KBAQ Playlist, 09-02-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, September 2, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets

The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

Joann Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 610708-094944

12:50AM
George Gershwin - Merry-Andrew

Leonard Pennario, piano

Angel 64668

12:52AM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13 in Bb Op 130

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80422

1:46AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

1:52AM
Jan Zelenka - Miserere in c ZWV57

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

1:55AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Naive 30399

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77

Staatskapelle Dresden

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 4790086

2:39AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

2:51AM
Henry Cowell - Hymn & Fuguing Tune #10

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Celia Nicklin, oboe

Argo 417818

2:59AM
Amy Beach - From Six to Twelve: Canoeing Opus 119/3

Kirsten Johnson, piano

Guild 7387

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80256

3:15AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

3:18AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony "Urbs Roma" in F

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

4:04AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #13 in G Op 106

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

4:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

4:56AM
Astor Piazzolla - Milonga en re, "Tango"

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

Koch 7762

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb D935/3

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 419217

5:11AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D

Cafe Zimmermann

Alpha 31

5:25AM
Howard Blake - Serenade Op 419

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186506

5:39AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 39964

5:55AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

6:00AM Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Summer

Munich Radio Orchestra

Roberto Abbado, conductor

Telarc 80318

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Summer

Munich Radio Orchestra

Roberto Abbado, conductor

Telarc 80318

6:07AM
Johann Knechtl - Horn Concerto in D

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 6249

6:14AM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

6:21AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:33AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Farandole

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

6:37AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

6:49AM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

6:55AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382

English Chamber Orchestra

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 39224

7:12AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 68817

7:14AM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods

Vienna Philharmonic

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 1663

7:27AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat

Philharmonia Orchestra

Simon Wright, conductor

John Anderson, oboe

Nimbus 7027

7:36AM
Pablo Sarasate - Airs ecossais Opus 34

Tianwa Yang, violin; Markus Hadulla, piano

Naxos 570893

7:45AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3079

7:49AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

Hymnus Orchestra

Luigi Sagrestano, conductor

FSM 97774

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9

SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

8:10AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Autumn op 67

Moscow Symphony

Alexander Annisimov, Conductor

Naxos 556687

8:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - 5 Little Preludes BWV 939-943

Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano

Naxos 553097

8:29AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: V. Allegro scherzando in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

8:32AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

8:44AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457585

8:50AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #11 in C

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute

Newton 8802154

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66227

9:13AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

9:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich BWV 244

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 89667

9:33AM
Joseph Lanner - Styrian Dances Op 165

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

9:41AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" in a

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572786

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

analekta 8724

10:12AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

10:17AM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Judith Liber, harp

EMI 749071

10:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #5 in Bb K 22

Concentus Musicus Wien

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

DHarmMun 63970

10:56AM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 572695

11:09AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #10 in G Op 4/10

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 413

11:15AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, narrator

Telarc 80443

11:45AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

12:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Simon Standage, viola

Chandos 593

12:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen, conductor

Philips 434087

12:28PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

12:38PM
Frederick Delius - Paris

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Chandos 10742

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #39 in g

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Naxos 557093

1:16PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

1:22PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #5 in G BWV 1050

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3185

1:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551

English Chamber Orchestra

David Lockington, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7790

1:53PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 47027

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #8 "Asturiana" in C

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 414557

2:04PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

2:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15

London Symphony Orchestra

Andreas Delfs, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

RCA 733835

2:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208

Daniel Pailthorpe, flute; Thomas Carroll, cello; Florian Uhlig, piano

Champs Hill 014

2:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3132

3:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88

New York Philharmonic

Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 90847

3:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525

Kremerata Baltica

Gidon Kremer, conductor

Nonesuch 79633

3:54PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

4:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323

Mercury baroque

HPR 621

4:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

4:32PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1

Rafal Blechacz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 18883

4:39PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

4:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #6 in A Op 5/6

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

4:56PM
Joseph Canteloube - "Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques

Ocotillo Winds

Martin Schuring, Oboe

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Jeffrey Lyman, Basson

Summit 466

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

5:07PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

5:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C

Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music

Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor

Centaur 2578

5:31PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

5:41PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves

Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5:46PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes

Newton 8802154

5:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 436658

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3185

6:24PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

6:33PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

6:38PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

6:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2

Stephen Kovacevich, piano

EMI 57131

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Franz Liszt - Les Preludes S 97

Berlin Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 66834

7:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Violin and Piano in D Major K. Anh. 56 (315f)

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra

Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Midori, violin; Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Sony 89488

7:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:53PM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz

Philharmonia orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 10538

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

9:10PM
Maurice Ravel - Tzigane

James Ehnes, violin

Wendy Chen, piano

CBC 1138

9:21PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423652

9:49PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

10:12PM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573071

10:40PM
Frederick Delius - Dance Rhapsody #1 RT VI/18

Welsh National Opera Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Argo 433704

10:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 9811

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3061

11:22PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds P 154

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 69358

11:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

11:51PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op 71

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Wen-Sinn Yang, cello

Warner 67946

11:55PM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072