KBAQ Playlist, 10-11-2013

Date: 

Friday, October 11, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet: 3rd Movement
John Ferrillo, oboe
Mela Tenenbaum, violin
Richard Brice, viola
Jerry Grossman, cello
ESS.A.Y 1056

12:06AM
Leo Delibes - Maids of Cadiz
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 35962

12:09AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise-Fantasie
Ingolf Wunder, piano
DG 4779634

12:24AM
Lou Harrison - A Waltz for Evelyn Hinrichson
David Tanenbaum, guitar
New Albion 55

12:28AM
Bedrich Smetana - String Quartet No. 1 "From My Life"
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Sonata a 7
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5017

1:06AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

1:16AM
Gabriel Faure - Elegie for Cello and Orchestra
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Jules Eskin, cello
DG 423089

1:24AM
Julie Rive-King - March of the Goblins
Michael Lewin, piano
Dorian 92168

1:28AM
Richard Strauss - Violin Concerto
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 56870

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Arioso
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38915

2:06AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque No. 1
Maria Graf, harp
Philips 432103

2:11AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
DG 4778773

2:20AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
London/Decca 15535

2:36AM
Heinrich von Herzogenberg - Trio for Oboe, Horn, and Piano
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Markus Becker, piano
London/Decca 4783564

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
John Dowland - Dr. Case's Pavan
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90148

3:06AM
Jacques Ibert - Three Short Pieces
Reykjavik Wind Quintet
Chandos 9362

3:13AM
Colin Jacobsen - Three Miniatures: Majnun's Moonshine
Brooklyn Rider
Mercury 18309

3:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 8
Philharmonic of La Scala
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
Sony 48238

3:48AM
Arnold Bax - The Happy Forest
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8307

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Josef Strauss - Day and Night Polka
Biedermeier Ensemble Vienna
Denon 72587

4:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 419431

4:13AM
Adrian le Roy - Passemeze
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Mindy Rosenfeld - harp
Dorian 92169

4:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita No. 2
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 98943

4:43AM
George Frideric Handel - Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415518

4:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 55
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Francois Chauvon - Suite No. 1
Washington McClain, oboe
Alison Melville, recorder
Julia Wedman, violin
Michael McCraw, bassoon
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Early-Music.com 7773

5:06AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9493

5:09AM
Nico Muhly - Motion
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, conductor
London/Decca 4782731

5:18AM
Anton Arensky - Suite No. 5 for Two Pianos "Children's Suite"
Aglika Genova, piano
Liuben Dimitrov, piano
CPO 777651

5:29AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

5:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Cellos
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Rene Schiffer, cello
Susie Napper, cello
Avie 2211

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Ab Op. 34/1

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 771901

6:06AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

6:19AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 5761

6:27AM
John Williams - Olympic Fanfare

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80401

6:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060

King's Consort

Robert King, conductor

Catherine Mackintosh, violin

Paul Goodwin, oboe

Hyperion 66380

6:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6:54AM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

7:07AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise Op 83

New York Chamber Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

EMI 49276

7:19AM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques

Ocotillo Winds

Martin Schuring, Oboe

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Jeffrey Lyman, Basson

Summit 466

7:25AM
Bedrich Smetana - Shakespeare Festival March

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Robert Stankovsky

Marco Polo 223705

7:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in B-flat major K. 182

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

7:42AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

7:48AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34

London Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Midori, violin

Philips 420943

7:55AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

Empire Brass

Telarc 80301

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Robert Schumann - Introduction & Allegro Appassionato in G Op 92

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 64577

8:15AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Gwendoline: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

8:25AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #7 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

8:36AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor

Russian 288171

8:39AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

8:48AM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in b Op. 79/1

Radu Lupu, piano

London 417 599-2

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

9:12AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

9:21AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

9:38AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

9:41AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

ASV 724

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 440639

10:07AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 BWV 1041

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Julia Fischer, violin

Decca 478065

10:22AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #1 in C Op. 2/3

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano

Centaur 3127

10:39AM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 421193

10:53AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

11:06AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A in A

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

11:33AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4

Slovak Philharmonic orchestra

Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Naxos 501701

11:40AM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 54853

11:43AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in A Op 2/4

Adrian Butterfield, Baroque violin; Jonathan Manson, Viola da Gamba; Laurence Cummings, harpsichord

Naxos 572866

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68425

12:22PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Pour Le Piano: Sarabande

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

12:30PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

Leopold Stokowski, conductor

RCA 61503

12:42PM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G

Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba

Centaur 2630

12:49PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #1 in C

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

1:06PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435871

1:40PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - PianoTrio "Ghost": I. Allegro vivace e con brio in D Op 70/1

Isaac Stern, violin; Leonard Rose, cello; Eugene Istomin, piano

Sony 89049

1:48PM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

1:52PM
William Grant Still - Mother and Child

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 90000

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 24

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra

Georg Mais, conductor

Arte Nova 897710

2:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

2:51PM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Laurel

Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute

Sono Luminus 92169

2:55PM
Gabriela Lena Frank - "Coqueteos" from Leyendas, An Andean Walkabout

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

3:07PM
Henry Purcell - Fantasia upon one Note in F

Concentus Musicus of Vienna

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Vanguard 1522

3:11PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16

Berlin Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

EMI 57562

3:42PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

3:57PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

4:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

4:25PM
Franz von Suppe - Fatinitza: Overture

Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra

Alfred Walter, conductor

Naxos 553935

4:32PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in E Op 8/2 RV 297

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 1030

4:42PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 430735

4:50PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Minuet from Suite #XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

4:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Susan Palma, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 427677

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Scott Joplin - Maple Leaf Rag

Joshua Rifkin, piano

Nonesuch 79159

5:04PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

5:08PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

5:21PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

telarc 80443

5:23PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

The Johann Strauss Orchestra

Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Black Box 1059

5:32PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes b minor

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

5:45PM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call

Virginia Symphony

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

HRC 004

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Gramophon 3887

6:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80594

6:23PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

6:38PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

6:45PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

6:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act I scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue #5 in D Op 87

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466066

7:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Horn Trio in Eb Op 40

William Purvis, horn; Daniel Phillips, violin; Richard Goode, piano

Bridge 9012

7:38PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

7:46PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins BWV 1043

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Julia Fischer & Alexander Sitkovetsky, violins

Decca 478065

8:16PM
Dionisio Aguado - 6 Etudes

Norbert Kraft, guitar

Naxos 553007

8:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550

The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic

Peter Tiboris, conductor

Elysium GRK 710

8:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 3/2 in c# Op 3/2

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 458930

9:06PM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35

Juilliard Orchestra

Lawrence Foster, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 56750

9:35PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550757

9:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557764

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ola Gjeilo - The Ground (2010)

The Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Ola Gjeilo, Piano

Harrington String Quartet

Chandos 5100

10:05PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #2 in Eb Op 100 D 929

Andras Schiff, piano

Yuuko Shiokawa, violin

Miklos Perenyi, cello

Teldec 13151

10:58PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Edvard Grieg - Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 437520

11:06PM
William Grant Still - Little Folk Suites: Selections
Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

11:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

11:17PM
Maurice Ravel - 2 songs: Nicolette and Rondelay
Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80408

11:22PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral"
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 61194