KBAQ Playlist, 10-02-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, October 2, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Anonymous - Child Grove; Easter Thursday; The Beggar Boy
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907101

12:06AM
Gustav Mahler - What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Virgin 65762

12:16AM
Nino Rota - The Leopard: Dances
Philharmonic of La Scala
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 66279

12:34AM
Michel Blavet - Rondeau dans Zaide
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Mindy Rosenfeld, recorder
Dorian 92169

12:39AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Lang Lang, piano
Sony (7) 89141

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johan Svendsen - Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49769

1:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Emperor Waltz
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463667

1:19AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

1:33AM
Gian Carlo Menotti - Sebastian: Barcarolle
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 45660

1:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 2
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Andrei Gavrilov, piano
EMI 65173

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Marcel Tournier - Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet
Naxos 570444

2:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8453

2:16AM
John Dowland - Sir John Smith's Almain
Marco Sartor, guitar
Fleur de Son 57998

2:21AM
Clarice Assad - Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra
New Century Chamber Orchestra
NSS Music 8

2:43AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54585

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
John Playford - Three Country Dances
Broadside Band
Jeremy Barlow, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 1901039

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 32
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 419146

3:14AM
Simon Jeffes - Perpetuum mobile
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
London/Decca 425218

3:20AM
Horatio Parker - Suite
Toledo Trio
Musical Heritage Society 512283

3:30AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Gautier Capucon, cello
Virgin 94486

3:51AM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London
Alastair King, conductor
London/Decca 17743

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Bouree
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 437558

4:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo Brillant
Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Martin Helmchen, piano
PentaTone 366

4:18AM
Friedrich von Flotow - Martha: M'appari tutt'amor
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
Luciano Pavarotti, tenor
London/Decca 458000

4:23AM
Johann Christian Bach - Oboe Concerto
Berlin Chamber Orchestra
Max Pommer, conductor
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
Capriccio 10069

4:47AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque No. 1
Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano
Virgin 90847

4:51AM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 6
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90309

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Dresden Chamber Solists
Johannes Wildner, flute
ArsVivendi 2100184

5:06AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum: Prelude
Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Peter Hurford, conductor
Peter Hurford, organ
Argo 433451

5:09AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Edita Gruberova, soprano
Sony 39061

5:16AM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3157

5:33AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grande Overture
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Hanssler 98400

5:43AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5617

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

6:04AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

naxos 553285

6:18AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68420

6:26AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

6:39AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

6:44AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

6:51AM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #2 in C D 886

Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos

EMI 69764

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

Chandos 9861

7:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor

Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin

VirginClss 45095

7:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545

Angela Jia Kim, piano

Miro 1003

7:30AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

7:35AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

7:43AM
Emile Noblot - Andantino

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

7:50AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

Donald Armstrong, conductor

Naxos 554071

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Noon Witch Op 108

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony 64303

8:14AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

American Classical Orchestra

Thomas Crawford, conductor

Marc Schachman

Centaur 3108

8:25AM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet Antique

Louis Lortie, piano

Chandos 7004

8:31AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

8:36AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

8:44AM
Arthur Sullivan - The Mikado: Overture

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 434916

8:53AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata #6 in e Op 3

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Sony 34508

9:04AM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 1663

9:14AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Eliot Fisk, guitar; Frederic Hand, guitar

Music Masters 67097

9:27AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy-Overture in b

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 456580

9:48AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 7072

9:54AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Walter Weller, conductor

Chandos 7028

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4: Overture in D BWV 1069

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 3134

10:08AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

10:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" K 551

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

Koch 7574

10:52AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47

Manuel Barrueco, guitar

EMI 54382

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1

Mikhail Pletnev, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 453456

11:05AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Carlos Kleiber, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457706

11:46AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 431653

11:54AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 78

Gil Shaham, violin

Vanguard 1239

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

12:18PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte

Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar

Virginia Arts 901

12:22PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in g BWV 1070

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord

Sony 62720

12:42PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

12:48PM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57

Claudio Arrau, piano

Philips 416145

1:12PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 3

1:20PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Teldec 61179

1:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208

Empire Brass Quintet

Douglas Major, organ

EMI 47395

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor

DHarmMun 77231

2:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #7 "Midday" in C

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner conductor

Newton 8802006

2:33PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

2:38PM
Mily Balakirev - Islamey

Olga Kern, piano

Harmonia Mundi 907399

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

3:08PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Marian & Robin

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

3:13PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI 68655

3:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Menuet I & II in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

EMI 66961

4:12PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

4:22PM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

4:29PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G

Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum

Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Sony 45930

4:47PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

4:56PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

4:58PM
Antonin Dvorak - Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4 B 104/4

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

5:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

5:27PM
Jay Ungar - Ashokan Farewell

Nashville Chamber Orchestra

Paul Gambill

Jay Ungar, Fiddle

Molly Mason, Guitar

Angel Records 56720

5:33PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3

Nelson Freire, piano

Decca 4410

5:37PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Follia' in d RV 63

L'Estravagante

Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord

Naive 30535

5:50PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

The London Festival Orchestra

Tutti Camarata, conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5:56PM
Erik Satie - Gnossiennes #5

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 470290

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 593

6:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K. 492

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

6:25PM
Georges Bizet - Roma

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G Major Hob. 1:92

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

essay 1084

7:25PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80320

7:42PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Dorian 90224

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in E BWV 1054

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

10:17PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

10:24PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

New York Philharmonic

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Warner 60296

10:48PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

David Bell, organ

Leon Spierer, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 445282

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Arthur Foote - Scherzo
Boston Chamber Music Society
Northeastern 227

11:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance No. 1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 449923

11:13PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque
David Golub, piano
Arabesque 6706

11:18PM
Gerard Drozd - Eternal Song
Lily Afshar, guitar
Archer 31926

11:23PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 3
North German Radio Symphony
Gunter Wand, conductor
RCA 60085