KBAQ Playlist, 09-20-2013

Date: 

Friday, September 20, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Prussian Sonata No. 5: 2nd movement
Jon Mendle, archguitar
In a Circle 4

12:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Variations on "God save the King"
John Ogdon, piano
EMI 85761

12:18AM
William Herschel - Symphony No. 8
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

12:30AM
Carlos Salzedo - Song in the Night (Chanson dans la Nuit)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

12:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 28
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 419606

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Walter Mourant - Pied Piper
Northern Sinfonia of England
Steuart Bedford, conductor
George MacDonald, clarinet
ASV 673

1:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Two Lyric Pieces
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

1:14AM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 413588

1:31AM
Traditional - Shall We Gather at the River
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Lynette Johnson, alto
Singers 3480

1:35AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillo-Concertino
Roma Symphonic Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Andrew Tenaglia, oboe
Naxos 572921

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Anton Arensky - Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz
Aglika Genova, piano
Liuben Dimitrov, piano
CPO 777651

2:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 411122

2:22AM
Wang Luobin - A La Mu Han
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

2:27AM
Miklos Rozsa - Theme with Variations
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin
Lynn Harrell, cello
Telarc 80518

2:41AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5065

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Gabriel Faure - Barcarolle No. 1
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
Brilliant 94035

3:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 49 "La Passione"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419607

3:31AM
Eric Whitacre - i thank You God for most this amazing day
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67543

3:38AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Winter
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Itzhak Perlman, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 64333

3:48AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Attila: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 68468

3:53AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Markus Klinko, harp
Benoit Fromanger, flute
EMI 54884

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto: Sarabande
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhardt Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 18
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 412617

4:21AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Sonata
Marilyn Zupnik, oboe
Mark Shuman, cello
Raymond Leppard, harpsichord
ASV 663

4:29AM
Edgar Bainton - Three Pieces for Orchestra
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
Chandos 10460

4:41AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80341

4:46AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
Koch 6534

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Jules Mouquet - Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Philippe Auguin, conductor
Manuela Wiesler, flute
Bis 529

5:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 2
Amadeus Quartet
DG 453760

5:29AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

5:34AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Double Violin Concerto
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Rudiger Liebermann, violin
DG 5761

5:43AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Melody
James Ehnes, violin
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Onyx 4076

5:48AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: The Young Prince
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

6:08AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies

Pascal Roge, piano

London 444958

6:18AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

6:23AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Bourree in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

6:26AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

6:40AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

6:48AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56730

6:55AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances BB 68

James Ehnes, violin; Andrew Armstrong, piano

Chandos 10752

7:06AM
Tomaso Albinoni/Remo Giazotto - Adagio G minor

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

7:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: March K. 87

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

7:20AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

7:25AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose

Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)

Summit 483

7:42AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A

New London Consort

Philip Pickett, conductor

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Decca 455621

7:55AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80458

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
John Williams - Liberty Fanfare

Boston Pops Orchestra

Keith Lockhart, conductor

8:05AM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S514

Behzod Abduraimov, piano

Decca 478 3301

8:18AM
Henry Eccles - Largo from Sonata

Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

8:22AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 1030

8:32AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Overture Op 26 D 644

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423656

8:44AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #3 in G

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 7062(3)

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

9:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2

Mercury Baroque

Antoine Plante, conductor

HPR 00621

9:18AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

9:26AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

9:40AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 69358

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

RCA 61414

10:18AM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

10:23AM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op 34

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

10:41AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

10:48AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F

Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe

Delos 3235

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

11:11AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3163

11:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56

Camerata Ireland

Barry Douglas, conductor

Barry Douglas, piano; Chee-Yun, violin; Andres Diaz, cello

Satarino 73

11:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #4: I Overture in D BWV 828

David Korevaar, piano

MSR 1461

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Eos Orchestra

Jonathan Sheffer, conductor

Michael Boriskin, piano

Todd Levy, clarinet

Conifer 51342

12:17PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op 5/1

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

12:30PM
Erik Satie - La Vocation

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

12:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #33 in Bb K 319

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80190

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie L 68

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3030

1:05PM
James Oswald - "O Mother what Shall I do" from A Sonata of Scots Tunes

Concerto Caledonia

David McGuinness

LINN 101

1:08PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 447413

1:51PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Naive 30399

1:56PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet Suite #1: Menuett Op 64a

National Symphony Orchestra

Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410519

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 577

2:09PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 9/3

Artur Rubinstein, piano

RCA 5613

2:17PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance

L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425472

2:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

2:25PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin

Philips 446131

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar #5

Matt Haimovitz, cello

Oxingale 2018

3:03PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #9 "The Great" in C Major D 944

Vienna Philharmonic

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457648

3:57PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin

National Philharmonic orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, Conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

4:09PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

4:16PM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces

Phoenix Symphony

James Sedares, conductor

Koch 7092

4:28PM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68420

4:37PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen, conductor

Philips 434087

4:45PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - The Adventures of Robin Hood - Robin Hood & his Merry Men

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

4:50PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 234

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhardt Goebel

Archiv 437849

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise WoO 59

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

Lisa Moore, piano

RCA 61935

5:03PM
John Williams - Heartwood

Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles

John Williams, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 89670

5:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 BWV 1041

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Julia Fischer, violin

Decca 478065

5:34PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

5:41PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

5:48PM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2

Eroica Trio

EMI 56873

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

6:05PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

6:21PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 448155

6:30PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi

EMI 57164

6:37PM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

Hymnus Orchestra

Luigi Sagrestano, conductor

FSM 97774

6:46PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture

Women's Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Koch 7169

7:12PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

7:41PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

7:45PM
Gabriel Faure - Ballade for Piano & Orchestra in F# Op 19

BBC Philharmonic

Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Kathryn Stott, piano

Chandos 9416

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431689

8:18PM
Claude Debussy - Piano Trio in G

Joseph Silverstein, violin

Fred Sherry, cello

Lee Luvisi, piano

Delos 3167

8:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

8:51PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

9:15PM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro Op 70

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 439863

9:25PM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 572323

9:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: V Menuett in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar

MSR 1417

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 64/2 in c# Op. 64/2

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

10:04PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Netherlands Radio Choir

Jacques Zoon, flute

London 443934

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet
Dabringhaus 3071723

11:06PM
Josef Rheinberger - Rhapsodie
David Shostac, flute
Antoinette Perry, piano
Harmonie 3002

11:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 15
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Analekta 3156

11:17PM
John Playford - Tom Scarlett
David Douglass, violin
Paul O'Dette, theorbo
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Harmonia Mundi 907186

11:22PM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec 73126

11:40PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony Concertante No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540