KBAQ Playlist, 09-22-2013

Date: 

Sunday, September 22, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Anonymous - La Folia/Chi passa
Broadside Band
Jeremy Barlow, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 1901039

12:06AM
Leo Ornstein - Nine Miniatures for Piano: selections
James Adler, piano
Albany 1014

12:09AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto
Vienna Academy
Martin Haselbock, conductor
Christian Gurtner, flute
CPO 999888

12:28AM
Brandon Ridenour - Lament
Canadian Brass
Steinway & Sons 30008

12:35AM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
George Hanson, conductor
Dabringhaus 3351096

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Erkki Melartin - Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

1:06AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Saphic Chant
Steven Isserlis, cello
Pascal Devoyon, piano
RCA 61678

1:12AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques and Bergamasques
Northern Sinfonia of England
Jean-Bernard Pommier, conductor
Virgin 91467

1:30AM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Hamburger Ratsmusik
Simone Eckert, conductor
CPO 777799

1:32AM
Paul Creston - Symphony No. 3 "Three Mysteries"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3114

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lullaby
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8542

2:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Philips 438748

2:34AM
Pierre Caroubel - 2 Courants
Ulsamer-Collegium
Josef Ulsamer, conductor
Boston Skyline 118

2:37AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo No. 2
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Teldec 43053

2:49AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Oboe Concerto
Ensemble Berlin
Christoph Hartmann, oboe
EMI 14232

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
John Dowland - Pavan
Queen's Chamber Band
Four-Tay 4011

3:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

3:13AM
Laurel Zucker - Orca Quintet
Laurel Zucker, flute
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet
Deb Schidler, oboe
David Rufus Olivier, bassoon
Eric Aichen, horn
Cantilena 2013

3:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 40
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 426315

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Antonio Rosetti - Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Klaus Wallendorf, horn
Sarah Willis, horn
CPO 999734

4:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Spring
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 94431

4:17AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

4:34AM
Gerald Finzi - Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 64721

4:46AM
Alexander Michalowski - Paraphrase on Chopin's "Minute Waltz"
Pedja Muzijevic, piano
Albany 1039

4:51AM
Michael Praetorius - Psallite
Musik Ekklesia
Philip Spray, conductor
Dorian 92128

4:53AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Girolamo Frescobaldi (attrib.) - Toccata
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
DG 474236

5:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Franz Bauer-Theussl, conductor
Philips 416819

5:14AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 7
Conrad Tao, piano
EMI 34476

5:18AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture No. 6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

5:32AM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore
North Texas Wind Symphony
Eugene Corporon, conductor
Klavier 11128

5:36AM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80078

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 449112

10:05AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

10:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #20 in D K 133

Boston Symphony Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

BSO Classics 100102

10:45AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 42/1

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi

EMI 57164

10:56AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset

The Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

11:11AM
Gary Shocker - September Morn

Emily Mitchell, harp; Gary Shocker, flute; Frank Rosenwein, oboe

Azica 71272

11:15AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra

Harmut Haenchen, conductor

Sony 53109

11:36AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra

Peter Schreier, conductor

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 439895

11:53AM
Aaron Copland - Letter from Home

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in A K 298

Tokyo String Quartet

James Galway, flute

RCA 60442

12:15PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

12:34PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4

Sejong Soloists

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 8

12:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 8 Variations in G on a Dutch Song by Graaf in G K 24

Francesco Nicolosi, piano

Naxos 550611

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

1:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

1:16PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

1:21PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 74

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Charles Neidich, clarinet

Deutsche Grammophon 435875

1:43PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune

Janine Jansen, violin & Itamar Golan, piano

Decca B0015249-02

2:05PM
Igor Stravinsky - Shrovetide Fair from Petrushka

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

FP 0907

2:12PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

2:28PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22

Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra

Conrad Van Alphen, conductor

Telarc 80623

2:58PM
Francisco Tarrega - Lagrima

Ricardo Cobo, guitar

Pearcy 6868

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

3:11PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Bella Davidovich, piano

Delos 3146

3:46PM
Luca Marenzio - Now Return to Former Joys

American Brass Quintet

Summit 429

3:49PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Gavotte

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

Sheffield 10043

3:54PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457585

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

4:14PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz

National Orchestra of Ukraine

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 6735

4:18PM
Cecile Chaminade - Piano Trio #2 in a Op 34

The KMW Trio

db productions 149

4:39PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

4:48PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon IX a 8

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

5:03PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 60968

5:56PM
Ludwig Schwab - Scottish Lullaby

Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 90000

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

6:14PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

6:18PM
Adolphus Hailstork - Symphony #1

Virginia Symphony Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559722

6:40PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 106

6:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op. 5

Trio Corelli

Bridge 9371A/B

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102

Russian Federal Orchestra

Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Hee-Sun Lee, oboe

Soundset 1002

7:17PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

7:37PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Iona Brown, violin

Argo 414595

7:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 555

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

VirginClss 45527

8:09PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

8:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 44154

8:43PM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3189

8:58PM
Michel Blavet - Rondeau dans Zaide

Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute

Sono Luminus 92169

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Charlie Chaplin - Modern Times: Smile
I Salonisti
Sony 61731

9:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 4: Bourree
Charles Curtis, cello
Anthony Burr, organ
Naren Budhakar, tabla
Koch 2127

9:12PM
Charles Koechlin - The Jungle Book: The Meditation of Purun Bhagat
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
RCA 61955

9:27PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - The Legend of Caboclo
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 17179

9:31PM
Benedetto Marcello - Arianna: How can you see me weeping? (Come mai puoi vedermi piangere?)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Patricia Petibon, soprano
DG 4778763

9:37PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Isle of the Dead
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 64530

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Edward Elgar - Starlight Express: Waltz
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

10:06PM
Bela Fleck - Night Flight Over Water
Brooklyn Rider
Bela Fleck, banjo
Mercury 18711

10:32PM
Franz Schubert - Trio in one mvmt "Sonata"
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412620

10:42PM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

10:53PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 426714

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Trevor Duncan - The Girl from Corsica
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 67148

11:06PM
Gustav Mahler - Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 70

11:13PM
Marc-Andre Hamelin - Etude No. 7
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67789

11:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 12
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Eduard Brunner, clarinet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 420183

11:45PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony for Double Orchestra
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540