KBAQ Playlist, 10-09-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, October 9, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Pierre Attaingnant - Galliarde
Hopkinson Smith, lute
Astree 8854

12:06AM
Jennifer Higdon - Piano Trio: Pale Yellow
Lincoln Trio
Cedille 126

12:15AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 3
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC 5221

12:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907415

12:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Little Trifles (Les Petits Riens): selections
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 422525

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Miklos Rozsa - Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Silva 1056

1:06AM
Vitezslava Kapralova - Burlesque
Virginia Eskin, piano
Stephanie Chase, violin
Koch 7742

1:11AM
Mikhail Glinka - Waltz Fantasie
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Loris Tjeknavorian, conductor
ASV 1075

1:21AM
Julian Arcas - Fantasia on Themes from Verdi's La Traviata
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80672

1:29AM
William Grant Still - Symphony No. 2
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9226

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Arturo Marquez - Danzon No. 5 "Windows to the Dawn"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet
Cacao Musica 8

2:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture No. 3
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 415507

2:20AM
Frank Bridge - Miniatures: Romance
Helen Callus, viola
Phillip Bush, piano
ASV 1184

2:26AM
Johann Hertel - Trumpet Concerto No. 1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Elgar Howarth, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 426311

2:41AM
Pieter Hellendaal - Concerto No. 5
Combattimento Consort of Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
RadioNederland 92019

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Santiago de Murcia - Canarios
Paul O'Dette, guitar
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Pedro Estevan, percussion
Pat O'Brien, guitar
Steve Player, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907212

3:06AM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra
Andre Kostelanetz, conductor
Sony 44999

3:10AM
John Cage - In a Landscape
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71281

3:21AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 53 "Imperial"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 439779

3:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 5
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 420186

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Daniel Asia - Woodwind Quintet: 2nd movement
Dorian Wind Quintet
Summit 385

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80227

4:19AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz No. 1
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90121

4:24AM
Ferruccio Busoni - Tanzwalzer
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 572922

4:37AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51343

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Bengt Hallberg - Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
Jorma Panula, conductor
Bis 265

5:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 449186

5:21AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Navarra
Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

5:29AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60244

5:52AM
Edvard Grieg - Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57296

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17

Emanuel Ax, piano

Yefim Bronfman, piano

Sony 61767

6:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

6:15AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Joakim Svenheden, violin

EMI 55227

6:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382

English Chamber Orchestra

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 39224

6:37AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite: Golliwogg's Cakewalk

Katie McLin, Violin

Andrew Campbell, Piano

Summit Records 533

6:41AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437783

6:47AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3

Virtuosi

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

6:51AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 57497

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

7:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin

VirginClss 45527

7:15AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

7:20AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Naxos 557031

7:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F S 1047

Capella Istropolitana

Bohdan Warchal, conductor

NPR 0008

7:40AM
Miklos Rozsa - El Cid - overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

7:45AM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos

7:53AM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz

Philharmonia orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 10538

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #4 in A major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

8:13AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor

Russian 288171

8:17AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

8:26AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

8:30AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Artur Rubinstein, piano

RCA 61160

8:39AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

David Bell, organ

Leon Spierer, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 445282

8:51AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Legende in g Op 17

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 437544

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Philharmonia of Russia

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3440

9:10AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

9:22AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

9:28AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Teldec 19899

9:33AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 437952

9:51AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80314

10:10AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

10:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 468600

10:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80242

10:54AM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Sony 745456

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

11:08AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

11:45AM
Michael Haydn - Horn Concerto in D major

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C

Allan Vogel, oboe

Janice Tipton, flute

Patricia Mabee, harpsichord

Delos 3214

12:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #43 "Mercury" in Eb

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425910

12:41PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie L 68

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3030

12:47PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

analekta 8724

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

1:07PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

1:11PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437782

1:19PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77

Staatskapelle Dresden

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 4790086

1:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream: Waltz Op. 39

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Chandos 9423

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135

Calgary Philharmonic

Mario Bernardi, conductor

CBC 5149

2:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4: Menuett I & II in E BWV1006a

Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

London 421434

2:14PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

James Judd, conductor

Takako Nishizaki, violin

Naxos 557348

2:43PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

2:49PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 553790

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

3:11PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

3:17PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Suite

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80371

3:41PM
Gaetano Donizetti - The Elixir of Love: Una furtiva lagrima

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

3:46PM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D

Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra

Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor

Unicorn 9098

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

4:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 71

4:15PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 460503

4:32PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80625

4:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

4:46PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2

Helsinki baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 572683

4:58PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI 47348

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Christopher Philpotts, English horn

Telarc 80616

5:13PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

5:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe & Violin C minor

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin

Champs Hill 014

5:35PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Dale Clevenger, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

5:40PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #12 in A

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

5:51PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447764

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #26 in E flat K 184

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche grammophon 419234

6:12PM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta

Dale Kavanagh, guitar

Sunday Baroque 2009

6:19PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89

Budapest Chamber Orchestra

Tamas Pal, Conductor

Hae-Won Chang, piano

Naxos 550837

6:57PM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin

Orpheus Chamber orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

deutsche grammophon 449923

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe

BIS 5017

7:09PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f#

The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45243

7:34PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

William Bennett, flute

Argo 410552

7:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80619

10:19PM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata #1 in e Op 38

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 32664

10:48PM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

10:58PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille from Suite #VII HWV 432

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Edward Elgar - Moths and Butterflies and Wild Bears
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 557166

11:06PM
Thomas Lupo - Fantasia No. 9
Fretwork
Harmonia Mundi 907478

11:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 5
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London/Decca 425676

11:22PM
Adrian le Roy - The Maltese Branle
New York Renaissance Band
Arabesque 6514

11:24PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Concerto
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, flute
Dorian 90302

11:37PM
Ottorino Respighi - Rossiniana Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 557711