacek - Sinfonietta: Fanfare
Vienna Philharmonic
Charles Mackerras, conductor
London/Decca 410138

2:35AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 427642

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Jean Francaix - Quintet No. 2: 1st movement
Mobius
ASV 1090

3:06AM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 11272

3:18AM
Antonio Lauro - Venezuelan Waltz No. 3
Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar
DG 2125

3:21AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner
Philharmonia Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala 1024

3:39AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Six Pieces: Slava
Elizabeth and Marcel Bergmann, piano duo
Arktos 200260

3:45AM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: O mon cher amant, je te jure que je t'aime
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 35962

3:48AM
Anton Bruckner - Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Virgin 91206

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Wilhelm Kienzl - String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble
CPO 999805

4:06AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
DG 423063

4:16AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata for 2 Trumpets
English Chamber Orchestra
Simon Preston, conductor
Wolfgang Laubin, trumpet
Hannes Laubin, trumpet
DG 431817

4:24AM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 79786

4:50AM
Johan Roman - Sinfonia
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Bis 284

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

5:06AM
Johann Hummel - Grand Serenade No. 1
Consortium Classicum
Schwann 310006

5:24AM
Laurel Zucker - Aurora Borealis
Laurel Zucker, flute
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet
Deb Schidler, oboe
David Rufus Olivier, bassoon
Eric Aichen, horn
Cantilena 2013

5:28AM
Robert Schumann - Papillons
Jeanne Golan, piano
Arsis 135

5:46AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 9
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5321

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude "Raindrop" in D-Flat Op 28/15

John Ogdon, piano

EMI 66227

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

6:16AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423654

6:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in D K 285

Tokyo String Quartet

James Galway, flute

RCA 60442

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

7:05AM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Thistle

Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute

Sono Luminus 92169

7:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58

London Symphony Orchestra

Andreas Delfs, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

RCA 733835

7:48AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Mamma, quel vino e generoso

Academy of Santa Cecilia Orchestra

Antonio Pappano, conductor

Jonas Kaufmann, tenor

Decca 15463

7:52AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 106

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

8:15AM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme

(soundtrack orchestra)

John Barry, conductor

Sony 60991

8:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97

The Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Sony 748904

8:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 D minor HWV 437

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80403

8:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80541

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2

Artur Pizarro, piano

Collins 14582

9:04AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1: II Andante

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

9:12AM
John Corigliano - Pied Piper Fantasy

Eastman Philharmonia

David Effron, conductor

James Galway flute

RCA 6602

9:50AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1

Van Cliburn, piano

RCA 7942

9:55AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D major K 136

National Arts Center Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

CBC Records 5230

10:14AM
Alexander Grechaninov - Behold, the Bridegroom Op 58

Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano

Paul Davidson, tenor

Bryan Taylor, baritone

Chandos 5044

10:22AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A

European Community Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Adelina Oprean, violin

Hyperion 66210

10:44AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

10:49AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D

Barthold Kuijken, flute

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba

Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord

Sony 63115

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

11:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 39062

11:18AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

11:55AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 433 923

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto #2 in Bb

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

VirginClss 90800

12:25PM
Pedro Saenz - Tango

Mirian Conti, piano

Steinway & Sons 30010

12:29PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

12:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

12:51PM
Pablo Sarasate - Introduction et Fandango Opus 40

Tianwa Yang, violin; Markus Hadulla, piano

Naxos 570893

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

1:08PM
Roland Dyens - Traveling Sonata: Ankara

Jeremy Jouve, Guitar

Viviana Guzman, Flute

Reference 128

1:13PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

Bramwell Tovey, conductor

Janina Fialkowska, piano

ATMA 2643

1:53PM
Joseph Haydn - Notturno #5 Hob. II:29

Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli

Sony 62878

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 7761

2:12PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 789141

2:19PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

2:28PM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Concerto #2 in G Op 13

Tromso Chamber Orchestra

Henning Kraggerud, violin

Naxos 573137

2:50PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 570597

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Vaclav Trojan - Fairy Tales: I Let us dance into the Fairy Tales

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Clark Rundell, conductor

Ksenija Sidorova, accordian

Champs Hill Records 55

3:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K 318

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 44154

3:14PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Virgin Classics 59699

3:58PM
Jean-Fery Rebel - Violin Sonata Op 2/6: II Legerement in b Op 2/6

L'Assemblee des Honnestes Curieux

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 51102) 345

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e minor Op 90

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Bridge 9249

4:16PM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572887

4:24PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat

Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia

Dale Clevenger, Conductor

Steven Gross, Horn

Summit 511

4:34PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 3134

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

5:12PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

5:19PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80370

5:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite L 65

Transcontinental Piano Duo

Centaur 3071

6:13PM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

6:25PM
Michael Torke - Green T

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 452101

6:39PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet #2 in C minor

The Crusell Quartet

Centaur 3055

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2

Mikhail Pletnev, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 453456

7:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 5078

7:34PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

7:42PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music

Almeda Trio

Albany 1386

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

8:05PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #5 in b Wq 182

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Naive 30399

8:17PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

8:41PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Bruno Walter, conductor

Sony 64470

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
John Playford - Moll Peatly and Johney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186

9:06PM
Alonso Mudarra - Cum sancto spiritu de Josquin
Frank Wallace, vihuela
Gyre 10042

9:09PM
Aram Khachaturian - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8927

9:18PM
Nicola Matteis - Ground after the Scotch Humour
Palladian Ensemble
Linn 5010

9:24PM
Franz Liszt - Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 447415

9:40PM
Johann Fasch - Concerto
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 783

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Darius Milhaud - 4 Romances
Grant Johannesen, piano
Vox 3032

10:06PM
Aaron Copland - Symphony No. 3: Fanfare
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 60149

10:20PM
Jake Runestad - I Will Lift Mine Eyes
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
SFM 11

10:25PM
James Oswald - The Seasons: Summer: The Heather Bells
Alison Melville, recorder
Mary-Katherine Finch, cello
Michael Jarvis, harpsichord
Early-Music.com 7761

10:30PM
Alexander Glazunov - Ballet Scenes
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Emilio Pujol - Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80633

11:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio and Allegro
Budapest Strings
Lajos Lencses, oboe
Hanssler 98277

11:16PM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47842

11:33PM
Jules Massenet - Suite No. 1: Nocturne
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Jean, conductor
Marco Polo 223354

11:40PM
Fritz Kreisler - Tambourin chinois (Chinese Dance)
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Itamar Golan, piano
Teldec 77351

11:45PM
Johann Hasse - Sonata
Artificii Musicali
Nuova Era 7176