KBAQ Playlist, 09-14-2013

Date: 

Saturday, September 14, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223201

12:06AM
Charles Wuorinen - 3 Works from the Glogauer Songbook
Speculum Musicae
Music & Arts 800

12:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 2
Philharmonic of La Scala
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
Sony 48238

12:50AM
Margaret Lang - Starlight
Lucy Mauro, piano
Delos 3433

12:53AM
Edouard Lalo - Namouna: The Cigarette Waltz
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV 878

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9661

1:06AM
Josquin Narvaez - Romance
Harp Consort
Andrew Lawrence-King, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907316

1:08AM
Alexander Glazunov - Symphony No. 6: Intermezzo
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Orfeo 157201

1:14AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Legende
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Itamar Golan, piano
Teldec 77351

1:22AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No. 8
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 421082

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Algerian Suite: French March
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 60700

2:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Philippe Entremont, conductor
Pro Arte 579

2:23AM
Gioacchino Rossini - La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

2:34AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Trio "Elegiaque"
Barbican Piano Trio
Guild 7242

2:51AM
Robert Fuchs - Serenade No. 3: 3rd movement
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Christian Ludwig, conductor
Naxos 572607

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

3:06AM
Claude Debussy - Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Mathias Monius, conductor
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
London/Decca 4782564

3:09AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita No. 3
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

3:23AM
Maurice Ravel - La Valse
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
EMI 66342

3:36AM
Sayat Nova - Folk Song
Catherine Manoukian, violin
Satoshi Sando, piano
Marquis 81281

3:41AM
Traditional - Behold, the Beautiful Light of the Sun
Oslo Chamber Choir
Hakon Daniel Nystedt, conductor
Helga Gunnes, soprano
Sondre Bratland, vocals
Two L 73

3:48AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection": 2nd movement
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 47363

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Max Bruch - Serenade for Strings: Andante
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
George Hanson, conductor
Dabringhaus 3351096

4:06AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Bavarian Brass Soloists
Calig 50837

4:08AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Trio No. 3 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute
Renee Siebert, flute
Samuel Magill, cello
Cantilena 66013

4:22AM
Percy Grainger - Country Gardens
Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

4:25AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony No. 18
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

4:43AM
Anonymous - Drewrie's accordes
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 45456

4:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 3
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
Yumi Sekiya, piano
Dabringhaus 9031660

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Johan Svendsen - Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49769

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 4
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, flute
Bridge 9377

5:13AM
John Williams - Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71281

5:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 414334

5:49AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, conductor
Naxos 572705

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Marriage of Camacho: Overture Op 10

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Claus Peter Flor, conductor

RCA 57905

6:07AM
Healey Willan - Fair in Face

Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5066

6:11AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485

The Classical Band

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 46697

6:37AM
Ernest Chausson - Soir de Fete Op 32

RTBF Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Chandos 8369

6:52AM
Luigi Legnani - Cavatina D'Elvira

Heim Duo

Annette Heim, flute; Bret Heim, guitar

MSR 1428

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 63371

7:14AM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19

South Jutland Symphony Orchestra

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

Naxos 570322

7:24AM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore

Passacaille 921

7:37AM
John Williams - The Olympic Spirit

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

7:43AM
Jean-Baptiste Janson - Cello Concerto in D

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3197

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Alfredo Casella - Italia Op 11

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

Chandos 10768

8:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #17 "Tempest" in d Op 31/2

Helene Grimaud, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 1732

8:43AM
Max Bruch - Kol Nidrei Op 47

Berlin Staatskapelle

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Decca

8:56AM George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

John Fullam, clarinet

Naxos 559750

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436212

9:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Gigue in d BWV 1004

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

9:13AM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16

Berlin Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

EMI 57562

9:44AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Toccata

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205

9:46AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22

Vienna Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Vienna Philharmonic 20091

10:16AM
Claude Debussy - Syrinx

Lenore Smith, flute

EMI 66228

10:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #29 in A major K. 201

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220543

10:47AM
Clara Schumann - Impromptu in E

Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano

CPO 999758

10:50AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Hermann Baumann, horn

Philips 416380

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

11:05AM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba"

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

11:13AM Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba

Archiv 289 471 492

11:38AM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Major Op 98b

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

Naxos 501701

11:55AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 732646

12:13PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12:25PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #2 in F Op 41/2

Doric String Quartet

Chandos 10692

12:47PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437782

12:54PM
Traditional & Johann Sebastian Bach - Tetris

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, conductor

Analekta 2 8734

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Clara Schumann - Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann Op 20

Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano

CPO 999758

1:11PM
Malcolm Arnold - English Dances (First Set) Op 27

Dallas Wind Symphony

Jerry Junkin, conductor

Reference 66

1:21PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80502

1:47PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Arabesque 6686

1:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Alexander Kerr, violin

London 460792

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

2:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuett I, VI Menuett II BWV 825

Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

2:17PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto Op 14

London Symphony Orchestra

Kristjan Jarvi, conductor

Mikhail Simonyan, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 16170

2:40PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80334

2:48PM
Francis Poulenc - Flute Sonata

The Hague Philharmonic

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Sharon Bezaly, flute

Bis 1679

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 D minor HWV 437

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80403

3:04PM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - African Suite: Danse Negre

Chicago Sinfonietta

Paul Freeman, conductor

Cedille 55

3:12PM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome

Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Conifer 51292

3:36PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Pentatone 5186453

3:45PM
Percy Grainger - Linconshire Posey

Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonora Overture #1 Op 138

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

4:10PM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Sony 60274

4:16PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A in A

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

4:42PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

4:48PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in G Major

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation

Quebec Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3151

5:06PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 433 923

5:12PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

5:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 419

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

5:55PM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI 64200

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Anthony Robson, conductor

Anthony Robson, oboe

VirginClss 45095

6:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

6:21PM
Vaclav Trojan - Fairy Tales

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Clark Rundell, conductor

Ksenija Sidorova, accordian

Champs Hill Records 55

6:47PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

6:52PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 47027

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

7:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "Ein Madchen oder Weibchen" Op 66

Colin Carr, cello; Thomas Sauer, piano

MSR 1486

7:23PM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7

The Women's Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Angela Cheng, piano; Nina Flyer, cello

Koch 7169

7:46PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Gwendoline: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

7:55PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6

BBC Philharmonic

Edward Downes, conductor

Chandos 9160

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Gabriel Pierne - Sonate for Violin and Piano: Allegretto Tranquillo ( 2nd movement)

Katie McLin, Violin

Andrew Campbell, Piano

Summit Records 553

8:05PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Tambourins

Repast Baroque Ensemble

Repast no #

8:09PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3 in C Op 32

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

8:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 6 Variations in F in F K 54 (547b)

Francesco Nicolosi, piano

Naxos 550611

8:53PM
Charles Gounod - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet's Sleep

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

8:57PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata X in Bb RV 78

L'Estravagante

Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord

Naive 30535

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia
Myung Whun Chung, conductor
DG 471566

9:06PM
Igor Stravinsky - Divertimento "The Fairy's Kiss"
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA 60394

9:32PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 35962

9:38PM
Fernando Obradors - Of the softest hair (Del cabello mas sutil)
Benita Valente, soprano
David Effron, piano
Bridge 9316

9:42PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Iona Brown, violin
Argo 414595

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Marco Uccellini - La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21
Arcadian Academy
Harmonia Mundi 907066

10:06PM
Robert Schumann - Andante Cantabile
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

10:09PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 66860

10:22PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1796

10:35PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Chamber Concerto for Recorder, Oboe, Violin, and Bassoon
Chandos Baroque Players
Hyperion 66309

10:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 13
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80273

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trio Sonata
La Magnifica Comunita
Enrico Casazza, violin
Isabella Longa, violin
Marcello Scandelli, cello
Giorgio Cerasoli, harpsichord
Brilliant 93366

11:06PM
Zdenek Fibich - A Night at Karlstein
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Frantisek Vajnar, conductor
Supraphon 7909

11:16PM
Ernest Bloch - From Jewish Life: Prayer
Lynn Harrell, cello
Bruno Canino, piano
London/Decca 425611

11:21PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony No. 9
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 437528

11:48PM
Gabriel Pierne - Free Variations and Finale
Netherlands Harp Ensemble
Etcetera 1021